Sign up to save your podcasts
[…] An officer went straight to defendant’s room. When he opened the bedroom door, defendant was standing naked with his hands up in the air at the foot of the bed near the door. Walter ordered defendant to get on the ground. Defendant laid on the bed.
Defendant was allowed to put on some pants. Police then found a loaded assault rifle in the far left corner of defendant’s bedroom behind a storage container at the furthest point from the bedroom door.
Defendant was 10 feet from the rifle and he advised officers it was for home security.
Armed Violence StatuteSection 33A-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a)) states:
“A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except [certain excluded offenses].”
According to the statute, a person is considered
“armed with a dangerous weapon” when “he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a Category I, Category II, or Category III weapon.”
720 ILCS 5/33A-1(c)(1).