Death, et seq.
[…] The expense of the delivery of the body shall be borne by the parties in whose keeping the body was placed.”

Ohio Rev. Code § 1713.38:

“The bodies of strangers or travelers, who die in any of the institutions named in section 1713.34 of the Revised Code, shall not be delivered for the purpose of dissection unless the stranger or traveler belongs to that class commonly known as tramps. Bodies delivered as provided in such section shall be used for medical, surgical, and anatomical study only, and within this state.”

Ohio Rev. Code § 1713.41:

“No superintendent of a city hospital, city infirmary, county home, workhouse, hospital for the mentally ill, or other charitable institution founded and supported in whole or in part at public expense, coroner, infirmary director, sheriff, or township trustee, shall fail to deliver a body of a deceased person when applied for, in conformity to law, or charge, receive, or accept money or other valuable consideration for the delivery.”

...more
View all episodesView all episodes
Download on the App Store

Death, et seq.By Tanya D. Marsh

  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9

4.9

73 ratings


More shows like Death, et seq.

View all
Radiolab by WNYC Studios

Radiolab

43,884 Listeners