Mike Avery's Outdoor Magazine

Mike Avery's Outdoor Magazine

By Mike Avery

Outdoor Magazine is Michigan's premier outdoor radio show. The three hour program is hosted by veteran outdoor broadcaster Mike Avery. Each week Mike talks with outdoor experts and industry leaders... more

  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7

4.7

146 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Mike Avery's Outdoor Magazine

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Outdoor Magazine Radio (8/29/26)

    Dr. Brent Rudolph from the Michigan DNR is my first guest this week. He talks about the upcoming deer season and changes hunters will have to deal with. Hour two kicks off with Michigan crow hunter Tony Windt. Tony talks about the finer points of that little known sport. Mike Thorman from the Michigan Hunting Dog Federation is up next. He says four hundred thousand Michigan hunters and anglers didn't vote in the last big election. Jimmy Gretzinger from Michigan Out of Doors TV is my guest in hour 3. We wrap it all up with Chef Dixie Dave Minar. Dave has a very nice fish recipe.

    1h 57min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Outdoor Magazine Radio (9/5/26)

    We kick off this holiday weekend with Lance Valentine of The Walleye Zone. Then, Eric Long from Longline Charters talks about fall fishing on Lake St. Clair. Keil Jorgenson from Woods-n-Waternews is up next with a preview of their big Outdoor Weekend. Hour two features Michigan deer tracker Rob Miller. Next, Bill Hahn from Jay's Sporting Goods talks about their upcoming 55th anniversary. We're talking fishing in hour 3 with Mark Romanack of Fishing 411 TV. Wild game chef Dixie Dave Minar wraps it all up with a preview of the upcoming Wednesday Night Live at the King's Dish Restaurant in Standish.

    1h 57min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Outdoor Magazine Radio (8/15/26)

    This week's show kicks off with long time Charter Captain Jeff Tropf. Jeff is one of the few charters out of Leland on northern Lake Michigan. Then, Dan Ulfig from the Michigan Wildlife Council has an update on the "Here for Generations" campaign. Hour two features Adam Lewis of Deer IQ. He has great advice on getting ready for the upcoming season. Next, Dan Operhall from the Michigan DNR talks about their Platte River fish hatchery. We're talking bear hunting in hour 3 with Gary Morgan of Wild Game Dynasty outfitters. The show wraps up with Chef Dixie Dave Minar and a very nice fish recipe.

    1h 57min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Outdoor Magazine Radio (8/22/26)

    The show kicks off with Glenn Alfieri of GK Custom Calls. Glenn talks about the upcoming early Michigan goose season. Then, NIck Grillo of Michigan Brand Meats reminds us his company will custom process order. Hour two features Captain John Milbourne of the Michigan Charter Boat Association. John talks about the job of a charter captain and the Lake Michigan salmon fishery this season. Kyle Green of the Green Way Conservation Club is up next. He talks about the success of his group so far and what's next on the agenda. The hour wraps up with Tom Weston of the Michigan DNR. Tom reminds us their app can be used without a cell signal. Deer hunting is the topic in hour 3 with John Eberhart, the "Whitetail Whisperer". He talks about scouting, trophy bucks and his new line of Scent Lok clothing. The show wraps up with chef Dixie Dave Minar and another great fish recipe.

    1h 57min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Outdoor Magazine Radio (9/19/26)

    Charlie Wiltse is my first guest this week. Charlie talks about hunting elk out west, then coming home for the Michigan deer season. Thenk Keil Jorgenson of Woods-n-Waternews wraps up their big Outdoor Weekend. Hour two kicks off with Brian Kozminski of True North Trout guide service. Scott Baker from Michigan Sportsmen Against Hunger is up next. Jenia Canel from Jay's Sporting Goods wraps up the hour with details on getting a suppressor for your hunting rifle. We're talking fall turkey and small game hunting in hour three with Al Stewart from the Nimrod Education Center. Wild game chef Dixie Dave Minar wraps it all up with a very nice venison recipe.

    1h 57min
    Listen Later

Mike Avery's Outdoor Magazine episodes:

FAQs about Mike Avery's Outdoor Magazine:

How many episodes does Mike Avery's Outdoor Magazine have?

The podcast currently has 1,140 episodes available.

More shows like Mike Avery's Outdoor Magazine

The Orvis Fly-Fishing Podcast by Tom Rosenbauer, The Orvis Company

The Orvis Fly-Fishing Podcast

1,932 Listeners

Wired To Hunt Podcast by MeatEater

Wired To Hunt Podcast

4,829 Listeners

Hunt Talk Radio by Randy Newberg

Hunt Talk Radio

2,418 Listeners

The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe by The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe

The Way I Heard It with Mike Rowe

41,473 Listeners

The MeatEater Podcast by MeatEater

The MeatEater Podcast

38,049 Listeners

Working Class Bowhunter by Working Class Bowhunter

Working Class Bowhunter

1,490 Listeners

Off Shore Tackle Podcast by Mike Avery

Off Shore Tackle Podcast

7 Listeners

Birdshot Podcast by Nick Larson

Birdshot Podcast

979 Listeners

East Meets West Hunt by Beau Martonik

East Meets West Hunt

827 Listeners

The WHTL Podcast - Whitetail Deer Hunting Tactics, Stories & Expert Guests by Jake Hofer

The WHTL Podcast - Whitetail Deer Hunting Tactics, Stories & Expert Guests

639 Listeners

MeatEater Conservation by MeatEater

MeatEater Conservation

9,628 Listeners

Fist Full of Dirt by Mossy Oak

Fist Full of Dirt

1,674 Listeners

Bear Grease by MeatEater

Bear Grease

7,424 Listeners

Gunfighters by MeatEater

Gunfighters

421 Listeners

The Michael Waddell Podcast by Outdoor Sportsman Group

The Michael Waddell Podcast

187 Listeners