Sign up to save your podcasts
[…] The Court stated in Heien, “an officer can gain no Fourth Amendment advantage through a sloppy study of the laws he is duty-bound to enforce.” Heien, 574 U.S. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 539.
It's An Objective StandardThat being said, courts apply an objective standard in determining whether a police officer made a reasonable mistake of law, without examining the particular officer’s subjective understanding.
Respondent essentially contends that, even taking the officer’s account as true, the traffic stop lacked a reasonable articulable basis.
The Traffic Code On Avoiding Traffic Control DevicesSection 11-305 of the Illinois Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part, that
“[i]t is unlawful for any person to leave the roadway and travel across private property to avoid an official traffic control device.”
625 ILCS 5/11-305(b).
Thus, section 11-305 clearly applies only where a driver enters private property.
Accordingly, the ordinance unambiguously applies only where the driver enters private property or an alley, or drives on a traffic island.