Sign up to save your podcasts
[…] Result: Reversed and remanded.
Voting Breakdown: Justice Sotomayor delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court. Justice Alito filed a concurring opinion, in which Justice Thomas and Justice Kavanaugh joined.
Link to Opinion: Here.
Advocates:
Website Link to Opinion Summary: Here.
Apple Podcast Link to Opinion Summary: Here.
Case Info: Cunningham v. Cornell University | Case No. 23-1007 | Date Argued: 1/22/25
Link to Docket: Here.
Background:
The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1) (C), prohibits a plan fiduciary from "engag[ing] in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest." The statute elsewhere defines "party in interest" broadly to include a variety of parties that may contract with or provide services to a plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(B).