Red Truck Radio

Red Truck Radio

Download on the App Store

Red Truck Radio episodes

  • Red Truck Radio Episode 11: How Ecommerce Drives Growth

    Technology is changing faster than ever, and customer expectations are changing with it.

    🎙️ In this episode of Red Truck Radio®, we explore how the team behind our ecommerce platform is delivering real business value by creating a seamless and more personalized experience for both customers and partners alike — all while staying ahead of an ever-evolving industry and marketplace.

    👍 Subscribe to hear more industry conversations and behind-the-scenes insights.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    20 min
  • Red Truck Radio Episode 10: Navigating Career Growth

    Not all career paths are linear.

    🎙️ In this episode of Red Truck Radio, we hear from Jeremy Benson and Jesse Stuhr, two leaders whose careers at Wausau Supply began on the production floor. Through hard work, dedication, and a willingness to take on challenges, both Jeremy and Jesse have become leaders who prioritize investing in the growth of others.

    In the second half, we also get a glimpse into career growth from the Human Resources side through Chief Human Resources Officer, Bob Fieck, as he describes what makes employees stand out and how talent is recognized within the company.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    44 min
  • Red Truck Radio Episode #9: The Making of ChamClad

    How does a family paint shop become a nationally known building materials brand?

    🎙️ In this episode of Red Truck Radio, host Adam Hueckstaedt talks with Amber Gunderson, Vice President and General Manager of ChamClad, about the company's evolution from painting doors and windows to becoming a leading provider of exterior cladding.

    Hear the story of growth, innovation, and the entrepreneurial mindset that continues to drive ChamClad forward.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    21 min
  • Red Truck Radio Episode 8: Built Here. Still Building.

    Two hundred and fifty years ago, this country was built on an idea: if you work hard and you stand behind what you make, it matters.

    That idea is still alive.

    In this special America 250 edition of Red Truck Radio, we sit down with employee-owners from Waudena, Diamond Kote, and Taylor to talk craftsmanship, pride, and what it really means to build something the right way, right here in America.

    Featuring Justin Thrasher, Joe Peters, and Joe Izworski, this conversation gets into the details that most people never see but that the people building these products never let slide.

    Because the story of American manufacturing is still being written, one product, one decision, one standard at a time.

    Subscribe for more stories from the employee-owners at Wausau Supply Company.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    31 min
  • Red Truck Radio Episode #7: Driving Safety Forward

    Safety at Wausau Supply Company isn’t about checking boxes—it’s about protecting people, communities, and the future of our business.

    In this episode of Red Truck Radio, we go inside WSC’s safety culture with Kris Zwicky and Andy Johnson to explore what it really means to live safety as a core value in a 100% employee‑owned company.

     

    🎙️ In this episode, you’ll hear about:

    • How employee ownership changes the way we think about safety
    • The difference between compliance and a true safety‑first culture
    • Where environmental responsibility and workplace safety intersect
    • Practical, everyday safety habits every team member can take today
    • Real stories from the field that show safety culture in action

     

    Whether you work in manufacturing, distribution, transportation—or anywhere in between—this conversation offers practical insights and real examples of how safety shows up day to day at WSC.

     

    👉 Listen now and join us in driving safety forward.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    27 min
  • Red Truck Radio: Episode #6: The Power of Ownership

    In this episode of Red Truck Radio, host Adam Hueckstaedt sits down with three employee‑owners to explore a topic that defines who we are at Wausau Supply Company: employee ownership.

    We go behind the scenes of the ESOP to understand how it works, why it matters, and how it shapes our culture, our decisions, and our future.

    Featuring:
    Melissa Olsen, Total Rewards Manager – breaking down how the ESOP works, why it’s unique, and how it creates long‑term financial security.

    Shalom Wicks, ESOP Communication Committee Chair – sharing how ownership shows up day‑to‑day, how we strengthen culture, and why education is key.

    Gary Penhale, longtime employee-owner – reflecting on 32 years at Wausau Supply, how ownership changed his mindset, and what the ESOP has meant for his family and future.

    In this episode you’ll hear:
    ✅ What it really means to be 100% employee‑owned
    ✅ How ownership drives accountability, pride, and better customer service
    ✅ The cultural impact of ESOP—from teamwork to decision‑making
    ✅ Personal stories that reveal why employee ownership is more than a benefit—it’s a mindset
    ✅ Why the ESOP sets Wausau Supply Company apart in the industry

    🎧 Listen now and subscribe for more insights from the road!

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    24 min
  • Red Truck Radio: Episode 5: Inside Wausau’s Innovation Engine

    Innovation is more than a buzzword at Wausau Supply Company, it’s part of our DNA. In this episode, we take you behind the scenes of the products, processes, and people driving the future of building materials.

    Join host Adam as he sits down with Ryan Dallman and Mark McKamey to explore how Wausau identifies market needs, develops new product lines, and continually stays ahead of industry trends. From the explosive growth of ChamClad architectural cladding to breakthrough technologies like duo‑blend, this conversation dives deep into what it takes to lead in an ever‑evolving industry.

    In This Episode:
    -Wausau’s innovation mindset and how we stay ahead of the curve
    -Why ChamClad is transforming the architectural cladding market
    -Real‑world examples of new products making an impact
    -How ideas move through Wausau’s new product pipeline
    -Trends that will shape the next decade of building materials — sustainability, automation, customization, and more
    -Where Wausau is headed next

    Whether you're a contractor, architect, distributor, or simply passionate about the construction industry, this episode delivers insights you won’t want to miss.
    🔗 Learn more at: https://wausausupply.com
    🎙️ Subscribe to Red Truck Radio to stay connected as we keep building smarter — together.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    23 min
  • Red Truck Radio: Episode #4: From Warehouse to Worksite

    Ever wonder what it takes to move products from warehouse to worksite without missing a beat? In this episode of Red Truck Radio, we take you behind the scenes of Wausau Supply Company’s distribution network.

    Join Bret Loudy, Senior Director of Supply Chain, and Cole Petersen, Logistics & Key Projects Manager, as they share:
    ✔ How Wausau ensures on-time delivery
    ✔ The tech tools that streamline logistics
    ✔ Why precision and teamwork drive customer success

    If you value efficiency, reliability, and the power of a well-oiled supply chain, this episode is for you.

    🎧 Listen now and subscribe for more insights from the road!

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    21 min
  • Red Truck Radio: Episode #3 - Beyond the Front Door

    Episode 3: Beyond the Front Door
    Your front door does more than open—it makes a statement.

    In this episode of Red Truck Radio, we dive into how Wausau Supply Company’s Waudena® and Taylor Entrance Systems™ are transforming curb appeal with bold designs, smart technology, and unmatched durability.

    What you’ll hear:
    ✅ The latest design trends in entryways
    ✅ Security and performance features that matter
    ✅ Real customer stories that inspire

    Featuring industry experts Stacey Menkveld (Waudena®) and Kristen Persinger (Taylor Entrance Systems™), this conversation will help you make your entrance unforgettable.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    18 min
  • Red Truck Radio: Episode #2 - The Science Behind Siding that Lasts

    Host Adam Huckstaedt sits down with Evan Dlugopolski, Director of Technical Services, and Brandon Hofstetter, Diamond Kote Siding Specialist, to uncover what makes Diamond Kote® more than just siding. From advanced coating technology to real-world performance, this episode dives into the innovation and durability behind the Diamond Kote® Siding System.

    In this episode:

    • What sets Diamond Kote® apart from traditional siding
    • The science behind its coating technology and extreme climate testing
    • Real-world installation experiences and contractor feedback
    • Tips for maintenance and long-term performance


    🔔 Subscribe for more stories from the people shaping the building industry.

    🎧 Thanks for listening to Red Truck Radio!
    Subscribe, share, and follow us to keep building smarter—together.

    🔗 Connect with us:
    Website
    LinkedIn
    Facebook
    YouTube

    21 min

About Red Truck Radio

From the publisher's feed

Red Truck Radio, produced by Wausau Supply Company, delivers real stories from the road, the warehouse, and the front lines of building materials, told by the people who keep it all…