Sign up to save your podcasts
[…] Sign up to save your podcasts
Or


In re M.R., 2018 IL App (2d) 170342 (March). Episode 484 (Duration 10:56)
Minors charged with possession of stolen vehicle must be charged in juvenile court.
GistSeveral minors where charged with possession of stolen vehicles in adult court.
The trial court dismissed the charges against the defendants, ruling that the defendants could not be prosecuted as adults.
IssueState wonders why the heck not.
Juvenile Court Act 705 ILCS 5/5-125The State argues on appeal that the defendants may be prosecuted as adults, pursuant to section 5-125 of the Juvenile Court Act.
It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Any minor alleged to have violated a traffic, boating, or fish and game law, or a municipal or county ordinance, may be prosecuted for the violation and if found guilty punished under any statute or ordinance relating to the violation, without reference to the procedures set out in this Article ***[.] For the purpose of this Section, ‘traffic violation’ shall include a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide, Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or any similar county or municipal ordinance.”
705 ILCS 405/5-125.
State's ArgumentState is saying that possession of a stolen vehicle is in the traffic code not the criminal code (720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq.). So it is a traffic offense that may be charged without reference to the juvenile court procedures.