Sign up to save your podcasts
[…] 705 ILCS 405/5-125.
State's ArgumentState is saying that possession of a stolen vehicle is in the traffic code not the criminal code (720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq.). So it is a traffic offense that may be charged without reference to the juvenile court procedures.
The State insists that section 4-103 is a traffic law, such that a minor accused of violating it may be prosecuted as an adult.
Possession of Stolen VehicleThe offense of possession of a stolen vehicle is defined in section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1)), which, as pertinent here, provides that it is a violation of the Vehicle Code for
“[a] person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted.”
What About The Second Sentence?The State notes that section 5-125 of the Juvenile Court Act states that,