Sign up to save your podcasts
[…] Possession of Stolen VehicleThe offense of possession of a stolen vehicle is defined in section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1)), which, as pertinent here, provides that it is a violation of the Vehicle Code for
“[a] person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted.”
What About The Second Sentence?The State notes that section 5-125 of the Juvenile Court Act states that,
“[f]or the purpose of this Section, ‘traffic violation’ shall include a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 relating to the offense of reckless homicide, Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or any similar county or municipal ordinance.”
705 ILCS 405/5-125.
The State argues that the term “traffic violation” is not limited to those two offenses.
State Is Right About One ThingAccording to the State, “[h]ad the legislature wanted to include it in the Criminal Code instead, it certainly could have done so and it did not.”