Appointment Only

Appointment Only

By Kenny and Danny KingBusinessEntrepreneurshipCareers
Download on the App Store

Appointment Only episodes

  • How We Almost Went Out of Business and The Moves That Fixed Everything

    Want fewer sleepless nights, better clients, healthier margins? This episode is here to help you build a business that not just survives the plot twists, but help you confidently run your business on your terms.You'll learn how to stop "accommodating yourself out of business," switch from half-now/half-later to paid-in-full (without backlash), and why "industry standard" is not a business strategy. We'll show you how to raise prices during uncertainty (built-in excuse!), set non-negotiable boundaries, and politely ditch price-shoppers so you can attract clients who actually value your process. You'll walk away with the mindset shift to run your company your way, the courage (and scripts) to say "no" without flinching, and a simple filter to decide which policies to change today so you never get caught cash-starved again.




    Highlights

    00:00 

    06:00 Lessons from what's worked (and hasn't) in our business.

    11:15 How we made the change to charge up front. 

    16:30 How we handled clients who didn't respect our time and boundaries.

    21:00 The power of having a mentor who's navigated the cycles of ups and downs in business.

    29:15 Are you aware of the bad habits hurting your business?

    34:00 The difference it makes to be proactive rather than reactive in business.

    38:00 The impact of tariffs on businesses and how to adapt to market changes.

    41:45 How to push past the discomfort of making necessary changes in business.

    48:15 How to handle client pushback and the importance of staying true to your business.



    Resources + Links

    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind HERE

    More resources for custom clothiers HERE

    Watch on Youtube

     

    Follow

    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    Resources + Links
    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind  HERE
    More resources for custom clothiers HERE
    Watch on Youtube

     Follow
    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    51 min
  • The Most Expensive Mistakes We've Made In Business & How YOU Can Avoid Them

    Ever get caught in the slippery slope of "just this one favor"? If you give a mouse a cookie, he'll want milk… then your nights and weekends. In this episode, we break down the mindset and mechanics of protecting your time, because no one will value it more than you do, and how that single shift transforms profit, sanity, and client quality. You'll learn the difference between a customer and a client (and why only one belongs on your calendar), how to stop pricing with your wallet in their pocket, why order minimums are the simplest boundary with the biggest payoff, and how saying "no" (without excuses) ends scope creep before it starts.

     

    Highlights

    00:00 Don't make these same mistakes we made early on in business.

    03:45 Who should sponsor the podcast?

    15:30 What assuming your client's budget is costing you.

    22:00 How to set and keep boundaries that honor your time (and your clients too.)

    27:00 Just because it's how everyone does it, doesn't mean it's how it should be done.

    33:45 Is doing favors hurting your business? 

    38:45 Your business is NOT for everyone.

    43:00 The first hard lesson we learned in business.

     

    Resources + Links

    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind HERE

    More resources for custom clothiers HERE

    Watch on Youtube

     

    Follow

    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

     

    Resources + Links
    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind  HERE
    More resources for custom clothiers HERE
    Watch on Youtube

     Follow
    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    57 min
  • What Getting Sober and Losing 100 Pounds Teaches You About Business

    We've never talked in depth about this, at least not publicly, and it's something that completely changed our lives and business. We quit drinking and rebuilt our routines from scratch. This isn't a preachy sobriety thing; it's taking a real look at your habits and whether they're helping or hurting your ability to have what you say you want. Not only did we end up losing weight and changing our health, but we also came out with clearer minds, steadier energy, stronger relationships, and more discipline in our day-to-day lives. We'll also show you the business parallels: raising your prices/positioning without burning bridges, cutting the offers you secretly hope no one buys, and stacking boring, repeatable reps that actually move profit and freedom. If you want more control, more clarity, and fewer energy leaks, this convo gives you the nudge (and the playbook) to make a clean change now

     

    Highlights

    00:00 One brother in a tie, one without.

    07:00 The decision to stop drinking.

    18:45 How did the decision to quit drinking impact your relationships and business?

    22:00 Developing the discipline to hold boundaries and follow through in life and business.

    30:00 Saying goodbye to our old drinks of choice and Ryan Renold's not saying "Hi".

    37:15 Why making exceptions is just a form of self sabotage.

    40:00 Want expert results? Hire an expert in that area to get there.

    47:15 What in your life right now is no longer serving you?

    52:00 Looking back at what we've learned by changing our habits.



    Resources + Links

    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind HERE

    More resources for custom clothiers HERE

    Watch on Youtube

     

    Follow

    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

     

    Resources + Links
    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind  HERE
    More resources for custom clothiers HERE
    Watch on Youtube

     Follow
    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    1 hr 1 min
  • Time Is Money: How Valuing Your Hours Multiplies Margin with Amanda Brinkman

    We're kicking off our first guest episode with a bang joined with creator and host of the Emmy-nominated Small Business Revolution, Amanda Brinkman. We swap origin stories and the moment she gave us permission to build a great small business without falling for the trap of scaling for scale's sake. Amanda shines a light on what most owners miss (think: your Google listing, true profit drivers, and why you must actually pay yourself), how to protect partnerships before feelings get weird, and the real reason valuing your time multiplies your margin. We also dig into her leap from corporate to founder, the ripple effect of purpose, and why contentment, not just achievement, keeps your business from running you.

     

    Highlights

    00:00 Amanda's career journey.

    06:45 Behind the scenes of an Emmy nominated show.

    13:00 The overlooked tool to bring customers straight to your door.

    20:15 Why profitability decisions matter more than exciting new ideas.

    25:45 The one thing most entrepreneurs forget to do for themselves.

    32:00 How to protect friendships when business partnerships get tricky.

    36:30 The hidden cost of doing everything yourself in business.

    44:00 What are you applying to your business that you wish every small business knew?

    52:00 Operating from and keeping your mindset focused on purpose.

    1:00:00 What are your current favorite books and podcasts?

     

    Resources + Links

    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind HERE

    More resources for custom clothiers HERE

    Watch on Youtube

     

    Follow

    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    Amanda Brinkman: @amandakbrinkman

    Resources + Links
    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind  HERE
    More resources for custom clothiers HERE
    Watch on Youtube

     Follow
    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    1 hr 10 min
  • The Non-Negotiables We Wish We Learned Sooner About Building a High-End Business

    How do you know when it's the "right time" in business? In this episode, we share the stories of leaving safe careers, opening new locations, raising prices, and making timing calls that never felt convenient but always moved us forward. We talk about how to trust yourself, stop hiding behind excuses, and build a business that doesn't just survive… it creates profit, freedom, and a life you actually want to live. Get ready to learn what it really means to run a high-end small business.

     

    Highlights

    00:00 Why profit and not revenue is the only number that matters.

    03:45 ChatGPT gives us a hairstyle glow-up we didn't ask for.

    08:15 What bad networking groups taught us.

    11:00 Lessons from mentors who told us what we didn't want to hear.

    19:15 Kenny's transition from TV news to full-time entrepreneurship.

    25:15 Danny's leap while raising a family and carrying a mortgage.

    29:30 Why timing will never feel "right" for big decisions.

    32:15 The underrated business value of contentment.

    35:15 The decision that tripled our revenue and quadrupled our profit.

    39:00 Why physical office space still matters in 2025.

    43:15 When is the right time to raise prices?

    48:15 Why your best clients want you to stay in business and will pay for it.

     

    Resources + Links

    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind HERE

    More resources for custom clothiers HERE

    Watch on Youtube

     

    Follow

    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

     

    Resources + Links
    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind  HERE
    More resources for custom clothiers HERE
    Watch on Youtube

     Follow
    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    56 min
  • The #1 Thing That Took Us From Unprofitable Grind to High-End Growth

    Ready to build a high-profit company that actually serves your life? In our first conversation, we (Kenny & Danny—yes, twins, yes, business partners) pull back the curtain on the mindset shifts that took our custom clothier from reactive and exhausted to intentional and profitable. You'll hear the real stories, like our chaotic 2020 fork-in-the-road the moment we chose "better over more," and the turning points that taught us to protect our time, qualify clients, and charge for the value we actually deliver. No hustle theater, just the honest lessons we wish we had on day one, told with a little brotherly banter and a lot of respect for your calendar.

     

    Highlights

    00:00 What we wish we knew that would have built the freedom we have now, faster.

    05:15 What took us from TV Anchor and Youth Pastor to the custom clothier business.

    12:00 Misconceptions we had about business before becoming business owners.

    15:45 The turning point that got us clear on what had to change to have a profitable business.

    22:00 The #1 thing we did that tripled revenue and quadrupled profit.

    28:15 What happened when we focused on only needle moving activities.

    32:30 One piece of advice our Grandpa gave us every business owner needs to hear.

    36:00 How to protect your time (and the reason behind the name Appointment Only).

    39:30 Celebrating wins and experiences we've had because we're in business.

    42:00 The best advice we'd give our younger selves.

    Resources + Links
    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind  HERE
    More resources for custom clothiers HERE
    Watch on Youtube

     Follow
    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    49 min
  • Welcome to Appointment Only

    Want to build a business that gives you more control, profit, and freedom from endless hustle?

    This is Appointment Only, the podcast for building profitable, high-end businesses. 

    We're Kenny and Danny, twin brothers from day 1 - and business partners for 15 years. 

    We're sharing insights from our own experiences running a high-end small business — the highs, lows and what we've learned that will help build businesses you enjoy running - that aren't running you! 

    Let's start creating a business that supports the life you actually want to live!

    Resources + Links
    Apply for Luxury Clothier Collective Mastermind  HERE
    More resources for custom clothiers HERE
    Watch on Youtube

     Follow
    Appointment Only in IG: @appointmentonlypod

    1 min

About Appointment Only

From the publisher's feed

Appointment Only with Kenny & Danny King is the podcast for custom clothiers, luxury service providers, and entrepreneurs who want to build a more profitable and manageable business, without…