Cinema Royale

Cinema Royale

By Travis HopsonTV & Film
Download on the App Store

Cinema Royale episodes

  • We're back with SUSPIRIA, BODIED, and BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY!
    It's been way too long but we are back! Cinema Royale returns with three huge reviews. The first is Luca Guadagninos long-awaited SUSPIRIA remake starring Dakota Johnson and Tilda Swinton! Next up is Joseph Kahn's battle rap flick BODIED that has been spitting fire all over the festival circuit. Finally, it'll be time to stomp our feet to the Queen biopic BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY!

    All this and more with my buddy Christopher Bumbray of Joblo.com! Tune in for a jam-packed show!
    52 min
  • Superhero Fatigue? Remakes? Do VENOM and A STAR IS BORN Shut The Critics Up?
    On this week's show, me and fellow PDCer Roxana Hadadi take a look at two important films for this season. Sony's VENOM is the launch of their new cinematic universe but is Tom Hardy's bizarre performance enough for fans? And does its box office success signal an end to the conversation about "superhero fatigue"?  Plus, Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga's A STAR IS BORN has a ton of Oscars momentum behind it. Has Cooper found the formula for doing remakes the right way?

    All this and more, so tune in to another fun episode of Cinema Royale!
    1 hr
  • What's More Deadly? THE PREDATOR? Or Reviews Of LIFE ITSELF?
    On this week's Cinema Royale, me and Joblo.com's Chris Bumbray talk two of the most controversial films of the month. Shane Black's THE PREDATOR bombed at the box office but was it a worthy entry into the franchise? And Dan Fogelman erupted at critics over the reviews of LIFE ITSELF, but is he just deflecting blame from a bad movie? 

    All that and more, including first looks at Joaquin Phoenix as the JOKER and Henry Cavill's SUPERMAN exit! 

    50 min
  • Was The Academy Right To Nix The Oscars' Popular Film Category?
    On this week's show, I'm joined by Hannah Buchdahl of Blogtalkradio's Cinema Clash podcast to talk about Jennifer Garner's long-awaited (??) return to action flicks with PEPPERMINT! Was the wait worth it? Or is there nothing sweet about this comeback?

    Plus, the Academy decided to delay the controversial Best Popular Film category, but should it have been introduced in the first place? And will it now be quietly shelved in hopes everybody forgets about it? And where does this decision leave films like Black Panther and Avengers: Infinity War? 

    All this and more so tune in for another great show!
    46 min
  • The Success of CRAZY RICH ASIANS, the Failure of MILE 22
    On this week's Cinema Royale it's a tale of two very different potential blockbusters. Hollywood has been buzzing about CRAZY RICH ASIANS and what it could mean to have the first all-Asian romantic comedy in years be a huge success, but does it actually live up to all of the hype? And what does its box office success this weekend mean?  Plus, Mark Wahlberg, Ronda Rousey, and The Raid's Iko Uwais team up for the explosive action flick MILE 22. Is it possible to screw up a cast like that? Can't be, right? Well...I'll be talking with special gues Roxana Hadadi of Punch Drunk Critics and Pajiba who definitely has some thoughts on it.

    All this and more, so tune in and join us for another great show!
    1 hr 1 min
  • Taking a Dive with THE MEG, Spike Lee's BLACKKKLANSMAN, and The Oscars!
    Jason Statham needs a MUCH bigger boat! On this week's show we'll take a look at his prehistoric shark flick, THE MEG! Plus, a review of Spike Lee's racially-charged blaxploitation comedy, BLACKKKLANSMAN! Is this a return to form for the director of DO THE RIGHT THING and MALCOLM X? 

    Flixist.com's Matt Razak joins me to talk about those films, plus we'll take a look at the Academy Awards and their controversial new change, adding a Popular Film category! What's the point? Is this a good idea or another terrible fail on the Academy's part? Plus news on Ruby Rose as Batwoman, those Idris Elba as James Bond rumors (again!!), and the possibility of Chris Pine leaving STAR TREK!
    1 hr
  • Cinema Royale Returns with CHRISTOPHER ROBIN, THE SPY WHO DUMPED ME, and More!
    And we are back!! After taking a break to head to San Diego Comic-Con and deal with some other nagging concerns, Cinema Royale returns and of course there's another Disney film waiting to be reviewed. But first I'll fill you in on where I've been and why the show has been away for so long. 

    My Comic-Con roomie Wilson Morales of Blackfilm.com will then join me to talk Disney's live-action Winnie the Pooh film, CHRISTOPHER ROBIN! China may not care about the Hundred Acre Wood but should you? Plus, a review of THE SPY WHO DUMPED ME, THE DARKEST MINDS, and news on DIE HARD: YEAR ONE, THE BATMAN, and of course we will talk about the whole James Gunn firing and his possible replacement.
    1 hr
  • Does ANT-MAN & THE WASP Mean Big Things For Marvel's Future?
    Marvel's stranglehold on the summer continues with the tiniest Avengers of all, ANT-MAN & THE WASP! Following on the heels of the tremendous and vitally important INFINITY WAR, can Marvel's comedic sequel possibly compare? I'll be joined by Jeff Lyles of Lyles' Movie Files to talk about it and the future of the MCU!

    Plus, there's big news on Scarlett Johansson's latest controversy, and the impact toxic fandom is having on today's best filmmakers!
    1 hr
  • Going Off the Grid with LEAVE NO TRACE and SICARIO: DAY OF THE SOLDADO
    On this week's Cinema Royale it's all about two movies that arrive on opposite ends of the anticipation scale. First up, SICARIO: DAY OF THE SOLDADO is the sequel to 2015's intense film that nobody thought had more story to tell. Can Josh Brolin and Benicio Del Toro live up to the original and possibly build a franchise?  Next is LEAVE NO TRACE starring Ben Foster and newcomer Thomasin McKenzie. Fans of Debra Granik have been waiting eight long years since her last film, WINTER'S BONE. Was the wait worth it?

    Plus news on Sony's growing SPIDER-VERSE,INDIANA JONES 5, and more! 

    I'm joined this week by fellow Punch Drunk Critic and Pajiba writer Roxana Hadadi so honestly we might end up talking about ANYTHING.
    1 hr 1 min

About Cinema Royale

From the publisher's feed

The official podcast of film critic Travis Hopson of the Punch Drunk Critics, delivering movie reviews and special guests!

More shows like Cinema Royale

The Daily by The New York Times

The Daily

111,825 Listeners

The Big Picture by The Ringer

The Big Picture

5,722 Listeners

The Ezra Klein Show by New York Times Opinion

The Ezra Klein Show

15,941 Listeners