Completely Cricket Podcast

Completely Cricket Podcast

By Avinash EhathasanSportsCricket
Download on the App Store

Completely Cricket Podcast episodes

  • What's the future of the England bowling attack and IPL Auction Day 1 of 2 Review

    In this episode of the Completely Cricket Podcast, we will be: 

    - reviewing the action-packed, bid-filled Day 1 of the IPL Auction

    - Questioning Broad and Anderson's omission from England's latest Test Squad

    - considering the possible future of the England bowling attack.

    For more detail and extra info on matters like Broad and Anderson’s omission from England’s Windies tour in March, have a read of the articles on the Completely Cricket website here: https://completelycricketpodcast.wordpress.com

    Please share this episode with anyone else you know who likes cricket.

    Happy Listening!

    27 min
  • Silverwood, Giles and Langer are gone, What's the Point of a 1 Test Women's Ashes Series and more!

    International Cricket's turned into the Premier League! 3 sackings/resignations in a week by England and Australia have rocked the cricketing world. In this episode of the Completely Cricket Podcast, we will be covering:

    - Why Justin Langer's resigned after winning the T20 World Cup

    - Why are ECB'S leadership team not taking responsibility?

    - England and Afghanistan's impressive showing in the U19 World Cup

    - Why does the Women's Ashes have 1 test?


    If you enjoyed this episode, please share and subscribe/follow. 

    You can find extra content on the Completely Cricket Podcast website here: https://completelycricketpodcast.wordpress.com/.


    Happy Listening!


    34 min
  • WI ENG T20 Series outcome?, IPL retention and more!

    In this episode, we will be:

    - summarising the WI vs ENG 2nd and 3rd T20s

    - analysing the 4th T20

    - looking at the worst and best IPL Retention

    - questioning the Hundred's role in English cricket


    Please like, subscribe and share if you enjoyed the episode.

    Enjoy!


    Completely Cricket Podcast website: https://completelycricketpodcast.wordpress.com/ 

    37 min
  • West Indies Thrash England, Glenn Maxwell Breaking Records and More!

    Unfortunately, today’s episode is covering more England batting collapses, this time in the WI vs England 1st T20. But that’s not all; in this episode, hosted by Avinash Ehathasan and Srivishnu Datla we will be:

    • Overviewing the First WI ENG 1st T20 and looking at why England lost
    • Glenn Maxwell’s massive 153 off 64 and his role in the Australian Team
    • Post Ashes Drinking Debacle - Joe Root, Jimmy Anderson and more involved!
    • Graham Thorpe’s hotel smoking: how are supporters taking it?
    • Our Website: https://completelycricketpodcast.wordpress.com/ 

      Please follow/subscribe if you enjoyed the episode.

      Happy Listening!

      24 min
    • Brilliant Bairstow Batting and Lower Order Resistance stop Australia’s Hammering of England + 5th test Preview

      After a disastrous first 3 Ashes Tests Down Under with minimal fight from England, England fans finally have something to be proud about: we didn’t lose another test in England. In this episode we will be covering:

      • Key performers in the 4th Test
      • England Injury buildups
      • Line-ups for the 5th Test
      • Please subscribe/follow and share if you enjoyed the episode.

        Happy Listening!

        35 min
      • Completely Cricket Q and A Episode: The Ashes, Pace Bowling, Shaheen Afridi and More!

        Today a panel of experts brings you a special Q and A episode, answering your questions on Ashes, Shaheen Shah Afridi, pace bowling and more.

        Please subscribe/follow  and have a look at the Completely Cricket Website(linked below)  if you enjoyed the episode.

        Completely Cricket Website: www.completelycricketpodcast.wordpress.com

        Isaacmj youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCi5FBBbbXjmtW_j4zd-Ia2Q

        24 min
      • Abysmal Batting Loses England the Ashes after 12 Days of Cricket

        England’s Gut Wrenching Defeat, Brittle Batting, England’s Defeat Embarrassing. This is what people think of the England Test Team after their innings and 14 runs defeat in the third test. In this episode, hosted by Avinash Ehathasan and Ed Reilly we will be talking about:

        - England’s Abysmal Batting

        - Australia’s performance

        - Joe Root’s Captaincy

        NEW: The Completely Cricket Podcast has a new website where you can listen to episodes as well as read articles from our blog. The link to it is here.

        30 min
      • Clueless England Collapse Again in the 2nd Ashes Test

        The newest episode of the Completely Cricket Podcast is out! Myself and Luca Tresigne talk about:

        -Disastrous England Batting(Again)

        - Who will be Dropped?

        - Ollie Robinson as England's main off-spinner?

        You can listen to the podcast on YouTube, Spotify and most podcast sites below.

        https://linktr.ee/completelycricket

        Happy Listening!

        42 min
      • Poor English Batting Puts the Aussies Ahead

        The newest episode of the Completely Cricket Podcast is out! Myself and Tom Ritchie talk about:

        -Disastrous England Batting

        - Quality all-round cricket from the Aussies

        - What the Squads could look like for the 2nd Ashes Test

        You can listen to the podcast on YouTube, Spotify and most podcast sites below.

        https://linktr.ee/completelycricket

        Please share and subscribe to my newsletter (for free) to get extra content and updates.

        https://completelycricketpodcast.substack.com/

        Happy Listening!

        26 min

      About Completely Cricket Podcast

      From the publisher's feed

      "Explore cricket like never before! Dive into short, captivating discussions and analyses on all things cricket. Perfect for both casual and hardcore fans. Made for the fans, by the fans🏏"