EPM Talk

EPM Talk

By EPM TalkHealth & Fitness
Download on the App Store

EPM Talk episodes

  • EPM Talk: Ep. 9 - ACEP 2019 Roundup Part 1

    EPM was in snowy Denver for the annual ACEP convention and Mark spoke with a variety of friends, peers and innovators at this year's event.

    Tune in for his first round of interviews including EPM's own Judith Tintinalli and Greg Henry; Rick Bukata and Andrew Phillips of EM Coach.

    This is just the first of a series of ACEP interviews and features so stay tuned.

    23 min
  • EPM Talk Ep. 6 - Talking With Tintinalli

    If you don’t know this name, you’re not an emergency physician. Judy has been assembling this foundational text book series for nine editions and counting. Her knowledge of voluminous.

    But her personality is even larger. Meet the lady behind the legend.

    Join me for an extended conversation with the one and only Judy Tintinalli.

    43 min
  • EPM Talk Ep. 5 - Rick Bukata

    Rick Bukata as been a mainstay of cutting edge emergency medicine for decades.  

    His depth of practical knowledge paired with his acerbic wit have made keeping up with the latest research actually fun.  

    Join me for an extended conversation with this icon of EM.

    53 min
  • EPM Talk Ep. 4 - Are You Working in Your Ideal Job?

    Are you working in the ideal job for YOU? What is the ideal job?

    Join Mark Plaster and Bill Sullivan for a lively discussion of an evaluation of the vast array of career options for today’s emergency physicians.

    You might find that your dream job still awaits you.

     

     
    36 min
  • EPM Talk Ep. 2 - Director's Chat With Mike Silverman

    Most of us have worked for bad ED directors from time to time.  But I got to work for Mike Silverman when he was a relatively new director.  And from the start I knew that Mike Silverman was special. 

    And while leading a groups of emergency physicians can be like herding a bunch of ornery cats, it was clear that "he got leadership.”

    That’s why he has a permanent spot on the front page of Emergency Physicians Monthly.  Join me on EPM Talk to meet Mike and pick up a few pearls on leadership in the ED, whether you are an ED Director, active or aspiring.  Or whether you are a staff physician and you just need a solid answer to some of the ED’s thorniest questions.

    Listen in as I interview the author of Director’s Corner.

    37 min
  • EPM Talk Ep. 1 - Talking Informatics with Nick Genes

    Informatics is on the leading edge of emergency medicine. And Nick Genes is on the leading edge of emergency medicine informatics.

    Nick was seeing and preparing for the world of EM informatics when most of us were still trying to decide if social media was going be a real thing or not.

    Unlike many info-geeks, Nick is able to make EM informatics understandable and interesting to the everyday emergency physician.

    Join me on EPM Talk to get to know Nick and hear what he thinks is going to be the next big thing in EM informatics.

    37 min

About EPM Talk

From the publisher's feed

Hello everyone, this is Mark Plaster, your host for EPM Talk.