People's History of Ideas Podcast

People's History of Ideas Podcast

By Matthew Rothwell

In this podcast, Matthew Rothwell, author of Transpacific Revolutionaries: The Chinese Revolution in Latin America, explores the global history of ideas related to rebellion and revolution. The main f... more

  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9

4.9

146 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of People's History of Ideas Podcast

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Urban Revolution in Beijing during the Great Leap Forward: An Interview with leading China scholar Fabio Lanza

    This interview with Dr. Fabio Lanza of the University of Arizona touches on topics related to his new book, Urban Revolution: People’s Communes in Beijing. Topics include the transformation of cities under socialism, women’s liberation, the political economy of socialist society, the Great Leap Forward, and the role of barbers and hairdressers under socialism. Further reading: Fabio Lanza, Urban Revolution: People’s Communes in Beijing Fabio Lanza, The End of Concern: Maoist China, Activism, and Asian Studies Joel Andreas, Disenfranchised: The Rise and Fall of Industrial Citizenship in China Mariarosa Dalla Costa, “Women and the Subversion of the Community” Sigrid Schmalzer, “China's Great Leap Famine: Malthus, Marx, Mao, and Material Scarcity” Sigrid Schmalzer, Red Revolution, Green Revolution: Scientific Farming in Socialist China Gail Hershatter, The Gender of Memory: Rural Women and China's Collective Past Jeremy Brown, City Versus Countryside in Mao's China. Negotiating the Divide Kimberly Ens Manning, “Making a Great Leap Forward? The Politics of Women’s Liberation in Maoist China” H-PRC Website (Besides articles and reviews by anglophone scholars, H-PRC also has a section (Revisiting the Revolution) with translations of essays by Chinese scholars on the history of the People’s Republic of China.) Episode artwork: The cover of Fabio Lanza's new book, Urban Revolution Subscribe on Substack: peopleshistoryofideas.substack.com Support the show

    1h 25min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Winning Over Enemy Troops: Mao’s Leninist Approach to Fomenting Mutiny in the Guomindang (January 1930)

    When the enemy advances, Mao and Zhu retreat from Fujian into Jiangxi province, drawing the Guomindang’s joint suppression force deep in after them, only to later circle back around and defeat it. In this episode we discuss how Mao conducted propaganda directed at enemy troops in order to win them over to join the Red Army. Further reading: Stuart Schram, ed., Mao’s Road to Power, vol. 3: From the Jinggangshan to the Establishment of the Jiangxi Soviets, July 1927-December 1930 Pang Xianzhi and Jin Chongji, Mao Zedong: A Biography, vol. 1: 1893-1949 Bixin Huang, “A Movement Without Vitality: Communist Revolution in Fujian, 1924-1934” Mao Zedong nianpu, 1893-1937 (毛泽东年谱) Agnes Smedley, The Great Road: The Life and Times of Chu Teh [Zhu De] Some names from this episode: Lin Biao, commander of the first column of the Fourth Red Army Jin Handing, commander of the joint-suppression force launched against the western Fujian base area Lo Pinghui, Yunnanese colonel who switched from the Guomindang to the Communists Episode artwork: photo of Jin Handing Subscribe on Substack: peopleshistoryofideas.substack.com Support the show

    30min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: A Single Spark Can Start a Prairie Fire (January 1930) (Part Two)

    We conclude our close reading of Mao’s January 5, 1930 letter to Lin Biao. In this episode, Mao discusses his method for understanding the possibilities for revolution in China, as well as the particular tactics to be employed by the Red Army. He also conducts a minor self-criticism. Further reading: Stuart Schram, ed., Mao’s Road to Power, vol. 3: From the Jinggangshan to the Establishment of the Jiangxi Soviets, July 1927-December 1930 Pang Xianzhi and Jin Chongji, Mao Zedong: A Biography, vol. 1: 1893-1949 Mao Zedong, “A Single Spark Can Start a Prairie Fire” Some names from this episode: Lin Biao, commander of the first column of the Fourth Red Army Lu Diping, general who ruled Hunan from 1928–29 and Jiangxi from 1929-31 Episode artwork: Envelope from a different letter that Mao wrote to Lin Biao Subscribe on Substack: peopleshistoryofideas.substack.com Support the show

    31min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: A Single Spark Can Start a Prairie Fire (January 1930) (Part One)

    We begin our close reading of Mao’s January 5, 1930 letter to Lin Biao. Further reading: Stuart Schram, ed., Mao’s Road to Power, vol. 3: From the Jinggangshan to the Establishment of the Jiangxi Soviets, July 1927-December 1930 Pang Xianzhi and Jin Chongji, Mao Zedong: A Biography, vol. 1: 1893-1949 David Apter and Tony Saich, Revolutionary Discourse in Mao’s Republic Mao Zedong, “A Single Spark Can Start a Prairie Fire” Some names from this episode: Lin Biao, commander of the first column of the Fourth Red Army Li Lisan, leading Communist He Long, leader of a soviet in the Hunan-Hubei border region Li Wenlin, leader of Donggu base area Fang Zhimin, leader of Northeastern Jiangxi soviet Episode artwork: Picture of a prairie fire (in Illinois) Subscribe on Substack: peopleshistoryofideas.substack.com Support the show

    23min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Chen Duxiu Update (or, the Devil Makes Work for Idle Hands) (1929)

    The story of how the co-founder and first General Secretary of the Chinese Communist Party became a Trotskyist. Further reading: Gregor Benton, China’s Urban Revolutionaries: Explorations in the History of Chinese Trotskyism, 1921-1952 Gregor Benton, Prophets Unarmed: Chinese Trotskyists in Revolution, War, Jail, and the Return from Limbo Lee Feigon, Chen Duxiu: Founder of the Chinese Communist Party Chang Kuo-t’ao [Zhang Guotao], The Rise of the Chinese Communist Party (2 volumes) Tony Saich, The Rise to Power of the Chinese Communist Party Jane Price, Cadres, Commanders, and Commissars: The Training of the Chinese Communist Leadership, 1920-1945 Some names from this episode: Chen Duxiu, co-founder of the Communist Party of China Li Dazhao, co-founder of the Communist Party of China Zheng Chaolin, Chinese Trotskyist Li Lisan, leading Communist Yin Kuan, resigned as Provincial Secretary in Anhui Peng Shuzhi, resigned as Provincial Secretary in Zhili Wang Zekai, Chinese Trotskyist Liu Bojian, former Provincial Secretary in Hubei Ren Xu, Chinese Trotskyist Xiang Ying, Jiangsu Provincial Secretary following the 6th Party Congress Cai Zhende, member of Jiangsu Provincial Committee Zhou Enlai, head of the Organization Department of the Central Committee Wang Ruofei, sent to work in a factory in Moscow as punishment for Trotskyism before recanting Qu Qiubai, top leader of Communist Party from the summer of 1927 until the Sixth Congress Zhang Guotao, leading Communist Episode artwork: Chen Duxiu with Peng Shuzi in 1932 Support the show

    32min
    Listen Later

People's History of Ideas Podcast episodes:

FAQs about People's History of Ideas Podcast:

How many episodes does People's History of Ideas Podcast have?

The podcast currently has 137 episodes available.

More shows like People's History of Ideas Podcast

Revolutions by Mike Duncan

Revolutions

13,506 Listeners

The Dig by Daniel Denvir

The Dig

1,575 Listeners

Chapo Trap House by Chapo Trap House

Chapo Trap House

8,835 Listeners

Rev Left Radio by Revolutionary Left Radio

Rev Left Radio

3,317 Listeners

Trillbilly Worker's Party by Trillbilly Worker's Party

Trillbilly Worker's Party

1,945 Listeners

Citations Needed by Nima Shirazi and Adam Johnson

Citations Needed

3,903 Listeners

Red Menace by Red Menace

Red Menace

1,125 Listeners

Know Your Enemy by Matthew Sitman

Know Your Enemy

2,079 Listeners

TRUE ANON TRUTH FEED by TrueAnon

TRUE ANON TRUTH FEED

3,346 Listeners

Blowback by Blowback

Blowback

3,140 Listeners

Guerrilla History by Guerrilla History

Guerrilla History

605 Listeners

American Prestige by Daniel Bessner & Derek Davison

American Prestige

1,068 Listeners

The Deprogram by JT, Hakim, and Yugopnik

The Deprogram

1,052 Listeners

Guys: With Bryan Quinby by Bryan

Guys: With Bryan Quinby

968 Listeners

Turbulence by Turbulence

Turbulence

54 Listeners