Share Personal Injury Primer
[…] Restraints may only be imposed—
(I) to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents, and
(II) only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used …
The other right of a nursing home resident described in the Federal Nursing Home Reform Act that was at issue in this lawsuit is the right not to be transferred or discharged from a nursing home facility unless certain criteria are met. Section 1396r(c)(2) of the Act specifies under which a nursing home is permitted to transfer or discharge a resident and provides that a nursing home “must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless:
(i) the transfer or discharge is necessary to meet the resident’s welfare and the resident’s welfare cannot be met in the facility;
(ii) the transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident’s health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
(iii) the safety of individuals in the facility is endangered;
(iv) the health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
(v) the resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay for a stay at the facility; or
(vi) the facility ceases to operate.
Basically, the Federal Nursing Home Reform Act sets out pre-transfer and pre-discharge notice requirements and clinical record documentation requirements, which effectively create a right for residents of nursing homes to remain at a facility unless these enumerated requirements are met.