Polished-ish

Polished-ish

By Gerry Somers, Ruma Bhagat, Julianne WurmBusinessEducationSelf-ImprovementCareers
Download on the App Store

Polished-ish episodes

  • Navigating Our Hot Buttons: Understanding Pet Peeves

    Hot buttons, fairness, and how to keep conflict from escalating

    Gerry, Julianne, and Ruma Bhagat unpack what sets them off—from traffic and unreliable communication to the silent treatment—and share practical ways to keep frustration from damaging relationships. Their advice: pause before reacting, assume good intent, and choose a real conversation over text when the stakes are high.

    Key topics

    • Julianne shares how setting clear expectations at work can prevent misunderstandings.
    • Gerry connects his frustration with technology and traffic to fairness and consideration for others.
    • Ruma describes reliability as a foundation of trust.
    • The hosts discuss everyday situational awareness, from driving courteously to not blocking an aisle.
    • They explain why text and email can make conflicts escalate when tone and context are missing.
    • Gerry shares his approach of waiting before replying to emotionally charged emails.
    • Julianne recommends voice memos or calls when a text exchange starts to go sideways.
    • The conversation explores how technology can make connection easier while also making relationships feel more distant.
    • Ruma introduces “suspend, understand, nurture” as a reminder to pause, interpret, and respond thoughtfully.

    Timestamps

    00:00 - Welcome back to season 2, episode 3

    00:23 - The topic: hot buttons and pet peeves

    00:47 - Julianne on setting expectations at work

    01:59 - Gerry on technology and traffic

    03:26 - “Lug nut” as a calming cue

    04:02 - Courtesy and situational awareness

    05:50 - Reliability as the foundation of trust0

    6:49 - Assuming good intent0

    7:48 - How text can escalate conflict

    09:07 - Traffic, elderly drivers, and perspective

    11:57 - Handling upsetting emails and messages

    12:45 - Choosing curiosity over a knee-jerk reaction

    14:23 - Why text rarely resolves a serious disagreement

    15:19 - Calling when the relationship matters

    16:16 - Voice memos as an alternative to text

    16:42 - “Fix the problem, not the blame”

    17:06 - Julianne on respect and the silent treatment

    19:34 - “Suspend, understand, nurture”

    20:47 - Closing thoughts on being less polished and more human

    Key reminders

    • Assume good intent: Leave room for misunderstanding before assigning blame.
    • Fix the problem, not the blame: Keep conflict focused on solutions.
    • Suspend, understand, nurture: Pause, seek context, and respond with care.

    Notable quotes

    • “Fix the problem, not the blame.”
    • “Assume good intent.”
    20 min
  • Change, Learning, and Building the Muscle to Adapt

    Gerry, Ruma Bhagat, and Julianne discuss how people respond to change, from small routine shifts to major life transitions. The conversation explores why some changes feel empowering while others feel imposed, and how learning, flexibility, and repeated exposure can make future change easier to handle.

    In this episode:

    • Gerry opens the discussion by framing change as something to learn from, not just endure.
    • Julianne shares that she has always been comfortable with change, describing her tendency to move or pivot every few years and her willingness to “roll with it.”
    • Ruma identifies as someone who stirs the pot and sees change as a necessary part of life, especially when routine starts to feel stale.
    • The group compares small changes, like switching up dinner or doing homework at a coffee shop, with major changes like job loss, divorce, or a child leaving for college.
    • Julianne describes a “signals” approach to change, saying that when she ignores the warning signs, life eventually forces the issue with much bigger consequences.
    • Ruma reflects on the emotional complexity of her daughter heading to college, including the known knowns, known unknowns, and unknown unknowns of family change.
    • Gerry shares the emotional reality of sending kids off to college, including the shift from active parenting to letting go and resisting the urge to track them constantly.
    • The conversation lands on the idea that change and learning are linked, and that willingness to learn new things makes a person more adaptable.
    • Julianne highlights how internal and external stories shape identity, suggesting that change can also mean reframing how we speak about people and what they can become.
    • The group closes by treating adaptability like a muscle that gets stronger through repeated use, even when the process feels more like survival than growth.

    Chapters

    00:00 Embracing Change: A Constant in Life

    03:12 Personal Experiences with Change

    05:48 The Nature of Change: Control vs. Acceptance

    09:14 Navigating Major Life Changes

    12:11 The Emotional Impact of Change

    15:02 Building Resilience Through Change

    18:06 Learning and Adapting to Change

    20 min
  • The Hidden Impact of Imposter Syndrome on Confidence and Career

    Overcoming Imposter Syndrome: Insights from Podcasters Ruma, Julianne, and Gerry

    In this episode of Polished Dish, the hosts explore the pervasive issue of imposter syndrome—sharing personal stories, signs to recognize, and strategies to overcome self-doubt. Whether you're a seasoned professional or just starting out, understanding these insights can help you build confidence and embrace your achievements.

    Key Topics:

    • How imposter syndrome manifests through self-doubt, comparison, and undervaluing achievements
    • Personal stories of experiencing imposter syndrome despite accomplishments like publishing books and podcasting
    • The importance of owning your success and redefining identity
    • Practical strategies to combat imposter syndrome, including documenting wins and failures, and positive affirmations
    • The tension between humility and self-promotion in professional settings
    • How imposter syndrome can inhibit speaking up in meetings and sharing valuable ideas
    • The significance of asking simple questions and believing in the value you bring
    • The impact of comparing yourself to idealized standards or high-profile individuals
    • Overcoming the fear of rejection and embracing learning opportunities

    Chapters

    00:00 Introduction to Imposter Syndrome and Episode Overview

    02:05 Common Signs and Symptoms of Imposter Syndrome

    03:57 Personal Experiences with Imposter Feelings

    05:54 Podcast as an Example of Imposter Syndrome

    07:47 Balancing Humility and Self-Promotion

    09:47 The Faked It Till You Make It Myth

    12:06 Impacts of Imposter Syndrome on Speaking Up

    13:50 Overcoming Imposter Feelings: Practical Strategies

    15:56 The Power of Asking Questions and Self-Validation

    17:58 Building Self-Confidence and Self-Belief

    20:09 Closing Remarks and Community Engagement

    21 min
  • The Surprising Impact of Your Personal Brand on How Others See You

    Your personal brand is more than just a buzzword—it's the secret sauce that shapes how the world sees you and decides your future. But what if your own perception doesn’t match what others say behind your back? In this eye-opening episode, Gerry, Ruma, and Julianne peel back the layers of authenticity, influence, and identity to reveal how aligning your inner self with your outer reputation can unlock unprecedented opportunities.

    You’ll learn:

    • The key traits that top influencers embody, from authenticity to calm under pressure
    • How to identify and fix gaps between how you see yourself and how others perceive you
    • The importance of feedback—and how to embrace constructive criticism to refine your personal brand
    • Practical steps for building a reputation grounded in integrity, kindness, and innovation
    • Why your journey of reinvention and self-awareness defines your true influence

    Key topics:

    • The significance of personal branding and authenticity
    • Exercises to identify how others perceive your personal brand
    • Words that describe individual brands: examples from the hosts
    • The power of permission and courage to try new things
    • The role of trust and vulnerability in leadership and team-building
    • Self-awareness and aligning external perceptions with internal values
    • The importance of feedback and self-reflection for growth
    • How to handle perceptions that don't match your true self
    • Encouraging listeners to ask friends for five words that describe them
    • The impact of being a disruptor, innovator, and connector

    Timestamps:

    00:00 - Introduction and travel stories

    01:30 - What is personal branding and why it matters

    02:23 - The power of permission and courage in personal growth

    03:17 - Words that describe our guests and their brands

    04:06 - Authenticity, empathy, and living your values

    05:20 - The traits that define Julianne: trailblazer, fearless, innovator

    06:20 - Understanding how others perceive us; aligning words with self-image

    07:43 - Embracing failure, reinvention, and the learning mindset

    08:48 - The importance of networking, being a connector, and helping others

    09:55 - Addressing problems with solutions and moving beyond admiration

    10:34 - Ruma’s words: grit and kindness, and how perceptions can be refined

    11:41 - Julianne’s qualities: calm, approachable, smart, and brave

    13:00 - Self-awareness: what do people say about you when you're not in the room?

    14:10 - Dealing with misaligned perceptions and improving your personal brand

    15:35 - Mentoring others and the importance of honest feedback

    16:28 - Trusting your team; creating psychologically safe environments

    17:25 - Self-reflection on grit and the impact of kindness in leadership

    18:18 - Practical homework: asking friends to describe you in five words

    18:36 - Closing thoughts and call to action

    Connect with the hosts:

    • Polishedishthepodcast on Instagram

    18 min
  • Power of Travel: How It Broadens Your Perspective in Profound Ways

    Summary

    Explore the profound impact of travel on personal growth, cultural understanding, and societal insights through engaging stories and reflections from seasoned travelers.

    Key topics

    • Cultural differences and similarities
    • Travel's impact on personal growth and tolerance
    • Lessons learned from traveling in different countries

    Titles

    • How Travel Transforms Perspectives: 3 Profound Lessons from Globetrotting
    • The Power of Travel: 3 Stories That Changed My View of the World

    Sound bites

    • "Travel broadened my perspective on the world."
    • "Traveling makes you more tolerant and calm."
    • "Sunsets in nature create lifelong memories."

    Chapters

    00:00 The Impact of Travel on Personal Growth

    06:05 Cultural Insights and Shared Human Experiences

    12:04 Conformity vs Individuality in Different Cultures

    18:05 Learning from Local Wisdom and Experiences

    24:00 Creating Lasting Memories Through Travel

    Resources

    Polishedishthepodcast on Instagram -https://www.instagram.com/p/DX-V5g_EqZi/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==

    Google Translate - https://translate.google.com/

    Google Maps - https://maps.google.com/

    Japan Travel Guide - https://www.japan.travel/en/

    Vietnam Travel Tips - https://vietnam.travel/

    Spain Travel Guide - https://www.spain.info/en/

    World Cup Japan Fans Cleaning Stadium - https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-64424555

    25 min
  • From "The Martian" to "Ted Lasso": Uncovering Leadership and Resilience Lessons from Screen to Reality

    Summary

    In this engaging conversation, the hosts discuss the profound impact of various movies and shows on their lives, focusing on 'The Martian', 'Ted Lasso', and 'Shawshank Redemption'. They explore themes of resilience, positivity, and the importance of supporting one another. Personal anecdotes about encounters with celebrities add a relatable touch, while the discussion emphasizes the value of being a positive influence in others' lives.

    Takeaways

    • Life is going to throw different problems at you.
    • Solve one problem at a time.
    • Every day is going to get through that.
    • Be a goldfish: learn your lesson but move forward.
    • Ted Lasso embodies positivity and support.
    • Shawshank Redemption teaches patience and perseverance.
    • We want others to be good to us, so we should be good to them.
    • People are complex and nobody is perfect.
    • Uplifting content inspires us to be better.
    • Personal encounters with celebrities can be humbling.

    Chapters

    • 00:00 Impactful Movies and Shows
    • 05:14 The Positivity of Ted Lasso
    • 10:23 Elevator Moments and Missed Opportunities
    • 16:16 educational-intro-low-short.wav

    17 min
  • The Unexpected Power of Decluttering Your Life to Make Room for New Opportunities

    Summary

    In this engaging conversation, the hosts explore the themes of letting go of physical and emotional clutter, the impact of habits on personal growth, and the importance of navigating relationships amidst change. They share personal anecdotes about decluttering their lives, the emotional attachments to possessions, and the challenges of maintaining relationships. The discussion emphasizes the need for accountability in making positive changes and the value of embracing new experiences while also recognizing the importance of finishing existing commitments.

    Takeaways

    • Letting go of physical clutter can free up mental space.
    • Emotional attachments to items can hinder personal growth.
    • Repurposing items can create new value in our lives.
    • Habits can hold us back from new experiences.
    • Navigating relationships requires effort and attention.
    • It's important to recognize when to let go of old habits.
    • Decluttering can lead to a simpler, more fulfilling life.
    • Saying yes to new experiences can enrich our lives.
    • Accountability can help us stay committed to change.
    • Small steps can lead to significant progress over time.

    Sound bites

    • "Someday never comes."
    • "None of it is coming with us."
    • "Even baby steps are progress."

    Chapters

    • 00:00 Welcome Back and New Beginnings
    • 02:50 Letting Go of Clutter
    • 06:34 The Impact of Habits
    • 10:44 Navigating Relationships and Change
    • 14:42 Embracing New Experiences
    • 19:06 Commitment to Change and Accountability

    Keywords

    letting go, decluttering, habits, relationships, new experiences, accountability, personal growth, change, emotional attachment, minimalism

    23 min
  • Traditions and Thankfulness: A Polished-ish Holiday

    Summary

    In this episode of Polished-ish, hosts Ruma, Julianne, and Gerry dive into the beauty of imperfection and the significance of holiday traditions. They share personal stories about how the holiday season brings people together, the importance of gratitude, and the joy found in unpolished moments. From Thanksgiving turkey trots to Christmas breakfast pizzas, the hosts explore how traditions shape their lives and the lessons learned along the way.

    Keywords

    holidays, gratitude, traditions, New Year's, self-reflection, change, family, community, optimism, resolutions

    Takeaways

    • Holidays mean different things to different people.
    • Celebrating various holidays fosters respect for all religions.
    • Traditions create a sense of belonging and continuity.
    • Gratitude can be a powerful tool during tough times.
    • Self-reflection is important, especially at the year's end.
    • Optimism helps us cope with life's challenges.
    • Regular self-check-ins can be more effective than annual resolutions.
    • Themes for the year can guide personal growth.
    • Meditation and mindfulness contribute to well-being.
    • Gratitude for small things enhances life satisfaction.

    Sound bites

    "Traditions build up over the years."

    "Thanksgiving is my favorite holiday."

    "What if we could reset more frequently?"

    Chapters

    00:00 The Meaning of Holidays

    05:55 Traditions and Gratitude

    09:14 New Year's Reflections and Resolutions

    13:07 Embracing Change and Gratitude

    16 min
  • Cultivating Community: The New Networking

    Keywords

    networking, relationships, human connections, investment, reciprocity

    Summary

    The conversation emphasizes the importance of viewing networking as a human-centric endeavor rather than a transactional one. It highlights the value of investing in relationships and the potential for mutual growth through genuine connections.

    Takeaways

    • This is a human network we are looking at.
    • Don't treat it as a transactional thing.
    • You reap what you sow, right.
    • Invest in the people in your network.
    • Congratulate others on their achievements.
    • Genuine investment opens doors for future connections.
    • Reciprocity is key in networking.
    • Building relationships takes time and effort.
    • Acknowledge the stories of others.
    • Networking is about mutual growth.

    Sound bites

    • "This is a human network we are looking at."
    • "You reap what you sow, right."
    • "If you're going to invest in that network..."

    16 min
  • Meet The Hosts of Polished-ish

    In this bio episode of "Polished-ish," join hosts Gerry Somers, Ruma Bhagat, and Julianne Wurm as they introduce themselves and share who they are. From the challenges of the sandwich generation to embracing life's unpolished moments, they discuss growth, change, and the humor found in everyday missteps. Tune in to learn about our hosts and subscribe to Polished-ish.

    2 min

About Polished-ish

From the publisher's feed

Life is not polished—it’s Polished-ish.

What happens when we stop pretending everything’s perfect and start talking about the messy, unfiltered parts of life? Polished-ish…