Seattle Now

Seattle Now

By KUOW News and InformationNewsDaily News
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    110

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    13 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    58%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Seattle Now episodes

  • Tuesday Evening Headlines

    FBI charges WA resident with helping a school shooter in Canada, polling shows ban on trans girls in girls' sports could pass, and SCOTUS declines Snohomish firefighters' religious discrimination lawsuit

    It’s our daily roundup of top stories from the KUOW newsroom, with host Paige Browning.

    Vote for Seattle Now to win a Signal Listener's Choice Award!

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    8 min
  • Young people aren't using the city's free therapy

    Two years ago, the city of Seattle signed a $2 million contract with Talk Space to provide free virtual therapy to young people. The city projected that as many as 4,400 young people would use it. But a few years into the contract, it’s only reached a fraction of that. Seattle Times reporter Jayati Ramakrishnan and Rebecca Plevin with Proof News teamed up to tell this story.

    Vote for Seattle Now to win a Signal Listener's Choice Award!

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    15 min
  • Monday Evening Headlines

    Washington State Ferries is experiencing crew shortages and significant stoppages, the Snohomish River is closed to fishing this month, and the Washington Immigrant Solidarity Network recently laid off over half its staff.

    It’s our daily roundup of top stories from the KUOW newsroom, with host Paige Browning.

    Vote for Seattle Now to win a Signal Listener's Choice Award!

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    9 min
  • Gov. Ferguson isn't granting early prison releases. Some are losing hope.

    Washington state does not have a system for parole.

    That doesn’t leave many options for someone serving a long sentence to earn an early release. 

    An important one is a form of clemency called commutation. Since Governor Bob Ferguson took office, he has denied every request for it so far.

    We’ll get into what that means with InvestigateWest reporter Moe Clark.

    Read Moe's reporting here.

    Vote for Seattle Now to win a Signal Listener's Choice Award!

    Submit cost and time saving strategies to Sound Transit.

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    21 min
  • Unlocking new fears this spooky season

    This spooky season, we’re digging up new things for you to be afraid of.

    KUOW's Katie Campbell talked to our colleague and fellow horror nerd Felipe Barajas and author Mathilda Zeller to get recommendations to kick off the season.

    Mentioned in this episode:

    • There Is No Antimemetics Division by qntm
    • King Sorrow by Joe Hill
    • A Short Stay in Hell by Steven L. Peck
    • It Looks Like You in the Dark by Mathilda Zeller

    Honorable mention:

    • Angel Down by Daniel Kraus

     

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed.

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW app.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    18 min
  • The candidates for Washington’s 43rd Legislative District talk affordability, policy and progressive politics

    Today, we’re helping you prep for next month’s election with KUOW’s Soundside.

    This November, Sen. Jamie Pedersen will defend his seat in Seattle's 43rd Legislative District against a challenger who believes he's not progressive enough. 

    Hannah Sabio-Howell, a labor activist and former legislative aide, is running to unseat Pedersen, who has represented the district for nearly two decades. 

    The two sat down for separate interviews with Soundside to share why they think they're the best fit for the progressive district. 

    Soundside is made by Libby Denkmann, David Kroman, Sarah Leibovitz, Hans Anderson, Jason Burrows, Gabrielle Healy, Jed Kim, and Maleeha Syed.

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    35 min
  • Friday Evening Headlines

    Gov. Ferguson touts proposal to ban phones in schools, Seattle U drops diversity question from admission application, and WA immigrants continue traditional Barbacoa. It’s our daily roundup of top stories from the KUOW newsroom, with host Vaughan Jones.

    Vote for Seattle Now to win a Signal Listener's Choice Award!

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    13 min
  • Casual Friday with Jeff Shulman and Vaughan Jones

    This week…

    Light Rail arrived in Seattle’s Pinehurst neighborhood.

    State-of-the-art trains are rolling on the Amtrak's Cascade Route. 

    And Seattle pizza joints collabed with other popular chains to bring us some specialty pizzas.

    UW Marketing Professor Jeff Shulman and Seattle Now Producer Vaughan Jones are here to break down the week.

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    25 min
  • Thursday Evening Headlines

    Federal judge in Seattle reinstates fired U.S. Attorney, thousands of WA residents expected to lose Medicaid, and slow down Bellevue -- new speed cameras are watching.

    It’s our daily roundup of top stories from the KUOW newsroom, with host Paige Browning.

    Vote for Seattle Now to win a Signal Listener's Choice Award!

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    13 min
  • Seattle has new surveillance pricing rules. Will I still get grocery coupons?

    The Seattle City Council recently voted to restrict algorithmic pricing from large grocery stores.

    If you’re confused about what that means, you are not alone! 

    Grace Gedye from Consumer Reports is here to break it down.

    Vote for Seattle Now to win a Signal Listener's Choice Award!

    We can only make Seattle Now because listeners support us. Tap here to make a gift and keep Seattle Now in your feed. 

    Got questions about local news or story ideas to share? We want to hear from you! Email us at [email protected], leave us a voicemail at (206) 616-6746 or leave us feedback online or on the KUOW App.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    17 min

About Seattle Now

From the publisher's feed

Seattle Now is KUOW's flagship daily news podcast. Seattle Now brings you quick headlines, smart analysis, and award-winning local news. New episodes every weekday morning and…

Best of Seattle Now

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Seattle Now

Planet Money by NPR

Planet Money

30,684 Listeners

NPR News Now by NPR

NPR News Now

14,511 Listeners

Code Switch by NPR

Code Switch

14,658 Listeners

Week In Review by KUOW News and Information

Week In Review

216 Listeners

Speakers Forum by KUOW News and Information

Speakers Forum

49 Listeners

The Record by KUOW News and Information

The Record

76 Listeners

RadioActive by KUOW News and Information

RadioActive

36 Listeners

The Daily by The New York Times

The Daily

111,809 Listeners

Up First from NPR by NPR

Up First from NPR

56,398 Listeners

How's Your Day? by KUOW

How's Your Day?

77 Listeners

terrestrial by KUOW News and Information

terrestrial

118 Listeners

It's Been a Minute by NPR

It's Been a Minute

9,072 Listeners

Primed by KUOW News and Information

Primed

130 Listeners

Today, Explained by Vox

Today, Explained

10,258 Listeners

The Bay by KQED

The Bay

433 Listeners

Battle Tactics for Your Sexist Workplace by Everything's On Fire LLP

Battle Tactics for Your Sexist Workplace

476 Listeners

Throughline by NPR

Throughline

16,316 Listeners

The Wild with Chris Morgan by KUOW News and Information

The Wild with Chris Morgan

3,432 Listeners

Consider This from NPR by NPR

Consider This from NPR

6,362 Listeners

Soundside by KUOW News and Information

Soundside

71 Listeners

Sound Politics by KUOW News and Information

Sound Politics

49 Listeners

Booming by KUOW News and Information

Booming

48 Listeners

Seattle Eats by KUOW News and Information and Seattle Times

Seattle Eats

49 Listeners