Someone Knows Something

Someone Knows Something

By CBC

Someone Knows Something is the investigative true crime series by award-winning documentarian David Ridgen. Each season tackles an unsolved case, uncovering details and bringing closure to families

... more

  • 4.6
  • 4.6
  • 4.6
  • 4.6
  • 4.6

4.6

18,887 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Someone Knows Something

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: S10 E1: Jackie

    Jaclyn Ferland-Smith moved to Playa del Coco with her husband Sebastien to find and build a new life. But then Jackie disappears, with no trace found. Jackie's family, with David's help, begins the process of picking up the pieces. Hear episodes early on CBC True Crime on YouTube, or get all episodes early and ad-free by subscribing here.

    38min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: S10 E2: Papier Maché

    Sebastién reveals some of the cracks beneath he and Jaclyn’s relationship and tells the story of what he remembers from Jackie's last day.

    52min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: S10 E3: Ex-Patriota

    David talks to the neighbours and others in town, and tracks down security guards from Jaclyn’s gated community. Gathering the fragments. What did people see or hear? Where did Jackie go?

    47min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: S10 E6: Sebastién

    In Episode 6, David and Sebastien speak again, to go over some theories and see if, step-by-step they can map out everyone's whereabouts on the day and evening that Jackie disappeared.

    53min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: S10 E5: Historias

    David follows leads to investigate a taxi tip. And more eye witnesses who may have seen Jackie in the days after she disappeared. Or did they?

    41min
    Listen Later

Someone Knows Something episodes:

FAQs about Someone Knows Something:

How many episodes does Someone Knows Something have?

The podcast currently has 111 episodes available.

More shows like Someone Knows Something

20/20 by ABC News

20/20

11,900 Listeners

48 Hours by 48 Hours

48 Hours

10,788 Listeners

In The Dark by The New Yorker

In The Dark

28,402 Listeners

Missing & Murdered: Finding Cleo by CBC

Missing & Murdered: Finding Cleo

7,527 Listeners

Canadian True Crime by Kristi Lee

Canadian True Crime

4,723 Listeners

The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover by CBC

The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover

10,353 Listeners

Dateline NBC by NBC News

Dateline NBC

46,919 Listeners

The Pit by CBC

The Pit

211 Listeners

The Binge Cases: Doctor Billions by Sony Music Entertainment

The Binge Cases: Doctor Billions

4,367 Listeners

Escaping NXIVM by CBC

Escaping NXIVM

623 Listeners

The Village by CBC

The Village

196 Listeners

Evil By Design by CBC

Evil By Design

783 Listeners

A Death In Cryptoland by CBC

A Death In Cryptoland

226 Listeners

The Next Call with David Ridgen by CBC

The Next Call with David Ridgen

1,439 Listeners

The Binge Crimes: What Happened to the Harrisons? by Sony Music Entertainment

The Binge Crimes: What Happened to the Harrisons?

3,405 Listeners

Boys Like Me by CBC

Boys Like Me

314 Listeners

What Happened to Her by iHeartPodcasts

What Happened to Her

1,794 Listeners

Betrayal Season 6 by iHeartPodcasts | Glass Podcasts

Betrayal Season 6

8,415 Listeners

Kuper Island by CBC

Kuper Island

1,052 Listeners

The Kill List by CBC

The Kill List

155 Listeners

Pressure Cooker by CBC

Pressure Cooker

180 Listeners

Bone Valley by Lava for Good Podcasts

Bone Valley

4,960 Listeners

The Con: Kaitlyn's Baby by CBC + BBC World Service

The Con: Kaitlyn's Baby

742 Listeners

The Africas VS. America by CBC

The Africas VS. America

103 Listeners

The No Good, Terribly Kind, Wonderful Lives and Tragic Deaths of Barry and Honey Sherman by Lionsgate Sound & CBC

The No Good, Terribly Kind, Wonderful Lives and Tragic Deaths of Barry and Honey Sherman

200 Listeners

Crime Story by CBC

Crime Story

128 Listeners

Bad Results by CBC

Bad Results

47 Listeners

Blink | Jake Haendel's Story by Sony Music, Corinne Vien, Jacob Haendel

Blink | Jake Haendel's Story

7,313 Listeners

Aftermath: Hunt for the Anthrax Killer by Wolf Entertainment + CBC

Aftermath: Hunt for the Anthrax Killer

252 Listeners

What Happened to Holly Bobo? by ABC News

What Happened to Holly Bobo?

1,093 Listeners

Sea of Lies by CBC

Sea of Lies

208 Listeners

Dirtbag Climber by CBC

Dirtbag Climber

43 Listeners