The Dictionary

The Dictionary

By Spencer ParksEducation
Download on the App Store

The Dictionary episodes

  • #F72 (fiat money to fibre)

    I read from fiat money to fibre.

     

     

    Making Fiber Glass!

    https://youtu.be/RihBn0mP9hI?si=ZQ6U9jgJEqwptut7

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fibonacci sequence".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibonacci_sequence

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Tom Maslowski

    https://zestysol.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    34 min
  • #F71 (few to fiat)

    I read from few to fiat.

     

     

    About Fez, Morocco: "Up until the late 19th century, the city was the only place in the world which fabricated the fez hat."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fez,_Morocco

    This must've been the organization my grandpa (or someone!) was a part of for us to have gotten those Fez hats. 

    https://medinah.org/

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fiasco".

    One theory is that when Italian glass makers made a mistake, they would end up using that glass to make simple bottles or flasks. Hence: fiasco!

    https://www.etymonline.com/word/fiasco#etymonline_v_5900

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/wordplay/top-10-words-with-remarkable-origins-vol-1

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Jonah Kraut

    https://jonahkraut.bandcamp.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    44 min
  • #F70 (feudality to fever wort)

    I read from feudality to fever wort.

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fever blister".

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Tom Maslowski

    https://zestysol.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    34 min
  • #F69 (fetor to feudalism)

    I read from fetor to feudalism.

     

     

    Now I just want some pasta. 

    https://www.reddit.com/r/TastingHistory/comments/15cpni3/fettuccine_alfredos_history_what_tasting_history/

     

     

    I'm glad we're not doing feudalism anymore. 

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feudalism

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fetor".

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Jonah Kraut

    https://jonahkraut.bandcamp.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    33 min
  • #F68 (fetch to fetoprotein)

    I read from fetch to fetoprotein.

     

     

    Fetishes, which are believed to have supernatural powers, "are often used in spiritual or religious context."

    But there's also "sexual fetishism" which is a different thing but I'm sure came from the original fetishes in some form. 

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fetishism

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sexual_fetishism

    So the podcast "Taboo Science" did a whole season on "Philias" (not fetishes) but they're related. I should probably re-listen to episode titled "The Science of Kinks and Fetishes". 

    https://www.tabooscience.show/

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fête champêtre".

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Tom Maslowski

    https://zestysol.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    37 min
  • #F67 (festival to fetch)

    I read from festival to fetch.

     

     

    The etymology of "feta" (slice, morsel, piece) probably refers "...to the cheese being cut to pack it in barrels."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feta

     

     

    Better safe than sorry: please don't drink while pregnant.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fetal_alcohol_spectrum_disorder

    https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC6707173/

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fetch".

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Jonah Kraut

    https://jonahkraut.bandcamp.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    40 min
  • #F66 (fertilize to festinate)

    I read from fertilize to festinate.

     

     

    The etymology of "ferule" is from the fennel plant and "fennel stalks were used for administering flogging punishment in ancient Roman times."

    https://www.etymonline.com/word/ferule#etymonline_v_5870

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fescenine".

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Tom Maslowski

    https://zestysol.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    44 min
  • #F65 (ferry to fertilization membrane)

    I read from ferry to fertilization membrane.

     

     

    The word of the episode is "fertilization membrane".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitelline_membrane

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Jonah Kraut

    https://jonahkraut.bandcamp.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    33 min
  • #F64 (ferritin to ferrule)

    I read from ferritin to ferrule.

     

     

    The word of the episode is "ferrotype".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tintype

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Tom Maslowski

    https://zestysol.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    32 min
  • #F63 (ferocity to ferrite)

    I read from ferocity to ferrite.

     

     

    Yes, the US National Accelerator Laboratory (now Fermilab) used a ferret to clean the pipes. You should read the whole story! 

    https://www.sciencealert.com/bizarre-true-story-physicists-once-put-a-ferret-in-a-particle-accelerator

     

     

    If you have the skills and gear, I guess you can make your own blueprint paper.

    https://edu.rsc.org/resources/making-and-using-blueprint-paper/1591.article

     

     

    The word of the episode is "Ferris Wheel".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferris_Wheel_(1893)

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferris_wheel

     

     

    Use my special link https://zen.ai/thedictionary to save 30% off your first month of any Zencastr paid plan.   
    Create your podcast today! #madeonzencastr

     

     

    Theme music from Jonah Kraut

    https://jonahkraut.bandcamp.com/

     

     

    Merchandising!

    https://www.teepublic.com/user/spejampar

     

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter A" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter B" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter C" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter D" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter E" on YouTube

     

    "The Dictionary - Letter F" on YouTube

     

     

    Featured in a Top 10 Dictionary Podcasts list!

    https://blog.feedspot.com/dictionary_podcasts/

     

     

    Backwards Talking on YouTube:

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmIujMwEDbgZUexyR90jaTEEVmAYcCzuq

     

     

    https://linktr.ee/spejampar

    https://www.facebook.com/thedictionarypod/

    https://www.threads.net/@dictionarypod

    https://twitter.com/dictionarypod

    https://www.instagram.com/dictionarypod/

    https://www.patreon.com/spejampar

    https://www.tiktok.com/@spejampar

    917-727-5757

    35 min

About The Dictionary

From the publisher's feed

I read the English Dictionary in short sections, comment on it, make bad jokes, and sometimes sing little songs. I hope it’s more entertaining than just reading the dictionary alone. It’s an evolving…