The Expat Files

The Expat Files

Download on the App Store

The Expat Files episodes

  • #1278 – The Expat Files: Body Odor, Hygiene, and Cultural Insights

    Johnny Mueller takes listeners on a humorous and informative journey through the world of body odor, discussing rankings from a Reddit survey, the impact of hygiene practices, and cultural differences in personal grooming. He also touches on unhygienic habits in Latin America, the role of genetics in body odor, and even shares a few humorous anecdotes about dog training and teaching experiences abroad.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min
  • #1277 – The Expat Files: Cost of Living, Water Challenges, and Cultural Insights in Latin America

    In this episode of The Expat Files, Johnny Mueller explores the cost of living in Latin America, focusing on housing affordability and water supply challenges. He discusses the use of cisterns in cities, the reliability of water in gated communities, and the importance of checking for cisterns when renting. The episode also touches on cultural and economic differences in dating Latinas, political landscapes, and expat experiences with local infrastructure like electric shower heads.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min
  • #1276 – The Expat Files: Life, Legalities, and Latin American Culture

    In this episode of The Expat Files, Johnny Mueller discusses expat seminars, legal advice for car accidents, cultural adaptation, and the expat lifestyle in Latin America. He shares personal experiences, listener stories, and insights on starting a business in Guatemala, the challenges of regulatory compliance, and the unique advantages of being a gringo in the region.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min
  • #1275 – The Expat Files: Happiness, Taxes, and Life in Latin America

    In this episode of The Expat Files, Johnny Mueller discusses the Easterland paradox, comparing happiness in Latin America to wealthier nations. He touches on taxation differences, ATM security in Ecuador, and critiques expat rags promoting Europe. Johnny also reflects on the consequences of sudden wealth, cultural dating dynamics, and the trade-offs between affordability and noise pollution in Latin America.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min
  • #1264 – The Expat Files: Business, Residency, and Life in Latin America

    In this episode of The Expat Files, Johnny Mueller discusses the challenges of starting a business in Latin America, the importance of FBI and local reports for residency, and the complexities of legal residency for U.S. citizens married to Latin Americans. He also shares stories about community responses to crime, safety in Colombia and Ecuador, and the cost of living in South America.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min
  • #1262 – Expat Life in Latin America: Navigating Behaviors, Malls, and Stereotypes

    In this episode of The Expat Files, Johnny Mueller dives into the quirks of expat life in Latin America. He discusses the behaviors of certain expats that drive others nuts, the social dynamics of shopping malls, and the impact of the pandemic on tourism. Join Johnny as he shares personal anecdotes and insights from expats around the world.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min
  • #1261 – The Expat Files: El Salvador Politics, Media Bias, and Cultural Insights

    In this episode of The Expat Files, Johnny Mueller explores the political landscape of El Salvador, media bias, and the stress factors faced by expats. He also delves into dating behaviors in Latin America, economic issues in Argentina, and controversial proposals in California. The episode ends with a light-hearted discussion on pop music tours and expat habits.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min
  • #1260 – The Expat Files: Public Services, Chinese Cars, and Cultural Norms in Latin America

    In this episode of The Expat Files, Johnny Mueller explores the low satisfaction with public services in Latin America, the challenges of owning a Chinese car, and the cultural norms around public displays of affection. He contrasts these experiences with those in the first world, offering a deep dive into the unique aspects of life in Latin America.


    For more episodes, seminar information, resources, and the full archive, visit ExpatPlanB.com.

    28 min

About The Expat Files

From the publisher's feed

The Expat Files with Johnny Mueller is a boots-on-the-ground look at real life in Latin America.

For more than 15 years, Johnny has covered the good, the bad, the ugly, and…