The Indispensable Conversation

The Indispensable Conversation

By James M. KerrBusiness
Download on the App Store

The Indispensable Conversation episodes

  • Mark Cumicek: Does finding one’s purpose really matter in today’s crazy, mixed-up world?

    Does finding one’s purpose really matter in today’s crazy, mixed-up world?


    Purpose  is a popular leadership theme. However, given all of what’s taking  shape in the world, one must wonder about the relevance.

    Who better to explore this question with me on this edition of The Indispensable Conversation than Mark Cumicek?

    Mark  is a Certified Dream Manager and Life Coach who increases team and  organizational engagement and performance by empowering people to become  greater versions of themselves. Clearly, purpose is his middle name!

    Be sure to tune-in to this week’s episode of The Indispensable Conversation.

    31 min
  • Marc Wynn - Have we lost our ability to have a chat over a cup of Joe?

    This is the question that I pose to my guest, Marc Winn, on the next episode of The Indispensable Conversation.  

    Marc speaks, coaches and advises on the subject of unlocking community and networks to solve complex challenges.  

    However, it is Marc's latest book - The 50 Coffee Adventure: A Fun, Light and Easy Way to Build Connections—One Magical Conversation at a Time!, that makes him the perfect guest for this episode of The Indispensable Conversation.  

    Join us this wonderfully essential question:  Have we lost our ability to have a chat over a cup of Joe?

    33 min
  • Chris Jones - Does human creativity matter when data analytics dictates our every move?

    Does human creativity matter when data analytics dictates our every  move?    

    This is the question featured on this episode of The Indispensable  Conversation with my guest Chris Jones.    

    Chris Jones is a former writer-at-large for Esquire magazine, has won  two National Magazine Awards. He is the author of Out of Orbit and  Falling Hard: A Rookie’s Year in Boxing. His work has also appeared in  The Best American Magazine Writing and The Best American Sports Writing  anthologies.     

    That said, it is Chris' latest book - The Eye Test: A Case for Human  Creativity in the Age of Analytics, that makes him the perfect guest for  this episode of The Indispensable Conversation.    

    Join the conversation as we confront this critically important question:    

    Does human creativity matter when data analytics dictates our every move?

    34 min
  • Tommy Breedlove - Do our origin stories really matter?

    Do our origin stories really matter?    

    This is the question featured on this episode of The Indispensable  Conversation with my guest Tommy Breedlove.    

    Tommy Breedlove is an Atlanta-based business, relationship, and mindset  coach who is a regular featured keynote speaker at global events. He is  also the author of the book Legendary, a Wall Street Journal and USA  TODAY Best Seller which provides a playbook to help lead a truly  Legendary life.    Indeed, Tommy's purpose is to empower people to live their best life,  which makes him the perfect guest for this episode of The Indispensable  Conversation.    

    Join the conversation as we confront this critically important question:

    Do our origin stories really matter?

    32 min
  • Erik Swoope -- Does our self-talk make any difference at all?

    Does our self-talk make any difference at all?    

    This is the question featured on this episode of The Indispensable  Conversation with my guest Erik Swoope.    

    Erik spent 4 years playing Tight End for the Indianapolis Colts and  rounded-out his NFL career with stints with both the Las Vegas Raiders  & San Francisco 49ers.  Quite an accomplishment for a person who  went to college on a basketball scholarship and never played organized  football until joining the professional ranks!     

    Today, Erik is the Head of Sports Partnerships at Heroic, a social  training platform built to make people perform at their best.    Erik's ability to relentlessly pursue growth and accomplishment makes  him the perfect guest for this episode of The Indispensable  Conversation.    

    Join the conversation as we confront this critically important question:

    Does our self-talk make any difference at all?

    34 min
  • Jim Hotaling - How do you summon the courage to lead when lives are on the line? (Special Ukraine Conflict Edition)

    How do you summon the courage to lead when lives are on the line?  

    With the Russian military attack of Ukraine on the tops of our minds, this question has never been more relevant.    It is the question that I pose to my guest, James Hotaling, MSL, on this special edition of The Indispensable Conversation.  

    Jim serves as Head of Leadership Development & Assessment at N2Growth.  But, it is Jim's 20+ years of experience within U.S. Special Forces that makes him the perfect guest for this episode of The Indispensable Conversation.  

    Join us for this special episode of The Indispensable Conversation as we confront this crucial question:  How do you summon the courage to lead when lives are on the line?

    32 min
  • Brant Cooper - Has the time come to quiet our egos?

    Has the time come to quiet our egos?    

    This is the question on this episode of The Indispensable Conversation  with my guest Brant Cooper.    

    Brant is a New York Times bestselling author and well-known business  advisor. Brant travels the globe speaking with business leaders about  how to discover and create new value and about empowering individuals to  make the change they want to see in the world. His unique take on  leadership mindset makes him the perfect guest for this episode of The  Indispensable Conversation.    

    Join us for in this conversation as we confront this critically important question:

    Has the time come to quiet our egos?

    31 min
  • Verity Craft - Is ageism today's dirty, little business secret?

    Is ageism today's dirty, little business secret?     

    This is the question on this episode of The Indispensable Conversation  with my guest Verity Craft.    

    Verity is the General Manager and Storyteller at Intelligent Ink located  in Auckland, New Zealand. Her focus is helping business leaders become  thought leaders to enhance their impact and authority.    As a younger business leader and an advisor to clients often older than  her, Verity is a perfect guest to explore this topic with me.    

    Join us for the conversation as we confront this critically important question:

    Is ageism today's dirty, little business secret?

    34 min
  • Todd Cherches - Should we always believe what we see?

    Should we always believe what we see?  

    This is the question on this episode of The Indispensable Conversation with my guest Todd Cherches.  

    Todd is the CEO at BigBlueGumball, a member of the MG100 and author of “VisuaLeadership.”  

    His focus on adding the visual to leadership makes him the perfect guest to explore this important question with me.  

    Listen now!

    32 min
  • Nancy Halpern - Should businesses become actively involved in the cultural debates of the day?

    Should businesses become actively involved in the cultural debates of the day?  

    This is the question on this episode of The Indispensable Conversation with my guest Nancy Halpern.  

    Nancy is a well-known keynote speaker, thought leader and host of The Political IQ podcast.  While her podcast focuses on managing office politics, Nancy consults in the workplace dynamics space, where cultural debates of the day often impact business performance. 

    This makes her the perfect guest to explore this important issue with me.

    32 min

About The Indispensable Conversation

From the publisher's feed

Most podcasts out there today do little more than provide a platform for somebody to promote their latest book.