The Mighty Oaks Podcast

The Mighty Oaks Podcast

By Oakleigh Cricket ClubSportsCricket
Download on the App Store

The Mighty Oaks Podcast episodes

  • 3rd XI FLAG! The Mighty Oaks Podcast (#9) GRAND FINAL - 3s & 4s GF Analysis & OCC TEAM OF THE YEAR Announced!

    Proudly presented by Ray White Oakleigh.

    The final episode of The Mighty Oaks Podcast celebrates the 3rd XI who are Division 1 Premiers! Congratulations to Captain Anthony Howes his boys. Commiserations to the 4th XI who lost their Grand Final.
    Miles is joined by 3rd XI premiership heroes Ant Howes, Mani Kingar, Ben Salmon & the 2023/24 Allan Stamps Medallist Aayush Pathania.
    We also chat to 4th XI players Harry D'Rozario and Tharin Karunaratne, before announcing the OCC Team of the Year live on the podcast!

    1 hr 6 min
  • The Mighty Oaks Podcast (#6) Round 13, Trent's Top 5, Giro's Quiz & Viewer Qns.

    Proudly presented by Ray White Oakleigh.

    In Episode 6, Trent, Matt and Miles discuss Round 13, the path to the finals, the Oakleigh Mixed Netball team and the junior program. 'Trent's Top 5' makes a return and the debut of new segments 'Giro's Quiz' and 'Viewer Questions' brings new energy and life to the podcast, as the Mighty Oaks move towards the final few weeks of season 23/24.

    1 hr
  • The Mighty Oaks Podcast (#4) Round 8, 9 & Craig Shield. Presented by Ray White Oakleigh.

    Welcome to 2024!

    Miles, Matt and Jimmy Benn discuss the Christmas break, games from Round 8 & 9 and are joined by 1st XI player Jack Clark to talk 1st XI.

    The Mighty Oaks Podcast is proudly presented by Ray White Oakleigh.
    To purchase tickets in the Toyota Good for Cricket Raffle, follow this link https://toyotagoodforcricket.raffletix.com.au/oakleighcc?q=buy or search for Oakleigh Cricket Club on the Toyota Good for Cricket Raffle web page.
    Tickets are $5 each and support our beloved OCC.

    49 min
  • The Mighty Oaks Podcast (#3) 'Run For Rob', Movember, Round 5 & 6. Presented by Ray White Oakleigh.

    Proudly presented by Ray White Oakleigh, long time sponsors of the Oakleigh Cricket Club. 

    In episode 3, Miles and Trent are joined by former Oak Jeremy Devlin, to talk about and raise awareness for the Run For Rob. As part of Movember (to raise money and awareness for men's mental health), Run For Rob is a charity run in memory of Robert McCarthy, a much loved member of the Oakleigh community. Jeremy tells us about his time at OCC, his friendship with 'Rocket' and how you can donate to Run For Rob. 


    DONATE to Run For Rob here: https://movember.com/t/run-for-rob?mc=1 


    The 3rd edition of Run For Rob took place at Caulfield Park on November 26. 


    We also are joined by Matt to discuss the results of rounds 5 and 6 of the VSDCA season and rounds 7 and 8 for the 5th XI, and wrap up the OCC Beer Pong and Karaoke night. 


    If any of the topics discussed in this episode are triggering for you, please seek help by visiting Lifeline's website at https://www.lifeline.org.au/ or call 13 11 14.

    58 min
  • The Mighty Oaks Podcast (#2) - Round 3 & 4, 'What's Hot & What's Not?', OCC Beer Pong, Presented by Ray White Oakleigh.

    Proudly presented by Ray White Oakleigh, long time sponsors of Oakleigh Cricket Club.

    In episode 2, Miles, Geoff and Matt discuss rounds 3 and 4 of the VSDCA season, introduce Geoff's new segment 'What's Hot and What's Not?' and promote the OCC Beer Pong & Karaoke Night on November 18th.
    We also chat to 1st XI Captain Ryan Pearson and OCC 250 game player Matthew Stamps.

    47 min
  • The Mighty Oaks Podcast (#1) - Round 1 & 2 (2023/24), Trent's Top 5.

    Welcome to The Mighty Oaks Podcast!

    This is the official podcast of the Oakleigh Cricket Club. Join Miles, Matt and Trent for episode one where they discuss the first two rounds of Oakleigh VSDCA cricket for season 2023/24. The boys will keep you informed about how the teams are faring and what is going on at the club.

    This podcast is for anyone who has an interest in the Oakleigh Cricket Club. The Oakleigh Cricket Club was established in 1879 and has it's home at Warrawee Park in D. W. Nicoll Reserve Oakleigh.

    54 min

About The Mighty Oaks Podcast

From the publisher's feed

Welcome to The Mighty Oaks Podcast, the official podcast of the Oakleigh Cricket Club in Melbourne, Victoria.