Turnbuckle Turmoil

Turnbuckle Turmoil

By Turnbuckle TurmoilSports
Download on the App Store

Turnbuckle Turmoil episodes

  • Nick Hammrick joins SGWS
    We're delighted to bring to you one of West Virginia's top talents. Nick Hammrick joins us to discuss his career and the wrestling scene there in the West Virginia. If you are not familiar with Nick then you need to remedy that and enjoy him. Make sure to join us and learn more about him.
    1 hr 5 min
  • Caden Cassidy returns to Turnbuckle Turmoil
    We are thrilled to be bringing back Caden Cassidy to Turnbuckle Turmoil. He has been busy since we last had him. He's captured the Timber Pro Wrestling title recently and he's set to main event the debut event for a new company called RWA in Ocean Shores, WA. Caden continues to ply his trade all over the Pacific Northwest and across the country. Make sure you tune in and get the latest with him.
    1 hr 9 min
  • Jake Shannon joins SGWS
    We're joined by foremost expert on catch-as-catch-can wrestling, Jake Shannon, creator of the ScientificWrestling.com ecosystem. Jake has written the book "Say Uncle" that covers the history of that form of grappling and the legends that applied it. In addition Jake is co-author of Physical Chess: My Life In Catch-As-Catch-Can Wrestling and co-creator of the CoachingCatch.com curriculum with Billy Robinson. Jake is also the visionary behind Shoot Pro Wrestling out of Colorado which is competitive grappling under professional wrestling rules. We'll sit down with Jake and talk to him about all things grappling and his book. Make sure to join us for an amazing chat!
    1 hr 2 min
  • Wrestling & Everything Coast To Coast Joins Turnbuckle Turmoil
    We are delighted to bring the hosts of the popular podcast Wrestling and Everything Coast To Coast to Turnbuckle Turmoil for the first time as a group. Evan Ginzburg (Associate Producer of The Wrestler & 350 Days), Dr. Mike Lano (legendary wrestling photographer), and Buddy Sotello (indie wrestling manager), bring you their hit show every Sunday evening and after they wrap they are joining us at a special time to talk with us. We'll have fun talking all kinds of wrestling with them so make sure to join us for this great episode.
    1 hr 2 min
  • Nick Iggy and Matt Legit come back to SGWS
    We are bringing you two big hours for two big returning guests this week.
    First, we bring back to you one of the more dynamic talents in independent wrestling and author of the hit book, "There Is No Punchline: An Independent Wrestling Joke Book" Nick Iggy. Nick has continued to evolve himself in pro wrestling. He's gone from a boy in a tag team to a carny as part of a trios team to being on his own as something very different. His joke book helped to introduce many independent stars around the country that may not have been familiar with them before reading the book. Nick was also co-host on "The Big Show Show Show." We'll catch up with him and see what his plans are for the upcoming months of his career.
     
    We are excited to have back, after far too long of a time, Matt Legit. Matt may not put on spandex pants and suplex people in the ring or even put on a stripped shirt and order people to stop choking their opponent, but he's been part of the PNW wrestling landscape for a very long time. He captured the history of independent wrestling in the area during the 2000s and 2010s which helped to preserve a lot of it. He floated around to just about every promotion in the region at one time or another and was a familiar face to people on both sides of the curtain. In recent years Matt's added "author" to his resume as he's come out with a couple of books. We'll talk to Matt about his books and about his thoughts on professional wrestling. Join us and get ready as we totally become a Legit show with this interview.
    2 hr 8 min
  • Stro joins Turnbuckle Turmoil
    We are delighted to bring to you one of pro wrestling's great stars. We bring to you Stro. You may know him best from his days in Memphis as Gorgeous George III or as part of WCW or as an independent talent, but you definitely know him if you follow pro wrestling. We'll catch up with Stro and find out what he's doing now as well as learn more about his many years in the business already. You will not want to miss this interview.
    1 hr 9 min
  • Gary Morgenstein rejoins SGWS
    We're thrilled to bring back one of our favorite guests Gary Morgenstein. Gary's worn a lot of hats in his day. He's worked for PWI in their peak years, he's worked at cable networks, he's written plays, and he's written a great series of baseball related science fiction type of books. We'll catch up with Gary and see how closely he thinks his books might be to coming true as we inch closer and closer to 2098 and the time frame for the books. We'll also see what he thinks of some of the major changes in wrestling. We always have an absolute blast with Gary Morgenstein so make sure you join us and get in on the fun. Here is where to find Gary's books: A Mound Over Hell | Gary Morgenstein (bhcpress.com)
    58 min
  • Paragon joins Turnbuckle Turmoil
    Paragon makes his first appearance on Turnbuckle Turmoil. He has been one of the most well travelled and successful independent wrestlers in the last several years. He's won championships on both coasts of the United States and in points in between. He's faced some of the best talent that the sport has to offer and stood tall. We are hugely excited to be able to sit down and talk to the man that has been the talk of independent pro wrestling recently. Protect your neck and join us as we speak to the man with so much gold... Paragon.
    1 hr 8 min
  • Mike Rodgers and Frank Culbertson come back to SGWS
    We're joined by the men that are bringing us the "Excitement In The Air" series of books. Mike Rodgers and Frank Culbertson have joined us individually and are now coming on as a team to tell us all about the second in the series of books. These two men know an extreme amount about wrestling in the Pacific Northwest. We'll take advantage of our good fortune by picking their brains about what they know and what might be in the book. Make sure you are prepared to learn as we sit down and talk to these two pillars of the PNW wrestling community.
    1 hr 17 min
  • Johnny Blade joins Turnbuckle Turmoil
    We are thrilled to bring you MidWest based veteran competitor Johnny Blade. Johnny is currently rehabbing an injury with his eye on a return to the ring, but he is looking to come back and be as good as ever. Johnny Blade's been around for quite a while and has wrestled in a lot of different areas against a lot of different opponents. We'll sit down with him and discuss what he thinks of his career so far and where he'd like to take it from there.
    59 min

About Turnbuckle Turmoil

From the publisher's feed

Turnbuckle Turmoil is dedicated to the wrestlers, promotions and fans of the Indy Wrestling scene. Join QT, Sign Guy, Coach Mike Jones and Demetri to hear some of the most intriguing interviews from…