You + Happy

You + Happy

By Selena MarshaeEducationSelf-Improvement
Download on the App Store

You + Happy episodes

  • 5 | You + Happy with Laura Grothaus

    Laura Grothaus is a writer and artist living in Baltimore.

    Her work has been featured by BUST, The Cincinnati Review, Ninth Letter, Pleiades, and Fairytale Review. It has been nominated for the Pushcart Prize and garnered awards internationally, from Poetry in Pubs in Bath, England to the Nazim Hikmet Poetry Competition in Cary, North Carolina to a Creativity Grant from the Maryland State Arts Council. Her writing has been supported by workshops including Tin House–and scholarships from the Sewanee Writers' Conference, and the Kenyon Writers Workshop. She's a recurring artist-in-residence at the Annmarie Sculpture Garden and Arts Center.

    Collaborations are key to her practice. As a teacher, she’s partnered with kindergarteners, college students, and everyone in between. Her Baltimore writing workshop for adults has fostered the creation of several full-length manuscripts. She's co-directed plays, illustrated books, performed in train cars, and otherwise made a ruckus.


    Find out more about Laura on her website: LauraGrothaus.com or on Instagram @laura_e_grothaus


    Watch the podcast on YouTube at You + Happy and follow us on Instagram @youplushappy

    53 min
  • 4 | You + Happy with Krystal Alexis

    Krystal Alexis is a magical maker smiles and all things media. Krystal developed her own award winning media company Krystalina Media, with an emphasis on community, meaning and most importantly FUN! 

    You can catch her both behind the scenes and in front of the camera creating anything you can imagine from themed photoshoots, to social media campaigns and wedding videos. 


    You can find Krystal on IG @so_krystalclear

    Check out her media company, KrystalinaMedia on IG @krystalinamedia



    52 min
  • 3 | You + Happy with Deja Holmes

    Deja Holmes is an author, actor, and educator based in Atlanta, Georgia. She is teaching artist at Alliance Theatre. She is also an instructor with two local non profits, Artz for the Harp and Here We Grow, that provide music and arts enrichment to students of all ages.


    When Deja is not teaching or on stage, she is writing and developing new ways to make theater an interactive, enjoyable, and educational experience for all. Check out her children’s book, Grams & Me, available on her website DejaDHolmes.com, Amazon, and more! 


    Deja's IG @by.dejaholmes


    Follow You + Happy on IG @youplushappy

    54 min
  • 2 | You + Happy with Jamie Lee Williams

    Actor, Director, Co-host of the Audacity podcast and CEO of Black Knight Creative, Jamie Lee Williams joins us.

    You can find out more about Jamie on IG @saylessjme
    For improv coaching or class contact Jamie at [email protected]
    Listen to The Audacity Podcast on Spotify


    Follow You + Happy on IG: @youplushappy

    1 hr 5 min
  • 55 | You + Happy with Musician, Lawyer and Peace Advocate, Ukpeme Akpan Okon

    Check out Ukpeme's book here! 

    eBook link: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07LDTPYGT  

    Paperback link: https://www.amazon.com/dp/179162314X   

    Ukpeme Akpan Okon is the author of award-winning The Values String: A book on Transitional Life, Compelling Fulfillment, and Profound Peace. A lawyer, arbitrator, mediator, speaker, Ambassador for Peace and facilitator, she is the Executive Secretary of  Mediators & Advocates of Peace (LAMPAIX), Founder of Guild of Adjudicators in Nigeria (GAIN) and the Pioneer Coordinator of Justice, Development and Peace Commission (JDPC) of the Catholic Cathedral of the Twelve Apostles Parish, Abuja, Nigeria.   She is the Convener of The Peace Agenda, a platform for strategizing sustainable agenda and action for peace, as well as the organizer of The Peace Agenda Summit. Ukpeme is a member of Women, Peace and Security Network, as well as other peace-focused organizations. She is the National Director — Administration of International Federation of Women Lawyers (FIDA) U.S.A. Chapter. 

    You + Happy is available anywhere you get your podcasts, including YouTube. For more, follow us on Instagram: @youplushappy

    Thank you for listening! And remember, "We'll show you our definition of success if you show us yours"

    56 min
  • 54 | You + Happy with Life Coach and Host, Mira Joleigh

    Mira Joleigh is a Los Angeles based, internationally recognized life coach, business mentor, podcast host, and influencer among sex industry professionals.   Mira’s work centers around supporting her clients to enter or exit the sex industry and thrive while still in it. Her approach acknowledges the stigma, double life, and social isolation workers face as well as the complex legalities of the industry. Mira leads and facilitates a collaborative community for her clients to receive support, level up financially and/or transition out of the business, if they choose.   Mira has been featured on NPR and Fusion Network sharing the unique story of her experience in the sex industry and Huffington Post calls her “An Inspirational Woman.”   To learn more about Mira’s services, tune in to the All My Heroes Are Ho’s podcast and join her online community on Facebook.   Or contact her directly on her website: http://lifecoachforsexworkers.com

    You + Happy is available anywhere you get your podcasts, including YouTube. For more, follow us on Instagram: @youplushappy

    Thank you for listening! And remember, "We'll show you our definition of success if you show us yours"

    1 hr 5 min

About You + Happy

From the publisher's feed

Welcome to You + Happy with your host Selena Marshae! Every other week I bring you someone who challenges us to define success and happiness on our own terms with a dose of laughter.