Credit Union Exam Solutions Presents With Flying Colors
[…] Specifically, §1757(5)(A)(vi)(I) provides that: [T]he rate of interest may not exceed 15 per centum per annum on the unpaid balance inclusive of all finance charges, except that the Board may establish, after consultation with the appropriate committees of the Congress, the Department of Treasury, and the Federal financial institution regulatory agencies, an interest rate ceiling exceeding such 15 per centum per annum rate, for periods not to exceed 18 months, if it determines that money market interest rates have risen over the preceding six-month period and that prevailing interest rate levels threaten the safety and soundness of individual credit unions as evidenced by adverse trends in liquidity, capital, earnings, and growth. Staff concludes that the two statutory conditions have been met. Money market rates have risen over the preceding six-month period and lowering the interest rate ceiling below the current temporary 18 percent maximum would threaten the safety and soundness of individual credit unions due to the anticipated adverse effects upon liquidity, capital, earnings, and growth. Staff has determined that a significant number of FCUs would be adversely affected absent a Board action to sustain a maximum FCU loan interest rate ceiling at 18 percent.