But That's Another Story

But That's Another Story

By Will Schwalbe / Macmillan

Can one story change the course of your life? Will Schwalbe, bestselling author of The End of Your Life Book Club and Books for Living, invites notable guests to tell stories of the books — and the mo... more

  • 4.5
  • 4.5
  • 4.5
  • 4.5
  • 4.5

4.5

414 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of But That's Another Story

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Emily Gould

    Writer Emily Gould on Eileen Myles’s Chelsea Girls, riot grrrl culture, and turning her observations inward. To learn more about the books we discussed in this episode, check out The Adventures of Tintin graphic novel series created by Hergé, the Babysitter’s Club series by Ann M. Martin, the Goosebumps series by R. L. Stine, and Inferno by Eileen Myles. Be sure to check out Emily Gould’s new book, Perfect Tunes, available now. Stay in the know about the latest Macmillan news by reading our free newsletter here. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    23min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Terry Tempest Williams

    Author and environmental activist Terry Tempest Williams on W.S. Merwin’s poem The Last One, leaving Mormonism and writing from pain. To learn more about the books we discussed in this episode, check out Michael DiGiorgio and Roger Tory Peterson’s Peterson Field Guide to Birds of Western North America, Kafka’s Metamorphosis, Marie Louise Von Franz’s Creation Myths and Gladys Reichard’s Navajo Religion. To hear the latest at Macmillan, be sure to check out our newsletter here. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    29min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Gary Janetti

    TV writer Gary Janetti on Charles Dickens's David Copperfield, Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City, and writing his own script. To learn more about the books we discussed in this episode, check out Randy Shilts's And the Band Played On:: Politics, People, and the AIDS Epidemic and Michael Cunningham’s The Hours. You can read Macmillan's newsletter here. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    20min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Jessica Hagedorn

    Author and playwright Jessica Hagedorn on Roberto Bolaño’s 2666, taking risks and the place of the writer in America. To learn more about some of the books we discussed in this episode, check out Grimms' Fairy Tales by Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm, The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger and iovanni’s Room by James Baldwin. Also see A Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig and The Savage Detectives and 2666, both by Roberto Bolaño. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    25min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Revisit: Josh Gondelman

    This week, we're revisiting our conversation with Last Week Tonight writer Josh Gondelman, who just released his new memoir, Nice Try. He talks David Foster Wallace's Infinite Jest, his comedy career, and the value of goodness over niceness. To learn more about the books we discussed in this episode, check out The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger, The Lord of the Flies by William Golding, It by Stephen King, and Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace. You can find transcripts of this episode and past ones on LitHub. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    22min
    Listen Later

But That's Another Story episodes:

FAQs about But That's Another Story:

How many episodes does But That's Another Story have?

The podcast currently has 61 episodes available.

More shows like But That's Another Story

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio by Milk Street Radio

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio

3,008 Listeners

The Daily by The New York Times

The Daily

111,908 Listeners

Stories from Among the Stars by Macmillan Audio

Stories from Among the Stars

1,470 Listeners

Rossen to the Rescue by Jeff Rossen / Macmillan

Rossen to the Rescue

31 Listeners

Feminasty by Macmillan

Feminasty

93 Listeners

When to Jump by Mike Lewis / Macmillan

When to Jump

257 Listeners

One True Pairing by Macmillan

One True Pairing

73 Listeners

The Girls: Find Sadie by Macmillan

The Girls: Find Sadie

132 Listeners

I Love You, But I Hate Your Politics by Jeanne Safer / Macmillan

I Love You, But I Hate Your Politics

136 Listeners

Time To Parent by Julie Morgenstern / Macmillan

Time To Parent

97 Listeners

Better at Everything by Macmillan

Better at Everything

54 Listeners

Case Closed by Macmillan

Case Closed

1,942 Listeners

The Astro Poets Podcast by Macmillan

The Astro Poets Podcast

311 Listeners

Knowing: Robin Williams by Macmillan Podcasts

Knowing: Robin Williams

394 Listeners

Driving the Green Book by Macmillan

Driving the Green Book

1,043 Listeners