Classical Music Discoveries

Classical Music Discoveries

By Classical Music Discoveries

What is Classical Music Discoveries about?
For those yearning to explore the vast universe of classical music, look no further. Classical Music Discoveries is like a map to the stars, guiding listene... more

  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3

4.3

109 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Classical Music Discoveries

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Episode 127: 17127 Haydn: Symphonies 61 - 65

    Symphony No. 61 in D major (1776) Symphony No. 62 in D major (1780/1781) Symphony No. 63 in C major, La Roxelane (between 1779 and 1781) Symphony No. 64 in A major, Tempora mutantur (between 1773 and 1775) Symphony No. 65 in A major (by 1778) Purchase the music (without talk) at: http://www.classicalsavings.com/store/p1331/Haydn%3A_Symphonies_61_-_65.html Your purchase helps to support our show! Classical Music Discoveries is sponsored by La Musica International Chamber Music Festival and Uber. @khedgecock #ClassicalMusicDiscoveries #KeepClassicalMusicAlive #LaMusicaFestival #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofVenice #CMDParisPhilharmonicinOrléans #CMDGermanOperaCompanyofBerlin #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofBarcelonaSpain #ClassicalMusicLivesOn #Uber Please consider supporting our show, thank you! http://www.classicalsavings.com/donate.html [email protected]

    1h 52min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Episode 111: 17111 Haydn: Symphonies 56 - 60

    Symphony No. 56 in C major (by 1774) Symphony No. 57 in D major (1774) Symphony No. 58 in F major (between 1767 and 1774) Symphony No. 59 in A major, Feuer (by 1769) Symphony No. 60 in C major, Il distratto (by 1775, probably 1774) Purchase the music (without talk) at: http://www.classicalsavings.com/store/p1317/Haydn%3A_Symphonies_56_-_60.html Your purchase helps to support our show! Classical Music Discoveries is sponsored by La Musica International Chamber Music Festival and Uber. @khedgecock #ClassicalMusicDiscoveries #KeepClassicalMusicAlive #LaMusicaFestival #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofVenice #CMDParisPhilharmonicinOrléans #CMDGermanOperaCompanyofBerlin #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofBarcelonaSpain #ClassicalMusicLivesOn #Uber Please consider supporting our show, thank you! http://www.classicalsavings.com/donate.html [email protected]

    1h 58min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Episode 104: 17104 Haydn: Symphonies 51 - 55

    Symphony No. 51 in B♭ major (1773/1774) Symphony No. 52 in C minor (1771/1772) Symphony No. 53 in D major, L'impériale (1778)/(1779) Symphony No. 54 in G major (1774) Symphony No. 55 in E♭ major, The Schoolmaster (by 1774) Purchase the music (without talk) at: http://www.classicalsavings.com/store/p1308/Haydn%3A_Symphonies_51_-_55.html Your purchase helps to support our show! Classical Music Discoveries is sponsored by La Musica International Chamber Music Festival and Uber. @khedgecock #ClassicalMusicDiscoveries #KeepClassicalMusicAlive #LaMusicaFestival #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofVenice #CMDParisPhilharmonicinOrléans #CMDGermanOperaCompanyofBerlin #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofBarcelonaSpain #ClassicalMusicLivesOn #Uber Please consider supporting our show, thank you! http://www.classicalsavings.com/donate.html [email protected]

    2h 14min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Episode 226: 14226 La Musica 58

    Mozart: Serenade No. 13 for Strings in G Major, K. 525 "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95 Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 "Trout Quintet" Purchase the music (without talk) at: http://www.classicalsavings.com/store/p1173/La_Musica_50.html Your purchase helps to support our show! Classical Music Discoveries is sponsored by La Musica International Chamber Music Festival and Uber. @khedgecock #ClassicalMusicDiscoveries #KeepClassicalMusicAlive #LaMusicaFestival #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofVenice #CMDParisPhilharmonicinOrléans #CMDGermanOperaCompanyofBerlin #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofBarcelonaSpain #ClassicalMusicLivesOn #Uber Please consider supporting our show, thank you! http://www.classicalsavings.com/donate.html [email protected]

    1h 24min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Episode 220: 14220 Mozart at 24 - Part 2

    All 40 works by Mozart at 24 years of age. Over 7 hours(!) of beautiful music by the world's greatest composer. Missa solemnis in C, K 337 Symphony No. 34 in C Major, K 338 Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K 339 Kyrie in D minor, K 341 O Gottes Lamm, K 343a Als aus Agypten K 343b Zaide, K 344 Thamos, King in Egypt, K 345 Luci care, Lucibelle, notturno, K 346 Wo der per lende Wein im Glase blinkt, K 347 Vamo di core teneramente, K 348 Was frag ich viel, K 349 Wiegenlied, K 350 Komm, liebe zither, komm, K 351 8 Variations in F Major on "Dieu d'amour" by AE Gretry, K. 352 12 Variations in E-flat Major on "Je suis Lindor" by AL Baudron, K 354 Minuet in D, K 355 Adagio in C Major, K 356 Sonata for Piano Duet in G, K 357 Sonata for Piano duet in B-flat, K 358 12 Variations for Piano and Violin in G on "Labersee Celimere", K 359 6 Variations in G minor for Piano and Violin, K 360 Serenade in B-flat for Winds "Gran Partita", K 361 3 Minuets, K 363 Sinfonia concertante, K 364 Concerto for 2 Pianos and Orchestra in E-flat, K 365 Performances by the entire staff, orchestras and opera companies of Classical Music Discoveries. Purchase the music (without talk) at: http://www.classicalsavings.com/store/p678/Mozart_at_24.html Your purchase helps to support our show! Classical Music Discoveries is sponsored by La Musica International Chamber Music Festival and Uber. @khedgecock #ClassicalMusicDiscoveries #KeepClassicalMusicAlive #LaMusicaFestival #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofVenice #CMDParisPhilharmonicinOrléans #CMDGermanOperaCompanyofBerlin #CMDGrandOperaCompanyofBarcelonaSpain #ClassicalMusicLivesOn #Uber Please consider supporting our show, thank you! http://www.classicalsavings.com/donate.html [email protected]

    3h 48min
    Listen Later

Classical Music Discoveries episodes:

FAQs about Classical Music Discoveries:

How many episodes does Classical Music Discoveries have?

The podcast currently has 1,493 episodes available.

More shows like Classical Music Discoveries

The NPR Politics Podcast by NPR

The NPR Politics Podcast

25,831 Listeners

The Daily by The New York Times

The Daily

111,818 Listeners

Fiction - Comedy Fiction by The Sunset Explorers

Fiction - Comedy Fiction

6,448 Listeners