Faith in Healthcare

Faith in Healthcare

By Christian Medical & Dental Associations® (CMDA)MedicineHealth & FitnessReligion & SpiritualityChristianityEducationCourses
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    30

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    46 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Faith in Healthcare episodes

  • C. Ben Mitchell on Bioethics, Conscience, and the Moral Calling of Medicine

    Respected bioethicist C. Ben Mitchell, PhD, joins host Dr. Mike Chupp and co-host Dr. Brick Lantz for a conversation on bioethics as a lived reality in modern healthcare, shaping how healthcare professionals see patients, practice medicine, and safeguard conscience and trust. Drawing from decades of experience and his book Bioethics in Medicine: A Short Companion, Ben Mitchell explores why medicine is more than a technical service, how language and ethical frameworks shape care, and what it means to practice with conscience in a rapidly changing healthcare landscape.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    52 min
  • The Immortal Mind: Neurosurgeon Dr. Michael Egnor on Why We Are More Than Our Brains

    Faith in Healthcare host, Dr. Mike Chupp, is joined by Dr. Michael Egnor, a neurosurgeon, professor, and residency program director at Stony Brook University, for an incredible conversation on neuroscience, philosophy, and Christian faith. Drawing from decades of clinical experience and his own journey from atheism and materialism to faith in Christ, Dr. Egnor explores whether the human mind can be fully explained by the brain alone. Sharing real-world evidence from brain surgeries, clinical experiments, neurological cases, and patients’ near-death experiences – and insights from his book The Immortal Mind – this episode challenges reductionist views of consciousness and invites listeners to consider what it truly means to care for patients as whole persons, created with body and soul by our Creator.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    50 min
  • Transforming Healthcare Through Christ: CMDA's 2025 Reflections and 2026 Goals

    Join CMDA CEO Dr. Mike Chupp and Vice President of Stewardship George Courtney in this special New Year’s episode of Faith in Healthcare: The CMDA Matters Podcast. Recorded as a launch into 2026, they reflect on God’s blessings throughout 2025, highlight inspiring stories of faithful leaders in missions and community ministries, discuss overcoming challenges, and share exciting visions for the year ahead—including the Saline Process Witness Training, campus growth, advocacy efforts, and the upcoming National Convention.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    41 min
  • On the Shoulders of Giants: A Christmas Reflection with Dr. David Stevens

    In this special Christmas episode of Faith in Healthcare, Dr. Mike Chupp reflects on God’s faithfulness as CMDA nears its 100th year, before we listen to a message from former CMDA CEO Dr. Dave Stevens. He shares how a small group of praying medical students grew into CMDA and a global ministry through seasons of obedience, challenge, and God’s unmistakable guidance. More than a history lesson, this episode is a reminder that God delights in using ordinary people to accomplish extraordinary purposes for His Kingdom. As we celebrate the birth of Christ, we’re invited to remember that the same God who has been at work through CMDA for decades is still at work today in healthcare and in each of our lives.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    56 min
  • Unthinkable: Dr. Abby Johnson on Leaving Planned Parenthood and Exposing the Abortion Industry

    Dr. Abby Johnson, former Planned Parenthood clinic director and now founder of And Then There Were None and ProLove Ministries, joins Faith in Healthcare host Dr. Mike Chupp and guest co-host Dr. Brick Lantz to share behind-the-scenes of the abortion industry. Abby reflects on the moment that shook her to the core – a 13-week-old baby struggling for life on an ultrasound screen – and how it opened her eyes to the pressures, secrecy, quotas, and profound emotional and spiritual burdens carried by workers in the abortion industry. She also shares about her upcoming documentary Unthinkable and explains why she believes the most effective outreach to women in crisis is shifting to the digital “sidewalks” of social media. With more than 700 abortion workers helped to leave the industry and a journey that inspired the book and film Unplanned, Abby brings a difficult but ultimately hope-filled testimony of redemption and calling.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    1 hr 2 min
  • A Willing Servant: Dr. David Thompson and the Movement That Transformed Healthcare in Africa

    Dr. David Thompson joins host, Dr. Mike Chupp, for a powerful conversation tracing his journey from war-torn Cambodia to the remote jungles of Gabon, where a simple conviction that Africa needed its own surgeons grew into one of the most transformative medical mission movements of our time. In this episode, Dr. Thompson shares how God’s faithfulness carried him through danger, loss, and the unknown, ultimately leading to a vision that is reshaping surgical training across the continent. His story is a compelling reminder of what courageous obedience can accomplish and an encouragement to all who serve in healthcare and on missions.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    35 min
  • Dr. Andre Mickel: Living Out Ministry in Academia & Healthcare

    Dr. Andre Mickel joins host Dr. Mike Chupp and co-host Dr. Bill Griffin for a conversation about what it means to boldly follow Jesus in one of the most secular corners of healthcare: academia. Dr. Mickel shares how God turned his residency program at Case Western into a mission field, where students from multiple continents hear the gospel, anxious patients are prayed with, and servant leadership shapes every day of training. He opens up about the Holy Spirit’s prompting in conversations with residents, the moment his boldness nearly cost him a promotion, and why compassion and courage matter in healthcare. This episode will fire you up to see your own workplace as a place to spread Christ’s hope and to further the Kingdom – one prayer, one student, one patient at a time.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    36 min
  • Dr. Ewan Goligher: How Shall We Then Die? A Christian Physician’s Response to the Assisted-Death Crisis

    Guest Dr. Ewan Goligher,  an Associate Professor of Medicine and Physiology at the University of Toronto and a critical care physician at the University Health Network, joins host Dr. Mike Chupp and co-host Dr. Brick Lantz for a candid conversation about the rapid rise of assisted death and the ethical crossroads facing modern medicine. Drawing from years at the bedside, leading research, and insights from his book How Shall We Then Die?, Dr. Goligher unpacks the cultural ideas reshaping our understanding of autonomy, suffering, and compassion. They explore what often lies beneath requests for assisted death, how euphemisms cloud moral clarity, and what truly distinguishes faithful end-of-life care from physician-caused death. It’s a conversation every Christian healthcare professional needs to hear.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    55 min
  • Dr. John Petty: Collateral Damage: The Hidden Toll of Kids and Guns

    In this episode, Dr. John Petty joins Dr. Mike Chupp to tackle the heartbreaking rise in firearm injuries among children and its impact on families, communities, and the healthcare teams who care for them. A Professor of Surgery and Pediatrics at Wake Forest and a national leader in pediatric trauma, Dr. Petty draws from years on the front lines to explain why children are uniquely vulnerable, what effective prevention looks like, and how clinicians can navigate the emotional and spiritual weight of these cases. He also shares insights shaped by his global mission work and leadership roles, including his service with the Pediatric Trauma Society and CMDA’s Medical Education International. With humility and deep compassion, he calls Christian healthcare professionals to be wise peacemakers, courageous advocates, and people who cultivate spiritual resilience in a polarized world. Let’s dive in.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    52 min
  • Healing Purpose: Dr. Mark Topazian on Finding Joy, Faith, and Fulfillment in Medicine

    Dr. Mark Topazian joins host Dr. Mike Chupp and co-host Dr. Bill Griffin for a conversation on finding joy, faith, and fulfillment in medicine. A world-class gastroenterologist who has taught and practiced at Yale University and the Mayo Clinic, Dr. Topazian now serves with his wife, Janet, in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, as missionaries with SIM. Drawing from his new book, Healing Purpose: Finding Satisfaction in a Healthcare Career, Dr. Topazian explores what happens when our calling to help others meets the realities of exhaustion and spiritual fatigue, and how God’s presence transforms even the hardest days of clinical work. Through stories from academic medicine and mission service, he reveals how faith and science form one unified story of healing, and how practicing whole-person care renews both the patient and the provider. Whether you’re a student, a practitioner, or a weary soul in need of renewal, this episode will remind you that your daily work is sacred and filled with purpose.

    Every episode is free. Keeping it that way isn't.

    Producing each conversation — the guests, the editing, the hours — takes real resources. Your gift keeps the mic on and the episodes coming, at no cost to those who enjoy them. Would you consider paying it forward?

    → Give to Faith in Healthcare: https://cmda.org/givepodcast

    Every tax deductible dollar goes directly into the production of this podcast resource.

    56 min

About Faith in Healthcare

From the publisher's feed

Faith in Healthcare is the premier resource for Christian healthcare professionals. Hosted by Christian Medical & Dental Associations (CMDA) CEO Dr. Mike Chupp, it is a weekly podcast that…

Best of Faith in Healthcare

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Faith in Healthcare

Timothy Keller Sermons Podcast by Gospel in Life by Tim Keller

Timothy Keller Sermons Podcast by Gospel in Life

15,977 Listeners

The Briefing with Albert Mohler by R. Albert Mohler, Jr.

The Briefing with Albert Mohler

8,600 Listeners

TGC Podcast by The Gospel Coalition

TGC Podcast

1,122 Listeners

The Russell Moore Show by Christianity Today, Russell Moore

The Russell Moore Show

1,110 Listeners

Breakpoint by Colson Center

Breakpoint

3,085 Listeners

The World and Everything In It by WORLD Radio

The World and Everything In It

7,104 Listeners

Pray the Word with David Platt by David Platt

Pray the Word with David Platt

1,419 Listeners

Knowing Faith by Kyle Worley, JT English, Jen Wilkin

Knowing Faith

2,375 Listeners

Think Biblically: Conversations on Faith & Culture by Talbot School of Theology at Biola University / Sean McDowell & Scott Rae

Think Biblically: Conversations on Faith & Culture

1,276 Listeners

The Paul Tripp Podcast by Paul David Tripp

The Paul Tripp Podcast

765 Listeners

Gospelbound by The Gospel Coalition, Collin Hansen

Gospelbound

339 Listeners

The Strong Women Podcast by Sarah Stonestreet

The Strong Women Podcast

610 Listeners

The Pour Over: Politically Neutral, Christ-First News by The Pour Over

The Pour Over: Politically Neutral, Christ-First News

4,382 Listeners

The Bulletin by Christianity Today

The Bulletin

558 Listeners

The Sean McDowell Show by The Sean McDowell Show

The Sean McDowell Show

277 Listeners