Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report

Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report

Download on the App Store

Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report episodes

  • Spring Skiing at Mammoth: Corn Snow, Early Mornings, and Upper Mountain Stashes
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    The latest snow report from Mammoth Mountain shows a base depth of 38 inches at Main Lodge, which is running about 36 percent of the average for early April. Up at the summit, you're looking at 272 centimeters (around 107 inches) of packed snow, so there's still plenty of terrain to explore if you're willing to venture higher on the mountain.
    The good news is that Mammoth just wrapped up a solid late-February storm that dumped over five feet of fresh powder, and while things have mellowed out since then, the mountain managed to squeeze out 11 centimeters of new snow on the last recorded date of March 31st. Don't expect a ton of fresh tracks right now though, as we're firmly in spring skiing territory with freeze-thaw conditions dominating the forecast. Your best bet for quality riding is to get out early before the mountain turns to mush, ideally hitting the groomers before 11 AM when the corn snow is still manageable.
    With 19 of 25 lifts spinning and a solid chunk of terrain open, you've got options. The mountain is running well below its typical 400-inch average for the season, sitting around 253 inches year-to-date, but that's not stopping them from staying open through at least Memorial Day. Even though the base looks a bit thin compared to historical averages, the upper mountain is holding strong with 8-plus feet of base, so advanced riders should head up high to find the best conditions.
    Weather-wise, expect mild spring conditions with daytime highs in the upper 50s to low 60s over the next few days, with overnight lows dropping into the 30s to low 40s. There's a chance of scattered snow showers early in the week, but nothing substantial appears on the horizon. The next meaningful weather system might swing through mid-week, so keep an eye on the forecast if you're planning a trip.
    One thing working in your favor is that spring skiing at Mammoth means smaller crowds and that legendary corn snow if you time it right. Just remember to wax your bases nightly since the spring conditions eat through wax quickly. The pond skim is coming up on April 19th if you're feeling playful, and the mountain will keep spinning until at least Memorial Day, giving you plenty of time to squeeze in some late-season runs.
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Mammoth Mountain Spring Conditions: Deep Summit Snow and Epic Late Season Corn Skiing Awaits
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out classic spring vibes right now, with fresh powder from recent storms turning the slopes into a playground for carvers and park rats alike. The base sits at around 38-97 inches, while the summit boasts a deep 272-290 cm (that's over 9 feet!) of snow, holding strong despite the thaw. You've got 19 of 25 lifts spinning and nearly all 179 trails open, perfect for lapping those 3,500 acres from 7,953 feet base to 11,053-foot summit.
    New snow? Expect 5-7 inches from the latest storm through April 2, with 11 cm fresh reported recently—enough to refresh the groomers without burying your edges. Season total at Main Lodge is a solid 248 inches so far, building on February's beasts for an epic push toward Memorial Day closure.
    Today's dumping light snow amid mostly cloudy skies, base temps hovering at 27°F and summit dipping to 20-21°F with 15 mph winds—bundle up for that crisp morning carve. Lifts might spin late, not before 9 AM due to the fluff. Pistes are spring firm-to-soft, ideal for groomer speed demons early, transitioning to corn heaven on sun-exposed runs like Dave's Run or Canyon Lodge faces; off-piste feels woolly with freeze-thaw cycles, so pack your beacon and ski with buds.
    Looking ahead, tomorrow clears up with highs near 49°F at base (38°F summit), light SW winds, and just a dusting possible. Days 3-5 stay mild: 41-57°F days cooling to 16-21°F nights, mostly clear to partly cloudy, freeze levels rising but snowpack solid—no big dumps, but prime corn skiing. Winds ease to fresh SW breezes.
    Pro tip from the locals: Hit Canyon Lodge or Outpost for best spring slush before 11 AM, as lower runs like Broadway thin to 34 inches—cat crews are pushing snow down. All winter roads open, but watch for salting on groomers. Grab those Epic passes and melt some turns—Mammoth's firing for late-season glory!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Shred at Mammoth: Late Season Gold, Sunshine, and Epic Events Ahead
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is still crushing it into late spring, with plans to rip through Memorial Day 2026 thanks to that epic snowpack foundation! Right now, the base sits at a solid 38 inches of spring snow, mid-mountain at 48 inches, and the summit boasting 107 inches—plenty to keep your edges happy despite being 36% below average depth. Season total snowfall clocks in at 244 inches so far, with just 1 inch in March but 19 inches already in April keeping things fresh.
    Nearly the whole playground is open: 19 of 25 lifts spinning, 121 of 180 trails ready to bomb, including 2600 acres and 67 km of pure joy across all levels. New snow? A light dusting of about 0.5 inches in the last 24 hours, building on recent flakes—no massive dumps lately, but that late-Feb storm's legacy lingers.
    Weather's classic spring Sierra: mostly sunny today with highs near 51°F at Main Lodge, southwest winds at 15 mph, and a 30% shot at precip, snow level around 10,600 feet. Pistes are spring snow—firmer in the AM, softening by afternoon for those carve-happy turns; off-piste is variable, so stick to patrolled if you're hiking bowls.
    Looking ahead, the next five days warm up with highs from 39°F to 72°F and lows 14°F to 41°F—think sunny vibes early week, possible wintry refresh by April 3 with up to 30 inches forecast in the Sierra! April averages hover around 41°F days dropping to 22°F nights, with 10 hours of sun and light precip that could snow.
    Pro tips from the locals: Hit the slopes early to dodge slush, gear up for pond skim on April 19 (8AM-5PM), and join Boarding for Breast Cancer on May 3—epic cause, epic vibes! Snowpack's below average but Mammoth's highest summit (11,053 feet) and 400-inch norm mean endless stoke—pack your shades for 300 sunny days a year! Boots on, send it!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Corn Dreams at Mammoth: Chase the Perfect Freeze Thaw Window Before Summer Arrives
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out classic spring vibes right now—think corn snow heaven for carving perfect turns if you time it right! At the base around 8,000 feet, you've got a solid 38-97 inches of depth, while the epic 11,053-foot summit boasts a deep 272 cm (over 9 feet) base, primed for those high-alpine adventures. No fresh powder in the last 24 or 48 hours—last flakes hit on March 21—but the season total is crushing it at 244 inches so far, with March barely cracking 1 inch after February's 87-inch dump.
    Thrill-seekers, 12 of 25 lifts are spinning, unlocking 67 of nearly 90 km of trails, so plenty of terrain to rip while the resort stays open through at least June 7. Conditions? Spring snow rules the day: groomed pistes are turning to creamy corn by afternoon, but expect freeze-thaw cycles with off-piste getting crusty—wax those boards nightly and hit it early for the goods. Upper mountain holds 5-8+ feet, base slimmer at 34-60 inches, but it's shreddable.
    Today's weather? Crisp 0 to 5°C (32-41°F) under clear skies, warming fast—perfect for sunny laps with minimal wind. Looking ahead, the next five days stay dry and mild: highs 47-53°F at base, lows 31-34°F, mostly sunny with freeze-thaw keeping upper slopes firm mornings, slushy below by noon. No big storms brewing, but watch for breezy spots Tuesday.
    Pro tip from the locals: Texture your bases for that spring grip, pack sunblock for 300+ sunny days a year, and check lift lines—fewer crowds mean more vert. A few lifts might hum past Memorial Day, but slushbunnies, this is your playground. Grab your pass and go make some turns—Mammoth's still delivering big smiles!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Corn and Storm Incoming: Mammoth Mountain's Perfect Setup Before the Big Powder Days
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out classic spring vibes right now, with that irresistible corn snow begging for your next carve. Base depth sits at a solid 38-40 inches around 8,000 feet, while the summit packs 114 inches (290 cm) of settled goodness for those epic vert drops up to 11,000 feet. No freshies in the last 24 or 48 hours—last real dump was late March—but the upper mountain holds 5-8 feet deep, keeping things prime despite the thaw.
    You're looking at 21 of 25 lifts spinning and 82 of nearly 90 km of trails open (91% coverage), including valley runs, so lap those groomers from Canyon Lodge to Outpost for the softest morning butter before 11 AM. Pistes are spring snow central: wet and grippy early, turning to creamy corn on NE aspects like Dave's Run or Climax—texturize those bases and hot wax nightly to keep 'em sliding silky. Off-piste? Stick to checked zones; avy risk is real with the warm spell, and Little Eagle's low-tide rocky—use for access only.
    Today's weather? Think sunny California shred sesh: mid-50s°F at base (around 54°F high), cooler 30s-40s up top with light winds, perfect for beers on the deck post-run. Season total at Main Lodge? A healthy 244 inches so far, on pace for Mammoth's legendary 300-400 inch average.
    Gear up for a stormy flip—powder alert! Tuesday (March 31) brings moderate snow, 7+ cm summit with lines dropping to base, temps near freezing (high 32°F). Wednesday-Thursday piles on 3-15 cm more each day amid freeze-thaw cycles (highs 30-41°F, lows teens). Friday eases to lighter snow or dry (41°F high), then mostly sunny weekend with 40s and no new snow. Sierra roads are clear, but Tioga Pass stays shut—no eastern access drama.
    Pro tip: Cat crews are pushing base snow to extend runouts, and lifts run through at least Memorial Day, maybe June. Hit it early for hero snow, slather on sunscreen for those 300 sunny days, and live like a local—grab breakfast burritos at the Village and chase the corn! Conditions can shift fast, so peek Mammoth's site before booting up.
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    4 min
  • Mammoth Mountain Spring Corn and Incoming Sierra Snow: Late March Conditions Update
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    # Mammoth Mountain Snow Report: Late March Vibes
    The Sierra is firing up after a warm, dry stretch, and Mammoth Mountain is in full spring mode right now. As of March 27, the mountain is sitting pretty with a 37-inch base at the lodge, though things are looking significantly deeper up top where you've got around 290 centimeters (roughly 9.5 feet) of snow at the summit. The base elevation is holding 102 centimeters, which tells you there's still plenty to work with as we head into April.
    The bluebird days are rolling in this weekend with light winds and temps in the 50s, making for those classic spring corn conditions that make locals grin from ear to ear. Right now, 21 out of 25 lifts are spinning, and you've got 82 of the 89.8 skiable kilometers open, which means the terrain situation is solid. The groomers are wet and soft, and if you're hunting the best snow quality, Canyon over to the Outpost is where it's at, with some pockets of amazing spring snow still holding up on the upper mountain aspects.
    Here's where things get interesting: the weather gods are about to flip the script. After this gorgeous weekend, significant snow is heading to the Sierra from Tuesday through early Friday next week, with forecasts calling for up to 30 inches potentially dumping on California resorts. For Mammoth specifically, expect around 4 centimeters of new snow rolling in Tuesday and Wednesday, with snow levels dropping throughout the week. This is exactly the kind of mid-season refresh skiers dream about in late March.
    Looking at the extended outlook, temperatures will drop as the system moves in, creating freeze-thaw cycles that'll keep the upper mountain in good shape. The snow line will keep retreating as temperatures warm again, but that fresh powder arrival midweek should set up some seriously fun conditions by the weekend.
    Seasonally, this has been a leaner year compared to recent monsters. The 2025-26 season has only picked up 244 inches total through March, a far cry from last year's 286 inches and nowhere near the legendary 715 inches of 2022-23. March especially has been stingy with just 1 inch reported so far, but that incoming system should inject some life back into the snowpack heading into April. The mountain is scheduled to keep operating through June 7, so plenty of spring skiing still ahead.
    Get out there and soak it up while those bluebird days last, because that wintry system rolling in is going to change the game for the next push.
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Corn Heaven at Mammoth: 244 Inches Season Total and Bluebird Skies
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out prime spring skiing vibes right now—think corn snow heaven for carving those epic lines! With a solid **37-inch base** at the bottom and over **8 feet up top** near the 11,053-foot summit, you've got plenty of coverage to rip across 3,500 acres. No fresh powder in the last 24 or 48 hours, but the season total at Main Lodge sits at a healthy **244 inches**, thanks to that beastly February dump.
    Fire up **21 of 25 lifts** today, including fan favorites pushing you to killer terrain all day long—perfect for lapping those bluebird bowls under wispy clouds and light winds. Current temps are cruising in the **50s** with pleasant breezes, ideal for morning groomers turning to creamy corn by afternoon on runs like Dave’s, Climax, and Scotties. Pistes are spring-firm with excellent off-piste potential higher up, where the pack's thawing into rideable gold—just texture those bases and hot-wax nightly to keep 'em gliding smooth.
    Looking ahead, it's bluebird city: highs tomorrow around **52-55°F** dipping to **19°F** nights, then cooling to the **30s-40s** mid-week with possible snow showers early next week before warming back up. Dry and sunny dominates, so chase the sun for slush-free fun.
    Pro local tip: Cat crew's grooming the base runouts, but Little Eagle's low—use for access only. A few lifts spin through Memorial Day, so pack shades, layers, and that spring-ski swagger. No avy worries off-piste today, but always check conditions. Time to send it—see you on the hill!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Corn Paradise: Mammoth Mountain's Peak Season Conditions and Weekend Forecast
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out prime spring skiing vibes right now—think corn snow heaven under bluebird skies that’ll have you grinning ear to ear from first chair to last light. The base at Main Lodge sits at a solid 5 feet (around 44-60 inches at lower elevations), with 8+ feet of deep base up top at the 11,053-foot summit, perfect for lapping those high-alpine lines. No fresh dumps in the last 24 or 48 hours, but the season total’s stacking up to 244 inches at the lodge—epic for late March, even if it’s been a touch lighter lately.
    With 21 of 25 lifts spinning, you’ve got tons of terrain open for carving groomers or hunting corn on runs like Dave’s, Climax, Sign Line, Cornice, Scotties, and the Lower Drop Out Apron—all reporting amazing spring conditions yesterday, refreezing overnight for more of the same through the weekend. Pistes are firm and textured in the AM, softening to creamy corn by midday; off-piste is thawing up top but stay smart on low-tide spots like Little Eagle (access only). Wax those boards nightly—spring snow chews bases fast!
    Today’s a stunner: light winds, temps pushing the 50s at base (around 52° high/18° low), warming every minute for all-day fun. Expect the same tomorrow, then sunny stretches into early next week before the Sierra flips wintry—up to 30 inches possible Tuesday through Friday (March 31-April 3) with dropping snow levels. Beyond that, highs dip to the 30s-40s midweek before rebounding.
    Pro tips from the locals: Cat crews are piling snow at the base to keep runouts open, and a few lifts aim to crank through Memorial Day. Texture your bases, hit it early for hero snow, and watch for icy patches lower down. No major closures, but spring means variable conditions—helmets on, avalanche gear if venturing out. Grab your pass and get after it—Mammoth’s still delivering those massive smiles!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Corn is King at Mammoth Mountain: 244 Inches, 22 Lifts, and Prime Conditions Through June
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out prime spring skiing vibes right now, with a solid 44-inch base at the bottom and deeper packs up top—think 5 feet at Main Lodge base and 8+ feet over the upper mountain for those epic corduroy carves. Summit snow depth hovers around 114 inches, perfect for dropping 3,100 vertical feet from 11,053 feet down to 7,953. No massive dumps in the last 24 or 48 hours, but the past 12 days brought 76 cm total, keeping things firm and groomer-friendly under partly cloudy skies and moderate winds.
    Grab your board or skis quick—22 of 25 lifts are spinning, firing up tons of resort runs for all-day laps. Pistes are in spring snow mode, firm and grippy for bombing groomers, while off-piste is variable—scope it out and stay safe, especially as corn cycles kick in. Season total? A hefty 244 inches at Main Lodge, with February's 87 inches leading the charge and just 1 inch so far in March.
    Today's weather? Cool and crisp around 54°F highs dropping to 18°F lows, ideal for layering up and ripping without overheating. Looking ahead, expect steady spring temps: tomorrow 52°/18°, then 52°/19°, climbing to 55°/25° by Saturday before a dip to 41°/25° Sunday and 43°/25° Monday—mostly dry, but watch for that 27 cm refresh forecasted late March 31.
    Pro tip from the locals: wax those bases hot every night for killer corn—spring snow chews 'em up fast, and a few lifts plan to run through Memorial Day. Season closes June 7, so milk these 3,500 acres while the sun shines 300 days a year. No major notices, just hit the hill and smile big—Mammoth's delivering for first-timers to pros!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Mammoth's Deep Base and Spring Bluebirds: Perfect Conditions for Fast Groomers and Pow Stashes
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is firing on all cylinders right now with a massive **292cm snow depth at the summit** and **147cm at the base**, perfect for carving those epic 3,100-foot vertical drops across 3,500 skiable acres. The 2025-26 season total sits at a solid **244 inches**, fueled by February's beastly 87 inches, though March has only added 1 inch so far—last fresh flakes hit on March 1. No new snow in the last 24 or 48 hours, but that deep base means groomers are primo and off-piste is still rideable if you know your lines (always check avy risk, locals!).
    Expect partly cloudy skies today with moderate winds keeping things firm and cool—ideal for ripping groomers without getting slushy surprises. Temps hover around freezing at higher elevations, with daytime highs near 12°C (54°F) and nights dipping to -1°C (30°F) or lower. Lifts and trails? The mountain's wide open for snow sports, though exact counts aren't pinned down—hit the resort site for real-time status as spring vibes kick in.
    Looking ahead, the next five days stay mostly dry and mild: highs climbing to 14°C (57°F) mid-week with light winds, then cooling to 7-10°C (45-50°F) by weekend, no big dumps forecast but plenty of bluebird potential. Pistes are firm and fast, great for speed demons, while off-piste holds that legendary Mammoth pow stash from the season's haul—stay savvy on variable spots.
    Pro tip from us locals: Pack layers for those chilly starts, and watch for any wind holds on upper lifts. Season's stretching strong toward June like the good ol' days, with 300+ sunny days on tap. Grab your pass and send it—Mammoth's still delivering those ear-to-ear grins!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min

About Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report

From the publisher's feed

Discover the latest updates with "Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report," your go-to source for snow conditions, weather forecasts, and expert insights. Stay informed on lift status, new snowfalls, and skiing tips. Perfect for ski enthusiasts planning their next adventure at Mammoth Mountain. Listen now for the ultimate snow report experience!