Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report

Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report

Download on the App Store

Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report episodes

  • Spring Corn Dreams at Mammoth: 244 Inches Down, Perfect Freeze-Thaw Cycles Ahead
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out prime spring skiing vibes right now, with a solid 47-inch base at the village and up to 117 inches deeper up top at the 11,053-foot summit—perfect for carving those epic lines across 3,500 acres. You've got 22 or 23 of 25 lifts spinning, keeping most resort runs open for non-stop fun, while the season total sits at a hefty 244 inches so far, thanks to that monster February dumping 87 inches.
    New snow? Just a whisper lately—only 1 inch in March to date and nothing fresh in the last 24-48 hours, but don't sweat it; the pack is packed powder and groomed gold on-piste, transitioning to killer spring corn off-piste up high on runs like Dave's Run, Climax, and Scotties. Base areas hover at 46-60 inches with 6-8 feet plus over the upper mountain, and crews are pushing snow to keep lower sections shreddable.
    Weather's playing nice today with partly cloudy skies, moderate winds, and temps around 54°F daytime dropping to the high 20s-30s overnight—firmer snow for groomer ripping, so hit 'em early. Looking ahead, the next five days scream spring bliss: mostly clear skies, highs climbing to 56-60°F midweek, lows in the 30s-40s, no big storms brewing but prime corn conditions if you time those freeze-thaw cycles. Wax those boards nightly—spring snow chews bases fast!
    Pro tip from the locals: Little Eagle's low-tide thin, so use it for access only, and expect lifts humming through Memorial Day at least. Grab your shades for those 300 sunny days, layer up for chilly mornings, and get after it—Mammoth's delivering big smiles from base to peak!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Corn Season at Mammoth: Deep Bases and Bluebird Days Await
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out prime spring corn right now—think buttery turns from top to bottom under sunny skies! The base at Main Lodge sits at a solid 49-60 inches (5 feet), with 7-8+ feet up high keeping the stashes deep despite the thaw. No freshies in the last 24 or 48 hours, but recent storms bumped the season total to around 244 inches at the lodge, solid after February's epic 87-inch dump.
    Nearly all terrain's open with 24 of 25 lifts spinning (23-24 per reports), letting you lap those legendary lines—Little Eagle's low but usable for access, and upper gems like Dave’s Run, Climax, and Cornice are prime corn. Pistes are packed powder and groomed, while off-piste offers spring slush; cat crews are even pushing snow to keep lower runouts alive.
    Current temps hover in the 30s to 50s°F with clear skies and light winds—perfect for morning sessions before it softens. Looking ahead, expect mostly sunny vibes: highs climbing to 52-60°F mid-week, lows 18-39°F, no big snow in sight but ideal for corn hunting through Saturday. Tioga and Sonora Passes are closed, so plan your drive.
    Pro tip from the locals: texture your bases and hot-wax nightly—spring snow chews wax fast! Mammoth's locked in through Memorial Day (maybe June), shifting to Main Lodge ops post-April 6 for those epic late-season days. Grab your shades, it's summer-in-winter shred fest—get after it!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    2 min
  • Mammoth Mountain Spring Shredding: 50 Inches of Base and Bluebird Days Ahead
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    # Mammoth Mountain Ski Report: Spring Shredding is Here
    Mammoth Mountain is firing on all cylinders right now, with plenty of snow still on the mountain and the season stretching all the way through Memorial Day. As of March 21st, the resort is sitting pretty with a 50-inch base depth and 24 of its 25 lifts spinning, giving you access to some serious terrain. The recent snow dump in February—over seven feet of it—has pushed the season total to 243 inches, creating the kind of spring conditions that make Mammoth legendary.
    If you've been following the weather, you know March has been treating the mountain well. Daytime temperatures are hovering around the freezing mark with highs in the low 50s Fahrenheit, while nights dip down to the teens and 20s. That's perfect spring ski weather: cold enough to keep the snow from getting too slushy early in the day, but warm enough to enjoy bluebird afternoons. You're looking at around nine hours of sunshine daily, which means plenty of time to log runs before the afternoon corn gets sticky. There's still a chance of a few snow days mixed in throughout the month, so keep an eye on forecasts, but nothing significant is predicted in the immediate week ahead.
    The spring schedule is dialed in nicely too. Secondary terrain like the Eagle and Chair 9 will close on April 6th, but all main operations will continue through Memorial Day, with lifts likely running from 7:30 a.m. to around 5 p.m. in late March and early April. This gives you a solid month and a half of spring skiing ahead, which is an absolute gift for California riding. The upper mountain needs a solid three to four-foot base to open, and with current conditions, you've got plenty of terrain to explore.
    Mammoth's elevation of 11,053 feet at the summit means the snow sticks around longer than virtually anywhere else in California. That high-altitude advantage is exactly why locals flock here in spring when lower resorts are already done for the year. You're looking at a season that typically runs November through June, and this year they're making good on that promise. With over 3,500 skiable acres and 150 named trails spread across 15 percent expert, 20 percent advanced, 40 percent intermediate, and 25 percent beginner terrain, there's something for everyone.
    The whole vibe right now is peak spring skiing: solid snow base, manageable crowds as we head into late March, and weeks of riding still left. Pack your sunscreen, embrace the morning powder laps, and get out there before those Memorial Day lift closures arrive.
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Mammoth Mountain Spring Conditions Report: 58 Inches Base, Clear Skies, and Epic Corn Snow Season
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is firing on all cylinders right now with prime spring shredding conditions thatll have you grinning ear to ear! The base sits at a solid 58 inches, keeping those lower runs buttery smooth, while the summit up at 11,053 feet packs deeper snow for epic vertical descents across 3,500 skiable acres. Lifts are humming with 24 out of 25 open, unlocking nearly all 150 trails from beginner greens to black diamond steepsperfect for carvers, park rats, and big-mountain explorers alike.
    Recent dumps? Expect packed powder and groomed pistes from top to bottom, with smooth, sun-warmed snow under clear skies and killer visibility. Off-piste is variable but holding decent cover; just scope the avalanche risk before venturing out. Season total at Main Lodge is stacking up to 243 inches so far, building toward that legendary 400-inch average that stretches the fun into June.
    No freshies in the last 24 or 48 hours, but who needs em when its clear and crisp today? Temps hover around freezing at the village, warming to the mid-30s°F base-side, with nights dipping to the teensbundle up for those dawn patrols! Looking ahead, the next five days scream send session: sunny skies dominate with highs climbing from 50°F to 60°F at lower elevations, lows in the 30s-40s°F, and zero precip in sightjust pure corduroy carving under 9 hours of sunshine daily. March vibes stay cold and crisp overall, mixing dry pow days with potential flurries.
    Pro tip from the locals: Hit the 8 terrain parks for jib sessions or halfpipes, and watch for any upper-mountain lift tweaks. With the season rolling strong to early June, this is your window for corn snow heavengrab your board and get after it before the melt teases! Safe lines, Mammoth fam!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Mammoth Spring Corn: Chase the Sun on 177 Open Runs Before the Thaw
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out classic spring vibes right now—think carveable groomers turning to sweet corn snow as the sun climbs high over 3,500 acres of terrain. With a base depth of 58-115 inches and nearly everything open, you've got 177 out of 180 runs and 24 of 25 lifts spinning, covering 2,400 acres for your next pow slash or park session. Piste conditions mix powder and variable surfaces, with 33% groomed overnight, while off-piste stays firm up high but softens lower by mid-morning—pack those mid-fats, fresh wax your boards, and chase the sun like a local.
    Season total snowfall sits at a solid 244 inches so far, thanks to February's epic 87-inch dump, though March has been stingy with just 1 inch added. No freshies in the last 24 or 48 hours—last real dump was 20-36 inches over the past week—but that base is holding strong from 7,953 feet up to the 11,053-foot summit.
    Weather's playing nice today with sunny skies, light winds, and temps warming into the 40s-50s°F at base, dropping chillier overnight around 20-30°F—perfect for an early lap before the thaw line rises. Looking ahead, the next five days scream bluebird: clear skies through Sunday with highs climbing to 56°F, then mostly sunny into mid-week around 56-60°F days and 30s nights. No new snow on tap, so embrace the corn cycle.
    Pro tip from the Snowman crew: crowds thin out for us diehards in these conditions—hit the firm morning groomers, then switch setups for creamy turns. Ikon Pass spring sale just dropped, and parks are firing with Main and South open. Avalanche smarts for off-piste, gear up warm, and let's rip Mammoth's 3,100 feet of vertical all day!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Corn Paradise: Mammoth Mountain's Epic Late-Season Conditions and Pro Tips
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out epic spring corn right now—think buttery turns if you chase the sun like a pro. The base sits at a solid 58 inches (5 feet) down low at Main Lodge, with over 8 feet packing the upper mountain and summit depths hitting around 115 inches (292 cm top, 147 cm bottom). No fresh powder in the last 24 or 48 hours—last fluff was early March—but the season total clocks in at a beastly 244 inches, thanks to that February dump of 87 inches.
    Nearly all 25 lifts are spinning (24 open), unlocking 3,500 acres of groomers, parks, and steeps for your carving or park laps. Piste conditions? Firm and fast early AM for those carve-happy groomer skis, softening to prime corn by 9:30 AM lower down, with the thaw creeping summit-high later. Off-piste is summer-thawed on NE aspects, so stick to sun-exposed lines like Dave’s Run, Climax, or Cornice for hero snow—wax those fatties nightly, as spring chews bases quick. Crowds thin out with the casuals, leaving diehards to own the hill.
    Today's vibe: Sunny skies, high near 56°F with light SW winds—perfect for shedding layers mid-day. Looking ahead, it's mostly dry and mild: highs 56-60°F Thu-Sun with clear skies, cooling to low 50s by Wed under clouds, mins 30s-39°F. No big storms brewing, but freezing levels hover high around 15,000 feet, keeping it springy.
    Pro local tip: Hit early for firm carvers, swap to mids/fats for corn. Base runouts are low-tide, so cats are pushing snow—lifts should hum through Memorial Day at least. Ikon Pass spring sale just dropped for April shredding. Pack light layers, textured bases, and that stoke—Mammoth's still delivering big grins at 11,053 feet!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Mammoth Spring Glory: 3500 Acres Wide Open Under Sunny Skies and Balmy Vibes
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is firing on all cylinders right now with its epic 3,500 skiable acres wide open under sunny skies and balmy spring vibes—think light winds and temps climbing into the 60s at the base today, cooling to the mid-40s overnight. No fresh dumps in the last 24 or 48 hours, and recent snow reports are sparse, but the mountain's holding strong after a monster season total of 244 inches so far, with February alone burying runs under 87 inches and March kicking off with just 1 inch.
    Pistes are carving nicely on that deep base, though warmer spells mean groomers could firm up or get a bit crusty—perfect for speed demons—but off-piste variability is high, with wind-scoured spots and potential slush lower down; always pack your avalanche gear, check local advisories, and never go solo out of bounds. All 3500 acres are game, but exact lift and trail counts aren't pinned down in latest updates—expect most spinning given the full terrain access.
    Weather's staying shred-friendly: today's clear with base highs near 63°F and summit around 49°F. Look ahead—tomorrow (Thu) pushes 72°F at base, then 70°F Fri, cooling to 62°F Sat, 61°F Sun, and 60°F Mon, all snow-unlikely but with some clouds creeping in later; freeze-thaw cycles mid-mountain up could keep upper stashes powdery while lowers soften. Valley lows dip to the 30s-40s, so layer up for those crisp mornings.
    Locals tip: With 400 inches averaging yearly and 300 sunny days, Mammoth's built for this spring glory—hit it early to dodge the melt, and watch for any heat spikes turning corn snow legendary. No major notices, just pure Eastern Sierra joy—strap in and send it!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Mammoth Spring Corn Season: All 3500 Acres Open Under Blue Skies and Warming Temps
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out prime spring skiing vibes right now, with all 3,500 acres open under sunny skies, light winds, and warming temps that have the Snowman calling it classic corn season. Picture this: firm groomers at dawn for epic carves on your race skis, then by 9:30 AM, the lower slopes soften into sweet corn snow—swap to mids or fats, chase the sun, and lap those hero lines while crowds thin out for us diehards.
    Snow depths aren't freshly reported, but with a monster season total of 244 inches so far (led by February's 87-inch dump), the base at 7,953 feet and summit at 11,053 feet are holding strong for late-season fun. Just 1 inch hit in early March, and no new flakes in the last 24 or 48 hours, but that's perfect for spring—pistes are groomed and carveable, off-piste is settling into variable corn with caution for sun-exposed rocks.
    Today's weather? Clear and balmy, maxing around 61°F at the base with mins in the 40s—layer up top, strip down low. Looking ahead, it's a bluebird bonanza: clear skies through Friday with highs climbing to 71°F and lows near 45°F, then cloudy weekends in the 60s—no fresh powder till maybe 1 inch on March 24. Temps stay above freezing mid-mountain, ideal for corn cycles but watch the thaw line creeping up.
    All 25 lifts (including those speedy express quads and gondolas) and 150 trails are spinning, from 25% beginner greens to 15% expert steeps—parks are popping too with jumps, jibs, and halfpipes. Pro tip: Wax your bases fresh, Ikon Pass spring deals dropped March 12 if you're planning April shred. No avy alerts, but always check off-piste stability. Grab your shades, it's Mammoth at its sun-soaked best—get after it!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    3 min
  • Spring Skiing Strategy: Mastering Mammoth Mountain's Daily Snow Rhythm
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    # Mammoth Mountain Ski Report: Spring Conditions in Full Swing
    If you've been dreaming of spring skiing, Mammoth Mountain is ready to deliver. As of mid-March, the mountain is experiencing classic spring conditions that reward early risers and strategic planning throughout the day.
    **The Snow Situation**
    The 2025-2026 season has been relatively modest so far, with just one inch of new snow recorded in March after a respectable 87 inches fell in February. The season total sits at 244 inches through early April, putting this year on the lighter side compared to historical averages. While fresh powder isn't in the immediate forecast, the existing base is holding up well enough for solid spring skiing across the mountain.
    **Daily Snow Conditions and Strategy**
    Spring skiing at Mammoth follows a predictable rhythm that locals know well. You'll want to get to the mountain early when groomers are firm and carve-able, perfect for your edge control skills. Around 9:30 AM, the lower elevation terrain begins softening as the sun works its magic. By mid-morning, the thaw line migrates upward toward the summit. This means switching from your carving skis to mid-width or fat skis with fresh wax once the snow starts corning up is key to maximizing your day. The beauty of spring conditions? Smaller crowds as many skiers avoid the variable daily conditions, leaving more space for the diehards.
    **Weather and Temperature Outlook**
    Temperatures in March range between the low 30s and mid-50s Fahrenheit, so layering is essential. You can expect roughly three to eight rainy days throughout the month, along with a few snow days, so bringing weather-resistant gear is smart planning. The forecast for the coming days shows mostly dry conditions with temperatures in the 40s and 50s, with no significant new snowfall predicted in the near term.
    **Mountain Stats and Access**
    Mammoth's 3,500 skiable acres across 150 named trails offer plenty of terrain to explore. With 25 lifts including nine express quads and two express six-packs, you'll have solid access to the mountain. The resort's 46 snowmaking trails provide supplemental coverage during lighter snow years. The vertical rise of 3,100 feet from the 7,953-foot base to the 11,053-foot summit means higher elevations maintain better snow consistency through spring.
    **Pro Tips for Your Visit**
    Spring skiing rewards preparation and timing. Bring multiple ski options if possible, stay flexible with terrain choices based on daily snow conditions, and follow the sun as it moves across the mountain. The diehards know that spring at Mammoth offers something special: better snow quality than you'd expect late in the season, fewer crowds fighting for space, and the simple joy of skiing under bluebird skies. Just remember to gear up for variable conditions and be ready to adapt your approach as the day evolves.
    The best deals
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    4 min
  • Mammoth Spring Corn: Chase the Sun and Score Empty Lines Before the Crowds Roll In
    Ski Report for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Daily Ski Conditions for Mammoth Mountain, California
    Hey shredders, Mammoth Mountain is dishing out prime spring skiing right now—think carveable groomers in the AM turning to sweet corn snow by mid-morning as the sun works its magic on that epic 3,500-acre playground. Base depth sits at a solid 71 inches at Main Lodge, with the summit stacking 94 inches (239 cm) for those high-alpine laps, and nearly all 89.8 km of pistes (99%) are open alongside 24 of 25 lifts firing strong.
    No fresh dumps in the last 24 or 48 hours, but the 25/26 season total is already a beastly 244 inches, fueled by February's massive 87-inch month. Pistes are machine-groomed and firm early, softening perfectly for mid-fats once the thaw hits—locals swear by fresh wax and chasing the sun to score empty lines as crowds thin out. Off-piste? Assess avy risk first, but spring slush rules the steeps.
    Today's vibe is partly cloudy with temps topping around 46-60°F at elevation, cooling to 25-35°F lows under light north winds. Look ahead: sunny and warming fast—highs climbing to 70°F+ through Friday with few clouds and minimal precip, ideal for long days and après vibes. Late next week, a shift to showers and cooler temps around 35-50°F could bring light snow or mixed precip starting Wednesday the 25th, but no big storms yet.
    Pro tip from the Snowman: Rock groomer skis at dawn, swap to wider setups for corn, and grab Ikon Pass spring deals if you're extending the fun into June. Lifts spin till early July potentially—spring shred sesh awaits!
    The best deals on gear https://amzn.to/49QUryF
    This content was created in partnership and with the help of Artificial Intelligence AI.
    2 min

About Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report

From the publisher's feed

Discover the latest updates with "Mammoth Mountain, California Ski Report," your go-to source for snow conditions, weather forecasts, and expert insights. Stay informed on lift status, new snowfalls, and skiing tips. Perfect for ski enthusiasts planning their next adventure at Mammoth Mountain. Listen now for the ultimate snow report experience!