Masterminds Podcast
Download on the App Store

Masterminds Podcast episodes

  • Doctor Reveals the Everyday Habits That Silently Destroy Your Health - Masterminds Podcast EP15

    Most people are not unhealthy because of one big mistake. It’s the small daily habits that slowly destroy their health, focus, and energy.

    In this episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah sits down with Dr. Vanessa Attikpui, a medical doctor and wellness advocate, to uncover the truth about modern lifestyle habits — and how they’re quietly ruining your body and your mind.

    From poor sleep and stress to overworking, emotional eating, and the obsession with “hustle culture,” Dr. Vanessa breaks down how to rebuild your health from the inside out, with science, discipline, and balance.

    In this episode, you’ll learn:

    The habits that silently destroy your body and brain
    The link between stress, sleep, and success
    How to take charge of your health as a young professional
    The truth about “balance” — and how to create it
    How to eat, rest, and move with purpose
    Why discipline is the real medicine for a better life

    Support the show

    1 hr 10 min
  • Everyone Says ‘Invest’. But Here’s How to Do It in Africa - Masterminds Podcast EP14

    Everyone says “invest”, but how do you actually do it in Africa, safely and smartly?

    In this solo Masterminds episode, Richie breaks down five proven investment paths that work on the continent: from investing in yourself and using Treasury bills to index funds, two kinds of businesses, and when (and how) to touch speculative bets. No hype. No shortcuts. Just a clear playbook you can start using today.

    What you’ll learn

    The #1 investment with the highest ROI (and it’s not stocks)
    How Treasury bills protect your money against inflation
    Why index funds beat “hot stock picks” for most people
    The difference between Tap-and-Go businesses vs Skilled/Purpose businesses
    When to consider speculative plays—and when to avoid them

    Support the show

    6 min
  • From Radio Sales to Charterhouse: The Story of Theresa Ayoade - Masterminds Podcast EP13

    What does it take to build an empire, not just an event company, but a creative institution that shapes a nation?

    In this episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah sits with Theresa Ayoade, CEO and Co-Founder of Charterhouse Productions, the powerhouse behind the Ghana Music Awards, Miss Malaika, and countless other landmark productions.

    Theresa shares how she moved from radio sales to building a company that defined Ghana’s creative industry. It’s a story of vision, systems, and resilience, proving that success is built, not given.

    In this episode, you’ll learn:

    How Theresa Ayoade started from radio sales and built Charterhouse

    The birth and evolution of the Ghana Music Awards

    Lessons on scaling, leadership, and legacy

    What it takes to build a creative empire that lasts decades

    The truth about Ghana’s entertainment ecosystem

    How women can lead with excellence in male-dominated spaces

    Support the show

    2 hr 3 min
  • 7 Steps to Become Rich - Masterminds Podcast EP12

    Everyone wants to be rich — but most people have no idea how.

    In this solo episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah breaks down the 7 practical steps to becoming rich, not just in money, but in mindset and structure.

    Forget the shortcuts and motivational hype — this is the real blueprint for financial freedom.
    From designing your rich life to mastering money management and building businesses, Richie shares the same process he’s used for years to build wealth that lasts.

    In this episode, you’ll learn:

    • How to define your version of a rich life
    • The importance of budgeting and tracking your money
    • Building your “Peace of Mind Fund” before you invest
    • How to get out of debt (and stay out)
    • Creating a 3–6 month emergency fund
    • Safe investments that grow over time
    • How to build businesses that make money while you sleep

    Support the show

    8 min
  • Why Most Creatives Stay Broke, and How to Fix It: BlacVolta - Masterminds EP11

    So many talented people are creating incredible work — but still struggling to make a living from it.
     In this episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah sits down with Joey Adjaye, the visionary behind BlacVolta, to talk about the real reason most creatives stay broke, and what it takes to break free from the cycle.

    This conversation goes beyond art, content, or culture. It’s about systems, strategy, and self-worth, how to build a creative brand that doesn’t just get likes, but lasts.

    In this episode, you’ll learn:

    • Why creativity alone isn’t enough
    • The business mistakes most creatives make
    • How to build a community instead of just a following
    • Turning creative ideas into sustainable income
    • The power of structure, collaboration, and consistency

    Support the show

    1 hr 20 min
  • Everyone Says Start a Business... But Here’s What They Don’t Tell You - Masterminds Podcast EP10

    In this solo episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah breaks down the truth behind entrepreneurship — the part nobody on the internet talks about. Forget the motivational hype. This is the practical, step-by-step blueprint to start a business without going broke.

    Richie shares the 9 essential steps that took him from starting Lynx Entertainment as a teenager to building multiple successful companies — and how you can do the same without crashing financially.

    In this episode, you’ll learn:

    • Why you shouldn’t quit your job too early
    • The real difference between an entrepreneur and a businessman
    • How to find your “Ikigai” (the one thing worth building around)
    • Why testing your idea small can save you thousands
    • The 80/20 learning rule that separates dreamers from doers
    • When to hire help — and when to finally quit your job

    Support the show

    20 min
  • From Broke to 90 Branches: The Pizzaman Chickenman Story - Masterminds Podcast

    How do you go from losing everything to running over 90 branches and 1,600 employees?

    In this episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah sits with Christian Boakye (popularly known as Chris B) — the visionary behind Pizzaman Chickenman, Ghana’s fastest growing food brand.

    Chris’ story is one of pure hustle, resilience, and vision: from rapping and events, to losing hundreds of thousands in debt, to being arrested, and finally turning hardship into an empire that feeds thousands daily.

    In this episode, you’ll learn:

    • How failure and debt became the foundation of Christian Boakye’s empire
    • The hustle mentality that built Pizzaman Chickenman from a student room
    • Why managing people is harder than managing money
    • The systems that keep 90+ branches running with consistency
    • Why success often comes with more stress than failure
    • Chris B’s vision to take Pizzaman global 

    Support the show

    1 hr 13 min
  • Why You’re Still Broke, And How to Fix It - Masterminds Podcast EP8

    So many people work hard every single day… yet they’re still broke. Why?

    In this solo episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah breaks down the real reasons behind financial struggle, and how you can fix them. From financial illiteracy to lifestyle inflation and the trap of “looking rich,” Richie shares practical steps to move from survival to true wealth.

    In this episode, you’ll learn:

    Why most people stay broke even when they earn more

    The money habits that separate the rich from the poor

    How to stop lifestyle inflation and live below your means

    Why “looking rich” is killing your financial freedom

    The 4 types of fitness (physical, mental, spiritual, financial) that define true wealth

    Support the show

    11 min
  • The Truth About Wealth Nobody Taught You: Derrick Abaitey - Masterminds Podcast EP7

    In this episode of the Masterminds Podcast, Richie Mensah sits with entrepreneur and wealth thinker Derrick Abaitey to expose the hard truths schools, culture, and even religion never told us about money. Derrick’s story: from losing £40,000 in Ghana to rebuilding through systems and discipline is proof that wealth is more than money, it’s a mindset and a system.

    Key Takeaways:

    • Why most people stay broke even when they earn more
    • The “boxes” society uses to limit your wealth potential
    • The difference between making money and maintaining wealth
    • How to model successful people without losing yourself
    • Building generational wealth that outlives you

    Support the show

    1 hr 10 min
  • Finding Your True Purpose - Masterminds Podcast EP6

    In this solo session, Richie Mensah dives deep into one of life’s biggest questions: What is my true purpose?

    We’ll explore why so many people feel lost, the common myths about purpose, and the practical steps you can take to uncover your own path.

    Whether you’re at a crossroads in life or simply searching for more meaning, this episode will give you clarity, inspiration, and a framework to start living with intention.

    Support the show

    18 min

About Masterminds Podcast

From the publisher's feed

What if one idea could completely change your life?

Hosted by Richie Mensah, Masterminds Podcast dives deep into the conversations, lessons, and mindset shifts that turn…