Narada Radio Company Audio Drama

Narada Radio Company Audio Drama

By Pete Lutz

Pulp-Pourri Theatre is an all-new audio drama anthology series that has its origins in vintage pulp fiction but presents its stories - a mix of original stories and adaptations - in the modern way. Pr... more

  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8

4.8

50 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Narada Radio Company Audio Drama

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: S4 E1 NARADA AUDIO DRIVE-IN #1

    RATED G (pts. 1 & 2) and R (pt. 3) Welcome to the Narada Audio Drive-In! As a special new format for PPT Season 4, we will present a triple-feature with every installment! So park your car, prop the speaker in the window, sit back, and enjoy the show! We've included some historic recordings from drive-in movies for your entertainment. TONIGHT'S FEATURES: 1. (G) Insomnia Theatre: "Heroes' Haven", a spoof of Japanese anime Featuring the voices of more than a dozen actors who normally appear in many other podcasts! 2. (G) Jake Dimes, Range Detective - Chapter 1: "Meet Jake Dimes" This is the winner of the 2016 Marion Thauer Brown Audio Drama Scriptwriting Award. 3. (R) Pulp-Pourri Theatre: "Fingers", a study in horror. (contains adult language, discussion of violent criminal activity, depictions of violence)

    56min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: S2 E4: 12 ANGRY MEN

    Orig. rel. 2/6/15, "12 Angry Men" is Pete Lutz's audio adaptation of the Reginald Rose screenplay. It is intended as an homage to the film and no infringement is intended. This was episode 4 of Season 2 of Pulp-Pourri Theatre, directed and produced by Pete Lutz and starring the Narada Radio Company. This re-release was edited slightly for time and available bandwidth. Featured in the cast: CAST OF CHARACTERS: JUROR NO. 8: Alan Clower JUROR NO. 3: Pete Lutz JUROR NO. 10: Andres Elizondo II JUROR NO. 7: Jason D. Johnson JUROR NO. 4: Kevin Schuster JUROR NO. 1 (FOREMAN): John Valadez JUROR NO. 9: Skeeter Ullman JUROR NO. 12: Derek Rhein JUROR NO. 2: Jordan Bruster-Campo JUROR NO. 5: Jake Salinas JUROR NO. 11: Dana Gonsalves GUARD: Lisa Ayala JUDGE: Nancy Gaugler ANNOUNCER: Darren Rockhold

    1h 44min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: S2 E7: NYMPH OF DAMNATION

    FOR MATURE AUDIENCES ONLY (Implied sexual content, language, violence) Orig. rel. 7/6/15, "Nymph of Damnation" is adapted from the story of the same name by William B. Rainey, originally published in Dime Mystery Magazine, sourced from the public domain. This is Episode 7 of Season 2 of "Pulp-Pourri Theatre", an audio drama anthology series. Adapted, Directed and Produced by Pete Lutz, and starring the Narada Radio Company. Certain music passages by Kevin MacLeod of incompetech.com. All materials such as sound effects and incidental music in this production were sourced from the public domain. Special features between the acts and commercials for fictitious products were written and produced by Pete Lutz. CAST: ANNOUNCER: Lisa Ayala JANE CAMERON: Aileen Corpos JOHN CAMERON: Jason D. Johnson NIKA: Alisha Strand-Mueller McCORY: R.C. Lutz THE MAID: Kendra Womack MARIAN REYNOLDS: Leanne King THE COOK: Inia Campbell THE HOOKER: Geri Elliff THE DOCTOR: Alan Clower THE GYPSY: Lisa Espinoza BLIND BEN: John Washington SPECIAL FEATURES CAST: Geri Elliff, Darren Rockhold, R.C. Lutz, Pete Lutz, Jordan Bruster-Campo, Nick Wommack, Austin Hanna

    1h 3min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: S1E6: MONSTER OF HIS MAKING

    Orig. rel. 4/6/14, this tale of the macabre was adapted from a "Dime Mystery Magazine" story by Henry Treat Sperry. With the voice talents of Lisa Ayala, Dana Gonsalves, Geri Elliff, Michele Cotter, Nancy Bueler, Pete Lutz and Adriana Fontanez. Music by Kevin MacLeod. UPDATE 4/3/20: Some months ago I finally corrected an incorrect bit of dialog that had always annoyed me -- if any of you noticed it, you never said anything, but that doesn't matter...it was wrong -- but I forgot that I'd neglected to post that corrected version here. So it's now posted. If you find it, send me a note. [email protected]

    39min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: S2E1: MACBETH (Acts IV-V) by William Shakespeare

    Orig. rel. 10-30-14, "MACBETH" is an adaptation of Shakespeare's classic tragedy by Pete Lutz. These are Acts IV and V only. Acts I-III were released earlier. Adapted, Directed and Produced by Pete Lutz. Starring the Narada Radio Company. All materials such as sound effects and incidental music in this production were sourced from the public domain. Certain passages of music by Kevin MacLeod of incompetech.com. See cast list in previous episode listing.

    44min
    Listen Later

Narada Radio Company Audio Drama episodes:

FAQs about Narada Radio Company Audio Drama:

How many episodes does Narada Radio Company Audio Drama have?

The podcast currently has 320 episodes available.

More shows like Narada Radio Company Audio Drama

The Mysterious Old Radio Listening Society by Ghoulish Delights

The Mysterious Old Radio Listening Society

356 Listeners