.NET Rocks!

.NET Rocks!

By Carl Franklin and Richard CampbellTechnology
Download on the App Store

.NET Rocks! episodes

  • XAML Tooling with Dmitry Lyalin
    How do you write XAML? Carl and Richard chat with Dmitry Lyalin about Microsoft's on-going efforts to make coding in XAML faster, easier and more reliable. Dmitry starts out talking about how there are different dialects of XAML, including WPF, UWP, Xamarin Forms and more - although there are concerted efforts to keep them more in sync. And that helps with tooling also! Dmitry dives into Blend, XAML Designer and the power of coding XAML directly with IntelliCode, hot-reload and more!
    57 min
  • XAML Tooling with Dmitry Lyalin
    How do you write XAML? Carl and Richard chat with Dmitry Lyalin about Microsoft's on-going efforts to make coding in XAML faster, easier and more reliable. Dmitry starts out talking about how there are different dialects of XAML, including WPF, UWP, Xamarin Forms and more - although there are concerted efforts to keep them more in sync. And that helps with tooling also! Dmitry dives into Blend, XAML Designer and the power of coding XAML directly with IntelliCode, hot-reload and more!

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    57 min
  • Q# and Quantum Computing with Johnny Hooyberghs
    Are we actually making progress on quantum computing? While at .NET Developer Days in Warsaw, Carl and Richard talked to Johnny Hooyberghs about quantum computing and Microsoft's Q# language. The discussion begins with some definitions around quantum computing including qubits, superposition, and entanglement. Google's announcement on quantum supremacy is debated, as is the idea that quantum computers could ever be general-purpose computing devices. Back in the 1950s, we didn't think computers would be homes, so who knows what comes next!

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    51 min
  • Q# and Quantum Computing with Johnny Hooyberghs
    Are we actually making progress on quantum computing? While at .NET Developer Days in Warsaw, Carl and Richard talked to Johnny Hooyberghs about quantum computing and Microsoft's Q# language. The discussion begins with some definitions around quantum computing including qubits, superposition, and entanglement. Google's announcement on quantum supremacy is debated, as is the idea that quantum computers could ever be general-purpose computing devices. Back in the 1950s, we didn't think computers would be homes, so who knows what comes next!

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    51 min
  • Debugging Memory Leaks in .NET with Adam Furmanek
    Memory Leaks in .NET? How is that possible? While at .NET Developer Days in Warsaw, Carl and Richard talked to Adam Furmanek about modern memory leaks - the things we can do in .NET that cause more memory to be consumed over time. Adam talks through various aspects of .NET that have a risk of causing memory leaks, how to detect them and then the hard part - how to fix them.
    54 min
  • Debugging Memory Leaks in .NET with Adam Furmanek
    Memory Leaks in .NET? How is that possible? While at .NET Developer Days in Warsaw, Carl and Richard talked to Adam Furmanek about modern memory leaks - the things we can do in .NET that cause more memory to be consumed over time. Adam talks through various aspects of .NET that have a risk of causing memory leaks, how to detect them and then the hard part - how to fix them.

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    54 min
  • Going Live on Containers with Michele Leroux Bustamante
    Containers sound like a good idea - but can you get your application live on them? Carl and Richard talk to Michele Bustamante about her on-going work migrating existing applications to microservices on containers, as well as greenfield development. Michele discusses the balance of complexity and flexibility that containers bring, and the challenges of getting an organization comfortable operating an entirely new architecture of applications. But the payoff is big - scalable, reliable and cost-effective software!

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    1 hr 6 min
  • Going Live on Containers with Michele Leroux Bustamante
    Containers sound like a good idea - but can you get your application live on them? Carl and Richard talk to Michele Bustamante about her on-going work migrating existing applications to microservices on containers, as well as greenfield development. Michele discusses the balance of complexity and flexibility that containers bring, and the challenges of getting an organization comfortable operating an entirely new architecture of applications. But the payoff is big - scalable, reliable and cost-effective software!

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    1 hr 6 min
  • Python for .NET Developers with Michael Kennedy
    Do you Python? Carl and Richard chat with Michael Kennedy about the current state of Python and how .NET developers can learn it! Michael talks about the many flavors of Python out there today and the tremendous number of libraries available. The focus of Python on machine learning, scientific computation and more makes it great for all sorts of applications outside of regular dev. But if you wanna make a web site - it kicks butt there too! Check out Michael's course on Python for .NET Developers if you want to get started!

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    57 min
  • Python for .NET Developers with Michael Kennedy
    Do you Python? Carl and Richard chat with Michael Kennedy about the current state of Python and how .NET developers can learn it! Michael talks about the many flavors of Python out there today and the tremendous number of libraries available. The focus of Python on machine learning, scientific computation and more makes it great for all sorts of applications outside of regular dev. But if you wanna make a web site - it kicks butt there too! Check out Michael's course on Python for .NET Developers if you want to get started!

    Support this podcast at — https://redcircle.com/net-rocks/donations
    57 min

About .NET Rocks!

From the publisher's feed

.NET Rocks! is an Internet Audio Talk Show for Microsoft .NET Developers.

More shows like .NET Rocks!

Software Engineering Radio - the podcast for professional software developers by team@se-radio.net (SE-Radio Team)

Software Engineering Radio - the podcast for professional software developers

275 Listeners

Hanselminutes with Scott Hanselman by Scott Hanselman

Hanselminutes with Scott Hanselman

380 Listeners

Startups For the Rest of Us by Rob Walling

Startups For the Rest of Us

699 Listeners

This Week in Tech (Audio) by TWiT

This Week in Tech (Audio)

3,054 Listeners

Windows Weekly (Audio) by TWiT

Windows Weekly (Audio)

888 Listeners

Intelligent Machines (Audio) by TWiT

Intelligent Machines (Audio)

781 Listeners

Software Engineering Daily by Software Engineering Daily

Software Engineering Daily

624 Listeners

RunAs Radio by Richard Campbell

RunAs Radio

83 Listeners

Talk Python To Me by Michael Kennedy

Talk Python To Me

581 Listeners

Thoughtworks Technology Podcast by Thoughtworks

Thoughtworks Technology Podcast

44 Listeners

De Technoloog | BNR by BNR Nieuwsradio

De Technoloog | BNR

5 Listeners

Syntax - Tasty Web Development Treats by Wes Bos & Scott Tolinski - Full Stack JavaScript Web Developers

Syntax - Tasty Web Development Treats

985 Listeners

Darknet Diaries by Jack Rhysider

Darknet Diaries

8,062 Listeners

AWS Podcast by Amazon Web Services

AWS Podcast

201 Listeners

.NET Rocks! by Carl Franklin and Richard Campbell

.NET Rocks!

243 Listeners

The Stack Overflow Podcast by The Stack Overflow Podcast

The Stack Overflow Podcast

62 Listeners

Cybersecurity Headlines by CISO Series

Cybersecurity Headlines

138 Listeners