Out Takes

Out Takes

By JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow CommunitiesTV & FilmFilm InterviewsFilm Reviews
Download on the App Store

Out Takes episodes

  • Melbourne Documentary Film Festival 2023

    It is no secret that we love a documentary at Out Takes and we’re excited to welcome back one of our favourite local annual film festivals that turns the spotlight...

    LEARN MORE

    The post Melbourne Documentary Film Festival 2023 appeared first on Out Takes.

    51 min
  • Out Takes Winter Warmer Edition 2023

    For this Out Takes, we were joined by special guest Alaisdair to look at some Winter Warmers, a.k.a. our recommendations for some new television shows and films to get in...

    LEARN MORE

    The post Out Takes Winter Warmer Edition 2023 appeared first on Out Takes.

    55 min
  • Deadloch: must-see queer Aussie TV

    *Language warning* – this episode has a bit of colourful language in it from us and the TV show itself 🙂 For this Out Takes, we turned our attention to...

    LEARN MORE

    The post Deadloch: must-see queer Aussie TV appeared first on Out Takes.

    50 min
  • Queering 100 Years of Disney featuring ‘The Little Mermaid’

    Disney is celebrating its 100th anniversary this year and its latest live action adaptation of one of its most popular animated films ‘The Little Mermaid’ has just hit cinemas so...

    LEARN MORE

    The post Queering 100 Years of Disney featuring ‘The Little Mermaid’ appeared first on Out Takes.

    52 min
  • LGBTQ South African Cinema

    It’s no secret that we love a good film festival at Out Takes, so we were excited to take a look at the South African Film Festival which returned to...

    LEARN MORE

    The post LGBTQ South African Cinema appeared first on Out Takes.

    53 min
  • Out Takes Encore: The Interview Edition part 2

    We loved bringing these interviews to you the first time around so here they are again for an encore presentation a.k.a. Out Takes Encore: The Interview Edition part 2. First...

    LEARN MORE

    The post Out Takes Encore: The Interview Edition part 2 appeared first on Out Takes.

    52 min
  • JOY Radiothon 2023: Together We Thrive

    JOY’s annual fundraising drive (a.k.a Radiothon) was back live from the Victorian Pride Centre for 2023 and for this show we were too, broadcasting live in the studio for the...

    LEARN MORE

    The post JOY Radiothon 2023: Together We Thrive appeared first on Out Takes.

    50 min

About Out Takes

From the publisher's feed

Exploring queer film against a broader cultural, political and cinematic backdrop

More shows like Out Takes

Saturday Magazine by JOY 94.9 - Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex, Queer, Questioning, Asexual, Ally, LGBT, GLBT, LGBT+, LGBTQ, LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+

Saturday Magazine

0 Listeners

QNN - Weekly Queer News From Australia by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

QNN - Weekly Queer News From Australia

1 Listeners

Hide & Seek by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

Hide & Seek

18 Listeners

Neon Nights by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

Neon Nights

18 Listeners

Checkpoint by JOY 94.9 - Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Trans, Intersex, Asexual, Queer, LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB

Checkpoint

4 Listeners

LA Spinz by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

LA Spinz

0 Listeners

Lose Control by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

Lose Control

6 Listeners

Let's Talk About Suicide by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

Let's Talk About Suicide

4 Listeners

Living in the 70s by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

Living in the 70s

2 Listeners

Strictly Soundtracks by JOY 94.9 - LGBTI, LGBTIQA+, LGBTQIA+, LGBT, LGBTQ, LGB, Gay, Lesbian, Trans, Intersex, Queer Podcasts for all our Rainbow Communities

Strictly Soundtracks

0 Listeners