Rowing Pieces

Rowing Pieces

By Philadelphia City Rowing

Rowing Pieces is a variety show for the rowing community in the form of a weekly podcast produced on Boathouse Row by Philadelphia City Rowing.... more

  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5

5

13 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Rowing Pieces

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Resilience in Indoor Season: Greenepsych's Luna Ugrenović, Ph.D.

    Dr. Luna Ugrenović from Greenepsych has been leading sports psychology workshops for Philadelphia City Rowing student-athletes and coaches for the past two years. She stops by practice one Saturday morning to speak with Lilly and Abby about her own rowing background, how she came to Greenepsych, how she builds the sessions for PCR, and concrete tips for managing what Dr. Mitchell Greene refers to as "mind chatter" before erg tests.Rowing Pieces is the student-led podcast of Philadelphia City Rowing’s media and communication internship. Students are building communication and outreach skills that support success in college and career pathways.To support Philadelphia City Rowing in its mission to create a unique, comprehensive and free after-school enrichment experience for young people in the school district of Philadelphia by offering a mix of competitive rowing, academic mentorship, and wellness education, visit https://www.philadelphiacityrowing.org/give.

    37min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: PCR Alumni Panel

    PCR rowers Shai and Lilly interview Coach Michaela about the PCR Alumni Panel that took place over winter break in January. Coach Michaela shares the behind-the-scenes of organizing the session, insights about scholarships and rowing in college gleaned from alumni spanning eight years of program history, and the ways in which next year's alumni panel might look a little different.Rowing Pieces is the student-led podcast of Philadelphia City Rowing’s media and communication internship. Students are building communication and outreach skills that support success in college and career pathways.To support Philadelphia City Rowing in its mission to create a unique, comprehensive and free after-school enrichment experience for young people in the school district of Philadelphia by offering a mix of competitive rowing, academic mentorship, and wellness education, visit https://www.philadelphiacityrowing.org/give.

    24min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Switching Seats: Charlotte Bentrim & Michaela Donnelly on Coxing AND Rowing

    PCR rowers-turned-coxswains Susan and Isa interview Charlotte Bentrim and Michaela Donnelly. Charlotte has both rowed and coxed for Drexel, raced for Vesper over the summer, and coached at Conestoga this past year. Michaela coaches at PCR and both rowed and coxed for PCR and Marietta College.Rowing Pieces is the student-led podcast of Philadelphia City Rowing’s media and communication internship. Students are building communication and outreach skills that support success in college and career pathways.To support Philadelphia City Rowing in its mission to create a unique, comprehensive and free after-school enrichment experience for young people in the school district of Philadelphia by offering a mix of competitive rowing, academic mentorship, and wellness education, visit https://www.philadelphiacityrowing.org/give.

    32min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Summer Programming

    Director of Programs and Community Inclusion George Rowley returns to the show to discuss programming for middle school student-athletes, especially the PCR Summer Camps....To support Philadelphia City Rowing in its mission to create a unique, comprehensive and free after-school enrichment experience for young people in the school district of Philadelphia by offering a mix of competitive rowing, academic mentorship, and wellness education, visit https://www.philadelphiacityrowing.org/give.

    20min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Being Yourself in the Coxswain Seat, feat. Coral Kasden

    Episode 3 of Rowing Pieces introduces a couple of new segments. Drill of the Week brings us the return of Coach Nick Santos to talk about the hang drill, a.k.a. the suspension drill. This Week in Rowing History brings us excerpts from an essay by Greg Lange about the origins of rowing at the University of Washington on December 15th, 1899. Afterwards, Coral Kasden joins us to offer PCR coxswain, Ben, some pointers on coxing in a variety of different situations and lineups....To support Philadelphia City Rowing in its mission to create a unique, comprehensive and free after-school enrichment experience for young people in the school district of Philadelphia by offering a mix of competitive rowing, academic mentorship, and wellness education, visit https://www.philadelphiacityrowing.org/give.

    35min
    Listen Later

Rowing Pieces episodes:

FAQs about Rowing Pieces:

How many episodes does Rowing Pieces have?

The podcast currently has 35 episodes available.

More shows like Rowing Pieces

Pod Save America by Pod Save America

Pod Save America

87,291 Listeners

The Daily by The New York Times

The Daily

111,980 Listeners

New Heights with Jason & Travis Kelce by Wondery

New Heights with Jason & Travis Kelce

17,854 Listeners