While She's Away

While She's Away

Download on the App Store

While She's Away episodes

  • 28 - 1 Year of While She's Away Q&A Episode

    Welcome to a little bonus episode of While She's Away to Celebrate 1 Year of the Podcast!

    Just want to say thank you from the bottom of my heart to anyone and everyone who has listened to and supported this podcast this past year. I appreciate all of you!

    Connect with me on socials:

    While She's Away Instagram

    While She's Away TikTok

    Travel Resources:

    Get 25% off your TrustedHouseSitter Membership

    Stay Around the World for Free!

    Get Discounts on Hostels all Over Europe

    19 min
  • 27 - Landing a Remote Job with Andrea Valeria

    Welcome back to another episode of the While She's Away Podcast!

    This week I had the pleasure of chatting with Andrea Valeria! Andrea is a remote work specialist, meaning she helps people land remote jobs. She does that through her educational/entertainment content on social media & her course 'Land Your First Remote Job.' She started working remotely back in 2015 & creating content around the remote work lifestyle since then when she was a full digital nomad — working while traveling & moving to different cities. Andrea is originally from Panama & is now based out of México City.

    In this episode, we talk about...

    • How to change the job you already have into a remote position
    • Andreas' journey from a news reporter to a fully self-employed business owner
    • Best practices for transitioning into remote work
    • Tips for landing your first remote job
    • How finding a remote job is like dating
    • What NOT to do when searching for remote jobs
    • How to take the skills you already have and make them remote
    • Creating different income streams

    Join Andrea & me on Social Media:

    • Andrea Instagram
    • Andrea TikTok
    • Andrea's Website
    • Andrea's Youtube
    • While She's Away IG
    • While She's Away Tiktok
    • Remote Job Directory

    Additional Travel Resources

    • Get 25% off of TrustedHouseSitters Membership
    • $10 OFF Your Worldpackers Membership to Stay Around the World
    • For Free Get up to 40% OFF on Hostels All Over Europe

    56 min
  • 26 - Living The Digital Nomad Life as a Freelancer with Michelle Checchi
    Welcome to another episode of the While She's Away Podcast babe! I've been having some trouble staying consistent with posting episodes as you can see from my sporadic releasing of episodes, but in exactly one week I will be back in New Jersey and will be able to fully focus on getting episodes out to you on time! I also want to mention that the first-ever episode of While She's Away Podcast was released on December 30th, 2021 which means this month the podcast will be officially one year old! It's really exciting to see how the podcast has grown and progressed in that one year! I would love to celebrate the first anniversary by doing a question-answering episode! So I would love for you to send me any questions you possibly have about me, my love life, my favorite color, travel, solo travel, and my craziest travel story, nothing is off limits! If you want to hear your question answered by me on the podcast then you can send your questions to me by December 27th via While She's Away Instagram or to my email [email protected] Looking forward to hearing from you! This week's guest is the lovely Michelle Checchi! Michelle used to work in New York at a TV station. Even though she enjoyed her career, she always had travel on her mind. She spent a year saving money and doing anything she could to add to her travel fund from getting a second job to moving apartments! Now several years later Michelle lives in Tel Aviv as a full-time self-employed freelance writer and video producer. In this episode, we talk about...
    • Michelle finding herself in India, low on money, and deciding to kickstart her freelance career
    • She walks us through the beginning of her freelance journey
    • Advice on how to start as a freelancer
    • What to do if you follow all the steps and still don't have clients
    • The unsexy side of freelance (taxes, business accounts, etc.)
    • Not allowing what others think to stop you
    • Handling imposter syndrome
    • Overcoming fear around finances

    Join Michelle & me on Socials:

    • Michelle Website
    • Michelle Instagram
    • Michelle TikTok
    • While She's Away Instagram
    • While She's Away TikTok

    Resources to Help You Travel for Cheap!

    • Get 25% OFF Your TrustedHouseSitters Membership!
    • $10 OFF Your Worldpackers Membership to Stay Around the World For Free
    • Get up to 40% OFF on Hostels All Over Europe!

    54 min
  • 25 - How to Successfully Take a Career Break to Travel with Cali O'Connor
    Hi Queen and Welcome to another episode of the While She's Away Podcast! In this episode, I had a super enjoyable and informative chat with Cali O'Connor! Cali is a Career Break Coach who helps professionals break free of burnout by creating intentional career breaks filled with adventure and purpose through her courses and membership program. She is a former chemical and biomolecular engineer who left the hustle and grind of the oil & gas industry for her own 2.5-year career break spent traveling around the world. She successfully transitioned back into the corporate world, landing numerous interviews and 3 job offers, ultimately changing industries completely. Later she embarked on a second career break which culminated in the birth of her business. As an expert career break coach, she knows what it takes to design and execute a purposeful, fulfilling career break that will change your life forever. In this episode, we talk about...
    • Cali's experience with burnout which lead to her taking several career breaks
    • What a career break is
    • How to prepare for a career break
    • How to work through fears around taking a career break
    • Preparing your finances for a career break
    • Also the dogs we were both dog-sitting decided to add in as well lol
    Connect with Cali & I on social: Travel Shifters Website Travel Shifters IG Travel Shifters Tiktok Travel Shifters FB group Travel Possibilities Podcast While She's Away Instagram While She's Away Tiktok Get your travel discounts!! Stay Around the World for Free & Get 25% off TrustedHouseSitters $10 off your Worldpackers Membership! Get up to 40% off on your European Travels with Hostelpass
    48 min
  • 24 - Overcoming Limiting Beliefs Around Becoming a Digital Nomad with Julia Masselos

    AHHH HELLO and Welcome to Season 2 of the While She's Away Podcast!

    In this first episode of Season 2, I had the honor of chatting with Julia Masselos! Julia's been dreaming of a nomad life since she was 16. Now, 10 years later, she's been on the road for over 3 years and has no intention of stopping anytime soon. She prefers alternative travel, that lets you get under the skin of a place and rely on the kindness of strangers, like hitchhiking, camping, and Couchsurfing. In this episode, we talk about... - Her personal journey to becoming a digital nomad - The fears and limiting beliefs she overcame to get there and her advice on how you can as well - Learning to trust yourself on your journey - Some of her wild travel experiences - and more like always! I decided to kick off Season 2 with 6 part series on Digital Nomad life! Because this is something am currently navigating, I know it would also be helpful for others! Episode 1: Limiting Beliefs around becoming a digital nomad Episode 2: Career Breaks Episode 3: Finding a remote job Episode 4: Freelance Work Episode 5: Running your own business while traveling Episode 6: Working as a content creator I hope at least one of these topics interests you and that you find it useful! Connect with Julia & I on social: While She's Away Podcast IG While She's Away Podcast TikTok Julia's IG Julia's TikTok Julia's Podcast Get 25% off your TrustedHousesitter Membership! Get $10 off your Worldpackers Membership! Hostelpass Membership!
    56 min
  • Bonus Episode 23 - Being Transparent About the Hard Parts of Long Term Travel

    Hello Loves! Welcome back to another bonus episode of the While She's Away Podcast! This is a little solo episode where I talk about some things that have been challenging for me during my current travels through Europe. Long term travel definitely comes with its difficulties, but there are ways to help and in this episode I share how!

    I talk about...

    - Travel burnout- how its affectings me and how I handle it

    - Lonliness and learning how to be alone

    - Lessons I'm learning during my current travels

    And more of course!

    I mention too in the episode that season 2 of the podcast will be released on November 15th! So excited to share some of the interviews and things I've been working on!

    If you want to get in touch with me on socials:

    While She's Away Instagram

    While She's Away TikTok

    Travel Resources:

    Start volunteering around the world and get $10 off your Worldpackers Membership

    Get 25% off your Trustedhousesitters Membership

    Get Discounts on Hostels all over Europe with Hostelpass

    28 min
  • Bonus Ep 22 - Everything You Need to Know to Housesit Successfully Around the World with Daniella Pashuk

    Hello and Welcome to a Bonus Episode of the While She's Away Podcast! I am currently on a season break, but just couldn't stay away from recording!

    If you've been missing your weekly dose of While She's Away Podcast, don't worry because I will be back releasing episodes for season two starting in October!

    In this episode I got to have a fun and imformative conversation with Daniella Pashuk. Daniella is a Canadian digital nomad traveling the world on a budget and sharing her tips along the way! Her favorite topics to talk about are budget travel and house sitting, as well as European travel destinations and traveling as a plus size solo female. Daniella is a professional house sitter who has been housesitting for the past several years! She has secured some really interesting experiences through housesitting, which she shares in this episode.

    In this episode we talk about...

    - What is house sitting and how does it work

    - How to create an appealing profile and what to include in your profile

    - Sending a great first message

    - What the house sitting process is actually like

    - How Daniella became a house sitter and all her experience

    - and always more ;)

    Connect with Daniella & I on social:

    Daniella's social media & 25% off housesitting membership

    While She's Away Instagram & Tiktok

    Resources:

    https://www.nomador.com/

    https://www.mindmyhouse.com/

    https://www.housesitmatch.com/

    54 min
  • 21 - Wanderess: A Feminist Guide to Travel with Nikki Vargas

    Welcome to the last episode of the first season of While She's Away!

    Don't Worry! I'm going to sprinkle in bonus episode or two over the summer during my travels. I'll be back full swing with season 2 in September!

    This week I had an incredible conversation with Nikki Vargas! Originally from Colombia, Nikki is a travel editor, published author, and writer now living in New York City. Her first book, Wanderess, is an exhaustive women's travel resource combining the wisdom, expertise, and experience of leading women in the travel industry and was published in Feburary 2022. Nikki is currently writing her second book, a personal travel memoir.

    Currently, Nikki is an editor for Fodor's Travel. She also is the Found Editor of Unearth Women, a women's travel publication she founded back in 2018. Unearth Women's mission is to show travelers how to support women worldwide, while also sharing women's stories. Her work with Unearth Women has appeared in The New York Times, Good Morning America, CNN, Vogue Spain, and The Washington Post.

    In this episode we chat about...

    - Nikki's first solo travel experience in Colombia

    - What inspired her to create Unearth Women

    - Her mission to amplify women around the world through Unearth Women and Wanderess

    - Her experience writing Wanderess

    - Why Wanderess stands out from other guidebooks out there

    - and like always, a ton more!

    HostelPass - Start saving up to 25% on hostels all across Europe now and get 20% off your Hostel Card membership at https://www.hostelpass.co/hostel-card/?ref=diannihall1

    Connect with Nikki & I on social:

    Nikki Instagram

    https://www.unearthwomen.com/

    Where to buy Wanderess

    While She's Away Instagram

    1 hr 8 min
  • 20- Extreme Budget Travel with Calen Otto
    Welcome to another episode of While She's Away!

    This week I got to have a lovely conversation with the beautiful Calen Otto from the Unruly Travel podcast and blog! Calen is a queer vegan travel blogger who explores the world on a small budget and teaches others how to do the same! Their blog consists of a collection of posts, videos, articles, photos and a podcast that allows them to tell travel stories, budget travel tips, discuss travel ethics, and more.

    In 2021 they published "The Art of Unruly Travel on a Budget" to show others that they may be able to set off on an adventure with less resources than what one may typically think is needed.

    In this episode we get into...

    - Calens bike trip across the USA with nothing but some cliff bars and and a $200 gift card

    - Setting your intentions before hitting the road and knowing that budget travel does mean work is involved

    - Gaining confidence in your budget travel skills and experience

    - How to manage anxiety and depression while traveling

    - Trusting your intuition

    - Safety as a women when budget traveling

    - Calens experience as a life model

    and a ton more!

    If budget travel is something you've been interested in than this episode is for you! And share it with a friend who wants to travel on a budget!

    Connect with Calen & I on social:

    Calen Instagram

    Unruly Travel Podcast

    Calen Youtube

    The Art of Unruly Travel on a Budget Book

    While She's Away Instagram

    53 min
  • 19 - Everything You Need to Know About Dating & Romance While Traveling with Cassy Martinez

    Hi there ladies! Welcome back to another episode of While She's Away!

    This week I had such an enjoyable conversation with Cassy Martinez from the Globethotter Podcast all about love! Cassy is a podcast host, travel-focused content creator and digital nomad. If you want to hear all about all things romance and dating during your travels than she is your girl!

    In this episode we chat about...

    - Tips for using dating apps while traveling

    - Her first solo experience in Barcelona and how finding romance changed her whole experience

    - Advice on dating abroad for the first time

    - The importance of communication

    - Red flags to look out for when dating and how to keep yourself safe

    - and of course her own juicy romance stories!

    This episode is a great to listen to before heading out there looking for a fling on your travels this summer!

    Connect with Cassy & I on social:

    Globethotter Instagram

    Globethotter Tiktok

    Globethotter Podcast

    Globethotter Facebook Group

    Sign up for Globethotter group trip

    While She's Away Instagram

    55 min

About While She's Away

From the publisher's feed

While She's Away Podcast is where we focus the conversation on women in travel! Whether you're a hostel-loving budget backpacker, a queer girly looking to find queer community within the travel space, or trying to learn how to work from anywhere in the world - there is space here for you.