Wrong Station

Wrong Station

By The Wrong StationFictionDramaScience Fiction
Download on the App Store
  • Ranking

    15th

    on Science Fiction

  • Favorites

    302

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    34 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    71%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Wrong Station episodes

  • Old Stuff | Decade of Dread #15

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // A BIT OF GLASS. AN OLD BOOK

    // YOU HAVE TO SELL SOMETHING TO SURVIVE IN THIS ECONOMY

    //BUT DON'T WORRY--IT'S ALL JUST...


    "Old Stuff," another October tale from Wrong Station. Written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Anthony Botelho.

    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    14 min
  • The Thief and the Mares | Decade of Dread #14

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // THE PALACE HOLDS ENDLESS PRIZES

    // THIS, ALL MEN KNOW

    // BUT THE GREATEST IS ONLY KNOWN TO THE WISE


    "The Thief and the Mares," a cautionary tale from far antiquity. Written and performed by Anthony Botelho.


    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    12 min
  • A Small Light in the Sky | Decade of Dread #13

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // LOOK UP. MAKE A WISH UPON A STAR.

    // THE WORST THAT CAN HAPPEN IS THAT IT'LL COME TRUE.


    "A SMALL LIGHT IN THE SKY". A story about the cleansing power of fire, from... The Wrong Station. Written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Anthony Botelho.

    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    11 min
  • 157 - Inert

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // YOU ARE IN PAIN, AS IS THE WORLD

    // BUT I CAN FREE YOU FROM IT

    // ALL YOU MUST DO IS SLEEP, FOR A LITTLE WHILE


    The Wrong Station lulls you to slumber beneath the calm oceans waves in "Inert." Written by Jacob Duarte Spiel, and performed by Anthony Botelho.

    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    37 min
  • Custom of the Sea | Decade of Dread #11

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // DON'T WORRY, MY LAD--

    // THE NEAREST LAND IS JUST A COUPLE WEEKS AWAY.

    // TIGHTEN YOUR BELTS AND SHARPEN YOUR KNIVES FOR...


    "Custom of the Sea," a maritime tale from Wrong Station. Written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Anthony Botelho.


    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at⁠ ⁠⁠⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at⁠ ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.⁠

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    21 min
  • The Machine Does What It's Supposed To | Decade of Dread #10

    CONTENT WARNING: This episode contains descriptions of institutional abuse, violence and sexual violence. We strongly advise that listeners exercise their discretion. If you wish, you can read the script for this episode here.


    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // IT'S A GOOD JOB. YOU SHOULD BE GRATEFUL.

    // HELL, YOU SHOULD EVEN BE PROUD.

    //DON'T WORRY ABOUT THE SCREAMING WHEN...


    "THE MACHINE DOES WHAT IT'S SUPPOSED TO." A new tale from Wrong Station. Written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Anthony Botelho.


    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    20 min
  • DYNAMIS | Decade of Dread #9

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // EVERY KID HAS ONE DREAM.

    // BUT YOU'VE GOT TO GROW UP SOMETIME.

    // KILL ALL THE WONDER IN YOUR HEART IN....


    "DYNAMIS". A new story from Wrong Station. Written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Anthony Botelho.


    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at⁠ ⁠⁠⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at⁠ ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.⁠

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    16 min
  • Cameron's Castle | Decade of Dread #8

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // THEY SAID YOU'D NEVER AMOUNT TO ANYTHING AND THEY WERE RIGHT.

    // THEY SAID YOU'D DIE IN A HOVEL AND THEY WERE RIGHT.

    // BUT BY GOD: WHAT A HOVEL. GET YOURS IN...


    "Cameron's Castle," a frontier yarn. Written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Anthony Botelho.


    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    11 min
  • Great Bird of Africa | Decade of Dread #7

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.

    // YELLOW EYES WATCH A FRIENDSHIP DIE

    // A GREAT CLACKING RINGS OUT

    // TO SIGNAL THE START OF A DEADLY GAME


    "Great Bird of Africa," a tale of the ancient world. Written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Anthony Botelho.


    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠. Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    18 min
  • The House of Shells | Decade of Dread #6

    Enjoy 31 episodes in 31 days as Wrong Station celebrates a “Decade of Dread”.


    // SOME WOUNDS WILL ALWAYS FEEL TENDER

    // PROTECT YOURSELF

    // GROW A HARD OUTER COVERING IN...


    "The House of Shells," written by Alexander Saxton and performed by Abigail Turner.


    Celebrate 10 seasons of Wrong Station by subscribing to our Patreon at ⁠www.patreon.com/thewrongstation⁠.

    Explore brand new benefits, hundreds of hours of bonus content, and
    help ensure Wrong Station stays on the air for another 10 years.


    The Wrong Station contains explicit content and mature themes. Episode-specific warnings can be found at ⁠www.wrongstation.com/c-w.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    17 min

About Wrong Station

From the publisher's feed

Wrong Station is an award-winning podcast anthology of original horror and weird fiction. Drawing on the tradition of The Twilight Zone and the classic radio serials that inspired it, Wrong Station transports the listener into the darkest corners of appalling new worlds with each episode.

Best of Wrong Station

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Wrong Station

The NoSleep Podcast by Creative Reason Media

The NoSleep Podcast

13,006 Listeners

Knifepoint Horror by SpectreVision Radio

Knifepoint Horror

3,453 Listeners

Chilling Tales for Dark Nights — A Horror Fiction Anthology and Scary Stories Series Podcast by Chilling Entertainment

Chilling Tales for Dark Nights — A Horror Fiction Anthology and Scary Stories Series Podcast

2,925 Listeners

Creepy by Be Afraid

Creepy

5,367 Listeners

Horror Hill — A Horror Fiction Anthology and Scary Stories Series Podcast by Chilling Entertainment

Horror Hill — A Horror Fiction Anthology and Scary Stories Series Podcast

1,717 Listeners

SCP Archives by Bloody FM

SCP Archives

1,798 Listeners

Acephale: Horror Fiction by Jeffrey Walker

Acephale: Horror Fiction

309 Listeners

Thirteen by SpectreVision Radio

Thirteen

1,350 Listeners

The Warning Woods | Horror Stories by Miles Tritle

The Warning Woods | Horror Stories

536 Listeners

Drew Blood's Dark Tales — A Horror Fiction Anthology and Scary Stories Podcast by Chilling Entertainment

Drew Blood's Dark Tales — A Horror Fiction Anthology and Scary Stories Podcast

645 Listeners

Redwood Bureau by Eeriecast Network

Redwood Bureau

769 Listeners

Undertow: Familiar Haunts by Realm

Undertow: Familiar Haunts

781 Listeners

Scare You To Sleep by Bloody FM

Scare You To Sleep

667 Listeners

Mayfair Watchers Society by Bloody FM

Mayfair Watchers Society

529 Listeners

The Antiquarium of Sinister Happenings by Bloody FM

The Antiquarium of Sinister Happenings

776 Listeners