Authors on the Air Global Radio Network

Authors on the Air Global Radio Network

By Authors on the Air Global Radio NetworkArts
Download on the App Store

Authors on the Air Global Radio Network episodes

  • Authors David Corbett and Tom Pitts discuss AMERICAN STATIC In Conversation LIVE
    Authors on the Air host Pam Stack welcomes two terrific authors in a special edition of IN CONVERSATION.  Master teacher and author DAVID CORBETT will be discussing noir crime fiction author (and radio talk show host) TOM PITTS new book AMERICAN STATIC.  Don't miss this excluvise interview with two best-selling authors.  Only on Authors on the Air.  http://facebook.com.authorsontheair
    This podcast is sponsored by Down and Out Books, celebrating 6 year of award-winning crime fiction.  http://downandoutbooks.com
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC.
    1 hr 7 min
  • Wildly popular author GENA SHOWALTER is LIVE on Authors on the Air - Join us!
    Authors on the Air host Pam Stack welcomes the magnificent GENA SHOWALTER to the studio.  Gena Showalter is the New York Times and USA TODAY bestselling author of the spellbinding Lords of the Underworld, Otherworld Assassins, and Angels of the Dark series, as well as two young adult series--Everlife and the White Rabbit Chronicles--and the highly addictive Original Heartbreakers series.  In addition to being a National Reader's Choice and two time RITA nominee, her romance novels have appeared in Cosmopolitan (Red Hot Read) and Seventeen magazine.  She was interviewed on Nightline and has been mentioned in Orange is the New Black.  Her books have been translated in multiple languages.
    This podcast is sponsored by Down and Our Books, celebrating 6 years of award-winning crime fiction. http://downandoutbooks.com.
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC. Tweet @authorsontheair. Host Pam Stack is a voracious reader across genres and the executive producer of the network.  She is an internationally awarded advocate for women and a public and motivational speaker. Tweet @PamStackHost http://facebook.com/authorsontheair.
    44 min
  • Brian Freeman - books is driven by the emotions and secrets of the characters
    Authors on the Air host Pam Stack welcomes international best-selling author Brian Freeman.  Brian Freeman writes psychological thrillers that have been sold in 46 countries and 20 languages.  
    The drama in Brian’s books is driven by the emotions and secrets of the characters. “My goal is to write books with haunting characters and a lightning-fast pace,” he says. “My stories are about the hidden intimate motives that draw people across some dark lines. The twists and turns keep you turning the pages, and each piece in the puzzle gives you new insight into the heroes, victims, and villains.”   
    “I don’t like books where the characters are all good or all bad,” he adds. “I want them to live in the real world, where morality means tough choices and a lot of shades of gray. I hope that’s why readers relate so intensely to the people in my books.”    He is particularly known for the “you are there” sense of place in his novels, from dead-of-winter Minnesota to the tropical storms of Florida. He scouts real-life locales for all of his books and brings to life dramatic settings such as Duluth, San Francisco, Tampa, Las Vegas, and Door County, Wisconsin.  “Nobody writes weather like Brian Freeman,” says one reviewer.
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC.  Host Pam Stack is a voracious reader across genres and the network's executive producer. She is an international award-winning advocate for women and a sought after public and motivational speaker.  http://www.facebook.com/authorsontheair
    58 min
  • Award-winning fiction author Cassandra King is LIVE on Authors on the Air
    Authors on the Air host Pam Stack welcomes award-winning author CASSANDRA KING.  Cassandra King is the author of five novels, most recently the critically acclaimed Moonrise(2013), her literary homage to Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier. Moonrise is a Fall 2013 Okra Pick and a Southern Independent Booksellers Alliance (SIBA) bestseller. It has been described as “her finest book to date.”   Fellow Southern writers Sandra Brown, Fannie Flagg, and Dorothea Benton Frank hailed her previous novel, Queen of Broken Hearts (2008), as “wonderful,” “uplifting,” “absolutely fabulous,” and “filled with irresistible characters.” Prior to that, King’s third book, The Same Sweet Girls (2005), was a #1 Booksense Selection and Booksense bestseller, a Southeastern Bookseller Association bestseller, a New York Post Required Reading selection, and a Literary Guild Book-of-the-Month Club selection.
    A native of L.A. (Lower Alabama), King currents lives in the Low Country of South Carolina  where she met annd married her late her husband, novelist Pat Conroy.
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC.  This podcast is sponsored by Down & Out books, celebrating 6 years of award-winning crime fiction. http://downandoutbooks.com.
    Host Pam Stack ia a voracious reader across genres and the executive producer of the network.  She is an internationally awarded women's advocate and a sucessful public and motivational speaker.  http://www.authorsontheair.com.
    52 min
  • Author Robert Knott on Noir on the Radio
    Noir on the Radio host Greg Barth welcomes author Robert Knott
    Robert Knott is an actor, writer, and producer, as well as the author of the New York Times bestsellers Robert B. Parker’s The Bridge, Bull River, Ironhorse, and Blackjack. His extensive list of stage, television, and film credits include the feature film Appaloosa, based on the Robert B. Parker novel, which he adapted and produced with actor and producer Ed Harris.
    Host Greg Barth is the author of Selena, Diesel Therapy, Suicide Lounge, Road Carnage, and Everglade.
    https://www.facebook.com/greg.barth.75
    This is a trademarked copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC
    51 min
  • Fantasy writer/photographer Matt Norris & Terri Lynn Coop LIVE
    Authors on the Air host Pam Stack welcomes guest host Terri Lynn Coop to the show.  Terri will be speaking to photographer and author Matt Norris.   Protege of a 35 year Western Massachusetts photographer, Matt Norris has been making character-driven studio and location portraits since 2005. His fashion and commercial work have appeared in publication in Spectrum, and Renaissance Magazine's bridal issue along with numerous websites and hardbound compilations, and his sports team and senior portrait photography have appeared in more than four dozen high school and college yearbooks, including those of Emerson, Harvard, and Dartmouth, and most importantly, on the walls of an estimated twenty-two thousand homes, during his tenure as a senior photographer for McGrath Studios through 2008.  "My guiding vision is to make the intangible Visible, whether that's bringing the imagination of a child to life through special effects, or capturing the fleeting emotions that pass between a grandmother and granddaughter on her wedding day - the task is to create images of how a thing feels, of what it Means, rather than simply recording the way that it looks."
    Terri Lynn Coop is an engineer, attorney, antiquer and author of two books and is working on her third.  She is an interview on the Netwrok Newletter and soo to be host of The Blue Plate Special in the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network.
     
    This is a copyrghted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC.
    '
    37 min
  • Stuart Woods on writing, flying and sailing LIVE on Authors on the Air
    Authors on the Air Host Pam Stack welcomes award-winning author, pilot and yachtsman STUART WOODS.  Stuart Woods is the author of more than sixty novels. He is a native of Georgia and began his writing career in the advertising industry. Chiefs, his debut in 1981, won the Edgar Award. An avid sailor and pilot, Woods lives in Florida, Maine, and New Mexico.
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC.  
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC. Tweet @authorsontheair. Host Pam Stack is a voracious reader across genres and the executive producer of the network. She is an internationally awarded women's advocate and a public and motivational speaker.  Tweet @PamStackHost. http://www.facebook.com/authorsontheair.
    45 min
  • Award-winning author Kendra Elliot on Mai Tais, green veggies and books LIVE
    Authors on the Air host Pam Stack welcomes best-selling and award-winning author KENDRA ELLIOT to the studio to dicsuss her books, green vegetables, pets, cocktails on the beach and more!    This is from Kendra's bio:   As a kid, I read and read and read. Laura Ingalls, Nancy Drew, and Trixie Belden were my close companions, and I was never without a book in hand. Today, mysteries are my primary reading genre. I sat down and wrote a contemporary romance but kept tripping over dead bodies in each chapter. I got the hint and my stories evolved into romantic suspense.  I joined my local Romance Writers of America chapter, the Rose City Romance Writers.  I also belong to International Thriller Writers and the Kiss of Death Chapter of RWA. In 2010 my manuscript, Stronger Than Bone (HIDDEN), was a finalist in RWA’s Golden Heart® contest. I won the Daphne du Maurier award for romantic suspense in 2014, 2105, and 2016, and my books have appeared on the WALL STREET JOURNAL's best seller list four times. BURIED was a 2014 International Thriller Writers's nominee for Best Paperback Original and Romantic Times Magazine's best Romantic Suspense of 2013.  . I am fascinated with forensics, refuse to eat anything green, and love a good Mai Tai on the beach on Kauai.
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC. Tweet @authorsontheair. Host Pam Stack is a voracious reader across genres and the executive producer of the network. She is an internationally awarded women's advocate and a public and motivatinoal speaker.  Tweet @PamStackHost. http://www.facebook.com/authorsontheair.
    55 min
  • Author David Joy on Noir on the Radio
    Noir on the Radio host Greg Barth welcomes author David Joy
    David Joy is the author of the Edgar nominated novel Where All Light Tends To Go as well as the novels The Weight Of This World and the forthcoming The Line that Held Us. He is also the author of the memoir Growing Gills: A Fly Fisherman's Journey, which was a finalist for the Reed Environmental Writing Award and the Ragan Old North State Award.
    Joy is the recipient of an artist fellowship from the North Carolina Arts Council. His writing has appeared in numerous magazines and journals, and has been nominated for awards such as the Pushcart Prize. His latest short stories and essays have appeared in The Good Men Project, Still: The Journal, and The Pisgah Review.
    David Joy lives in Webster, North Carolina.
    Host Greg Barth is the author of Selena, Diesel Therapy, Suicide Lounge, Road Carnage, and Everglade.
    https://www.facebook.com/greg.barth.75
    This is a trademarked copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC
    42 min
  • Terri Lynn Coop - author, antiquer, attorney, engineer - and she's LIVE on AOTA
    Authors on the Air host Pam Stack welcomes Terri Lynn Coop to the studio.  One of the things I like best about this guest is the fact that no one can say she's led a boring life because she's done it all.  Terri is an attorney, an engineer, she writes amazing books, she is a social commentator on the world, she is an avowed "scavenger" - an antiques collector and dealer and she collects diner china - which seems like an oxymoron until she explains it.
    At the heart of it all though, Terri lives in a little town on the prairie with her three Chihuahuas. She's a former oil company engineer, turned lawyer, turned antique dealer and writer.   Her first book, Devil's Deal is a mystery with a good dose of legal thriller. The book won the 2013 Claymore Award at Killer Nashville conference for best unpublished novel. She also has contributed a brilliant Kindle Worlds story called SALT to the Hugh Howey story world.  And she will be hosting her own show in the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network.  Terri blogs at http://readinrittinrhetoric.blogspot.com/. She unabashedly cusses like a sailor and calls it as she sees it.  In short, she's one of the most interesting people I know. Please join us for this LIVE broadcast by calling 347-633-9609 to say hello and ask questions.
    This is a copyrighted podcast solely owned by the Authors on the Air Global Radio Network LLC.  http://facebook.com/authorsontheair. Host Pam Stack is a voracious reader in multiple genres and is the network's executive producer. She is an internationally awarded women's advocate and a motivational speaker.  Tweet @ authorsontheair and @PamStackHost.
    49 min

About Authors on the Air Global Radio Network

From the publisher's feed

The Authors on the Air Global Radio Network is an international digital media corporation featuring podcasts, book reviewers and conference media coverage.. Our content is available on audio and…

More shows like Authors on the Air Global Radio Network

Ink in Your Veins by Rachael Herron

Ink in Your Veins

139 Listeners