Sign up to save your podcasts
[…] Subjective impossibility, in contrast, refers to a particular party's personal inability or difficulty to perform (e.g., lack of funds), which typically does not excuse performance.
New York law applies impossibility narrowly, requiring performance to be objectively impossible. It was deemed easiest for "non-essential" businesses forced to shut down 100% due to Gov. Cuomo's orders, but harder for service businesses able to work remotely, considering the temporary nature and availability of alternative means.
UCC § 2-615 states that a seller of goods is not in breach if performance is made "impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption" or by compliance with a government regulation. It is essentially a codification of impossibility for goods, often applied more broadly as commercial impracticability.
A classic example of frustration of purpose is renting an apartment to view a specific parade, and then the parade is canceled.