Crushing Classical

Crushing Classical

Download on the App Store

Crushing Classical episodes

  • Sarah Kenner: The Hungry Musician: The Journey Of Turning A Hobby Into A Potential Income Stream
    • How a hobby can become a big part of what you do… and a potential career facet and income stream
    • How Sarah grew her Instagram following from a personal page with some posts about violin to a 13,000 following connected to her food blog
    • How her large following on Instagram led to *delicious* brand partnerships
    • A look outside the box on this podcast showed Sarah some other options for her food facet of her career she hasn’t thought of yet…
    • Talking through monetizing a hobby… the pros and cons
    • Getting started building your audience WHILE you’re still in school… the reasons you’ll be glad you did
    • Some great advice about Instagram…

     

    Sarah's blog: http://thehungrymusician.com/

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH

    Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    49 min
  • Jodie Landau: Building A Music Career Totally Unique To YOU

    What you'll hear:

    • The benefits and challenges of being in a category on ONE
    • How to navigate a music education when you have more than one musical interest and focus
    • How to forge relationships for collaboration
    • The project he did which showed him a whole world with regards for what creating your own musical business can look like

    To hear Jodie with WildUP Friday, 2/8 at 8:00

    https://www.carolinaperformingarts.org/ros_perf_series/wild-up-2/ 

    To learn more about Jodie:

    http://jodielandau.com/ 

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH

    Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    1 hr 16 min
  • Cory Hills: The Journey Of Finding Your Unique Voice As A Musician

    What you'll hear:

    • The UNIQUE programs Cory found that led him to finding his voice
    • The benefits of repeat performances - how doing something a lot transforms what you’re doing
    • The benefactor who changed Cory’s path - and led him to creating the business model he has today
    • How Cory found his true audience - the gut feeling and the actions he took to follow that knowingness
    • How the happenstance of not having a professor at grad school gave him a head-start on his future
    • The one thing musicians say that Cory strongly disagrees with

    Find Cory at and his books and CDs at:

    http://splatboombang.com/percussive-storytelling/ 

    YouTube Channel:

    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUeSTBu3HOtUDNkrmZjnbPw 

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    1 hr 18 min
  • Lorenzo Brewer: Founder of nkoda: Revolutionizing Sheet Music For The Digital Age

    What you'll hear:

    • Coming of age with streaming - how Spotify influenced his entrepreneurial venture
    • The true mindset needed for *actual* entrepreneurship (hint: it’s likely not taught in any class)
    • The reactions from the publishing industry - this answer surprised me
    • How a digital music app can actually help the paper music publishing companies - something I hadn’t thought of
    • The most important part of partnership-based businesses - the key to creating long-term relationships
    • Dealing with rejection when raising money - Lorenzo gives the real talk about this - and the parallels to raising money for a nonprofit
    • ... And much more!

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH

    Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Mentioned on the show:

    https://www.nkoda.com/

    https://www.facebook.com/nkodamusic/ 

    https://www.instagram.com/nkodamusic/?hl=en 

    https://twitter.com/nkoda?lang=en 

    https://www.modacity.co/ 

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    47 min
  • Suzanne Bona: Sunday Baroque: Turning A Day Job Into A Dream Career

    What you'll hear:

    • Negotiating a job for yourself that may not be offered - the things Suzanne noticed that made it a “win-win” for everyone
    • How her job gave her a *new* way of performing in addition to playing flute
    • Unusual performing opportunities through radio stations that you may not have thought of yourself
    • The enthusiasm that inherently exists in the public radio audience - and ways she contributes to them in live events
    • A program that she has started to provide opportunities to Baroque musicians in communities
    • Suzanne’s great advice to any musician about the definition of the word “musician”

    http://sundaybaroque.org/

    Contact Suzanne through the website with your questions or collaboration ideas

    Follow Sunday Baroque on social media:

    Instagram and Twitter: @sunday_baroque

    Facebook: @sundaybaroque

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than Ficks!  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH

    Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    53 min
  • Patrick Moore: Axiom Quartet: Creating Job Security Today As A Classical Musician

    What you'll hear:

    • Real talk on how difficult AND JOYFUL it can be to start your own ensemble
    • The classical musician dilemma: JOB SECURITY and how Patrick redefines it
    • The importance in finding prestige and status through partnering with an established, well-known organization
    • The importance of MATH (and the trade-offs) in figuring out when to say YES to gigs
    • The key to developing an audience… a new way of thinking about it
    • A great tip Patrick uses to bond and connect with someone in conversation when mingling and building your community
    • The unexpected venue they play in that brings a ton of value to their quartet
    • Ins and Outs of starting your own nonprofit - and how to make it work best for YOU

    Find Axiom Quartet:

    https://www.axiomquartet.com/

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/axiomquartet  

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/axiomquartet/ 

    Twitter: https://twitter.com/axiomquartet 

     

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH

    Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    1 hr 4 min
  • Kevin Oates and MYRO: Creating A Youth Orchestra Experience Like No Other

    What you'll hear:

    • A youth orchestra contributing to students’ music skills - and life skills. Hear how Kevin creates this learning opportunity
    • The difference between the audience for a normal youth orchestra and a rock orchestra - and what that does for the students’ confidence
    • The typical reaction from the classical community toward musicians who go into other genres - and how Kevin sees this point of view changing
    • Starting a nonprofit - what Kevin did to speed up the process of launching his idea
    • The hard truth about raising money
    • How Kevin views failure - a unique point of view that could help you deal with those moments

    Check out MYRO at:

    https://rockorchestras.org/

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rockorchestras/

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/rockorchestras/

    Podcast: Redefine Rock:https://apple.co/2PWR9Be 

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH

    Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Use the #crushingclassical on your most beautiful IG posts sharing about your tour, album, founded orchestra or chamber ensemble for a chance to be featured on my Instagram feed!

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    39 min
  • Michael Repper, Conductor: The Value Of Mentorship In Music Education Today

    What you'll hear:

    • The importance of being proactive and speaking up for what you want in your career - no matter what your age.
    • The value of going for a career in your youth - and not believing or listening to that “you’re too young”
    • The value of *mentorship* and having a mentor you trust in the professional field you aim for guiding you in your next career move
    • The mindset about success that Mike thinks everyone should drop like a hot potato
    • There’s being in the right place - and PUTTING yourself in the right place - Mike goes into this distinction
    • The value of a mentor who *isn’t* another musician
    • Why it’s never too early to give back to people even if you’re just starting out
    • New music - the expectation you need to drop if you’re ever going to give new music a chance (I had to hear this one for myself!)
    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Mentioned on the show:

    The New York Youth Symphony:

    https://www.nyys.org/ 

    The Northern Neck Symphony Orchestra:

    https://www.northernneckorchestra.org/

    Michael's website:

    www.mikerepper.com

    Michael's mentor, Conductor Marin Alsop:

    https://www.marinalsop.com/ 

     

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    48 min
  • Passepartout Duo: Creating A Life In Music With The Freedom To Travel Around The World

    What you'll hear:

    • How to use artist residencies to travel and explore the world while exploring your own creativity
    • How this duo created a remote lifestyle as a musical duo - saving money on rent, seeing the world and building a career all at once
    • The motivation behind Chris and Nicoletta’s choice to opt for a non-traditional career… and the key component in your mindset necessary to do it
    • What they do when they don’t have a residency on the calendar - this idea is so smart
    • How they actually *built in* within the way they live through these residencies ways to create more opportunities for themselves - they share their tips on this podcast!
    • A different point of view on handling student loans… and the truth about considering school in Europe - this one shocked me!
    • The key to knowing if a traditional career or an unconventional one is right for you
    • … and much more!
    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Resources from the show:

    https://www.transartists.org/activities/database

    http://www.artistcommunities.org/

    http://www.resartis.org/en/

     

    For more about Passepartout Duo:

    https://passepartoutduo.com/

    Facebook:

    https://www.facebook.com/passepartoutpianopercussion/

    Instagram:

    https://www.instagram.com/passepartoutduo/

     

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    50 min
  • Jonathan Eifert: From Piano Performance To Public Relations: Musician Marketing For The 21st Century And Why It Matters

    What you'll hear:

    • “Branding” and “Marketing” and what that all MEANS ANYWAY
    • Why branding matters even to the Joe Schmoe Average Classical Musician.
    • Hear a *real life* example of a musician and the platform they built using social media
    • What building your online presence *actually* is - it’s pretty old school actually…
    • The unfortunate truth about orchestras’ budgets where social media marketing is concerned…
    • Groundbreaking ideas for marketing for arts organizations - and what it would take to implement
    • The big piece of advice on your own approach to social media that you have to hear → hint *you can’t get this answer on google*

     

    Follow Jonathan on Instagram @jonathaneifert and Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/JonathanEifertPublicRelations/ 

    Other mentions in the show:

    Pianist Stephen Hough:

    https://www.facebook.com/houghhough/

    Tenor Michael Fabiano: Instagram: @michaelfabiano

    https://adaptistration.com/ - musician blog mentioned in the show: Drew McManus

    I want to thank Ficks Music for sponsoring Crushing Classical. When you’re looking for high quality sheet music, look no further than  https://www.ficksmusic.com/discount/CRUSH Use the link above to get 10% off your order!

    Book a free discovery call with me! We can spend an hour looking at your creative career. You deserve to thrive, and your artistry matters. 

    https://calendly.com/jennet/thm

    Make sure you SUBSCRIBE to Crushing Classical, and maybe even leave a nice review! 

    Thanks for joining me on Crushing Classical! 

    Theme music by DreamVance.

    I help people to lean into their creative careers and start or grow their income streams. You can read more or hop onto a discovery call from my website.  https://jennetingle.com/work-with-me

    I'm your host, Jennet Ingle. I love you all. Stay safe out there! 

    51 min

About Crushing Classical

From the publisher's feed

Crushing Classical is an entrepreneurship and empowerment podcast for classical musicians. Host Jennet Ingle interviews classical musicians who are forging unique paths with their talent, creating…

More shows like Crushing Classical

This American Life by This American Life

This American Life

90,767 Listeners

Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me! by NPR

Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!

38,651 Listeners

The Bulletproof Musician by Noa Kageyama

The Bulletproof Musician

156 Listeners