Global Roaming with Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald

Global Roaming with Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald

By ABC Australia

A war breaks out, a leader emerges, a revolution unfolds. How did it happen, and what are the implications for you?
Award-winning journalists Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald are joined by two n... more

  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5

5

8 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Global Roaming with Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Is China gutting Germany's car industry while Trump grades NATO on loyalty?

    China shock 2.0 has arrived and this time it's not the US rust belt in the firing line, it's Germany's beating industrial heart. Geraldine Doogue and Nick Bryant are joined by Jeremy Shapiro of the European Council on Foreign Relations to unpack how a flood of Chinese exports is hollowing out the car industry that Germany built its post-war identity on. With up to 1.1 million jobs exposed and the far-right AfD looking increasingly competitive, Chancellor Friedrich Merz is clinging to the lowest approval rating of any German leader in memory.Plus, the Pentagon has sent a leaked questionnaire asking NATO allies to prove their loyalty to Washington, including whether they backed the recent strikes on Iran, and Shapiro makes the contrarian case that Obama's much-mocked Syria "red line" retreat wasn't weakness at all, but one of the smartest diplomatic wins in modern US history.Guest: Jeremy Shapiro, European Council on Foreign Relations Get in touch: We'd love to hear from you! Email us at [email protected] Find all the episodes of Global Roaming now via the ABC Listen App or wherever you get your podcasts.

    30min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: The Alliance | Does Australia Still Need America? John Howard on Trump, ANZUS and AUKUS

    In a special series this week, Global Roaming is checking the use-by date on our relationship with the U.S. Signed on 1st September 1951, the ANZUS treaty has been the lynch-pin of Australia's security and foreign policy. As we approach the 75th anniversary of the alliance, it is perhaps more challenged and questioned than ever before; Can Australia trust the U.S? Is the U.S a good ally? Are our interests and values aligned? In the first episode of The Alliance, Hamish McDonald and Geraldine Doogue put these questions to John Howard, the only Australian prime minister ever to invoke it. Howard explains how the decision to invoke ANZUS after the September 11 terror attacks came together on the flight home from Washington, defends AUKUS as a direct outgrowth of that loyalty, and repeats his on-the-record criticism of Donald Trump's refusal to concede the 2020 election. Plus, how much of the ANZUS treaty is based on fear of China? John Howard weighs in, comparing the China of Jiang Zemin with what he calls the more "aggressive and disruptive" China of Xi Jinping.Guest: former Australian prime minister John HowardComing up on The Alliance: Former prime minister and US ambassador Kevin Rudd; historians Timothy Lynch and Michael Wesley; MP and former military officer Andrew Hastie; and former White House Communications Director Anthony Scaramucci.Get in touch: We'd love to hear from you! Email us at [email protected] Find all the episodes of Global Roaming now via the ABC Listen App or wherever you get your podcasts.

    30min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: The Alliance | Does the US value Australia?

    After a week examining the history, logic and limits of the ANZUS alliance, Hamish Macdonald and Geraldine Doogue turn to the American perspective. Former Trump White House communications director Anthony Scaramucci joins the podcast to discuss how alliances are viewed in Washington, whether America's partners should trust Donald Trump, and why he believes the next few years could test the West's security architecture. Along the way, Hamish and Geraldine reflect on what they've learned from former prime ministers, historians and defence thinkers: Was ANZUS always driven more by interests than values? Is Australia more strategically important to the US than we realise? And in an increasingly uncertain world, can Canberra say no to Washington and still rely on the alliance when it matters most? It's the final chapter of The Alliance series and a conversation about the question at the heart of Australia's foreign policy: if the old assumptions no longer hold, where do we go from here? Guest: Former White House Communications Director Anthony Scaramucci. Get in touch: We'd love to hear from you! Email us at [email protected]

    30min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: The AfD are winning elections: Is the German far-right back?

    A far-right party is on the verge of forming a German state government for the first time since World War II. The Alternative für Deutschland (AfD) has surged in Saxony-Anhalt, raising questions that extend well beyond one regional election. Is this the latest chapter in a political shift that has been building across Europe for more than a decade? Or could it mark a deeper break with the post-war order that shaped modern Germany, the European Union and NATO? Hamish Macdonald and Waleed Aly examine the rise of the AfD, why eastern Germany has become its strongest base, and what reunification left unresolved. They trace the broader populist wave from the global financial crisis to Orbán, Brexit, Meloni, Le Pen and Trump, and ask whether Germany's political "firewall" against the far right is beginning to crack. Plus: Waleed reflects on the arguments behind his new Quarterly Essay, What Future for Liberalism? and why he believes the challenge facing liberal democracy runs deeper than any single election result. You can find Waleed's Quarterly Essay hereGet in touch: We'd love to hear from you! Email us at [email protected] Find all the episodes of Global Roaming now via the ABC Listen App or wherever you get your podcasts.

    30min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: The Alliance | Why did we ally with the US in the first place?

    The ANZUS treaty might be based more on cynical self-interest than a shared system of democratic values. In this episode of The Alliance mini-series, Hamish Macdonald and Geraldine Doogue trace the origins of Australia's most important strategic partnership and examine how it has evolved through the Cold War, Vietnam, the War on Terror and the rise of China. Historian Michael Wesley and U.S. politics scholar Timothy Lynch explore why ANZUS was created, why Washington wanted the deal in the first place, and whether the alliance has always been far less certain than Australians assume. They also examine the key tension between Australia's fear of being abandoned in a time of conflict, and the United States' fear of being entangled in a war it doesn't want or need. As Donald Trump forces allies around the world to question old assumptions, the discussion turns to whether Australia still needs to prove its value to Washington, or whether its geography, intelligence facilities and strategic position make it more important to the United States than many Australians realise. At 75, ANZUS remains a cornerstone of Australian foreign policy. But is the alliance stronger, more flexible and more durable than we think? Or is it time to rethink what it was designed to do in the first place?Guest: Prof. Michael Wesley & Prof. Timothy J. Lynch, University of Melbourne. Coming up on The Alliance: Former prime minister and US ambassador Kevin Rudd; MP and former military officer Andrew Hastie; and former White House Communications Director Anthony Scaramucci.Get in touch: We'd love to hear from you! Email us at [email protected]

    30min
    Listen Later

Global Roaming with Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald episodes:

FAQs about Global Roaming with Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald:

How many episodes does Global Roaming with Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald have?

The podcast currently has 319 episodes available.

More shows like Global Roaming with Geraldine Doogue and Hamish Macdonald

Big Ideas by ABC Australia

Big Ideas

97 Listeners

Background Briefing by ABC Australia

Background Briefing

58 Listeners

Late Night Live — Full program podcast by ABC Australia

Late Night Live — Full program podcast

88 Listeners

Saturday Extra - Full program podcast by ABC Australia

Saturday Extra - Full program podcast

19 Listeners

Late Night Live - Separate stories podcast by ABC Australia

Late Night Live - Separate stories podcast

46 Listeners

Health Report by ABC Australia

Health Report

133 Listeners

The Economy, Stupid by ABC Australia

The Economy, Stupid

23 Listeners

Politics Now by ABC Australia

Politics Now

86 Listeners

Rear Vision — How History Shaped Today by ABC Australia

Rear Vision — How History Shaped Today

65 Listeners

The Minefield by ABC Australia

The Minefield

43 Listeners

If You're Listening by ABC Australia

If You're Listening

314 Listeners

7am by Solstice Media

7am

120 Listeners

Full Story by The Guardian

Full Story

155 Listeners

What's That Rash? by ABC Australia

What's That Rash?

235 Listeners

Not Stupid by ABC Australia

Not Stupid

18 Listeners