GSMC Classics: Paul Temple

GSMC Classics: Paul Temple

By GSMC Action PodcastsTrue Crime
Download on the App Store

GSMC Classics: Paul Temple episodes

  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 1 Paul Temple Intervenes, The Marquis, and Concerning Sir Felix Raybo
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as 'Steve' in reference to her journalistic pen name 'Steve Trent', he solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is "by Timothy!". Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels, and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades. Enjoy this rebroadcast of a previous episode.

    GSMC Classics presents some of the greatest classic radio broadcasts, classic novels, dramas, comedies, mysteries, and theatrical presentations from a bygone era. The GSMC Classics collection is the embodiment of the best of the golden age of radio. Let Golden State Media Concepts take you on a ride through the classic age of radio, with this compiled collection of episodes from a wide variety of old programs. ***PLEASE NOTE*** GSMC Podcast Network presents these shows as historical content and have brought them to you unedited. Remember that times have changed and some shows might not reflect the standards of today’s politically correct society. The shows do not necessarily reflect the views, standards, or beliefs of Golden State Media Concepts or the GSMC Podcast Network. Our goal is to entertain, educate, and give you a glimpse into the past.
    39 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 100 News of Paul Temple - Part 6 of 6
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    1 hr 6 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 99 News of Paul Temple - Part 5 of 6 - In Which Mrs Moffat Receives A Visitor
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    1 hr 9 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 98 News of Paul Temple - Part 4 of 6 - Appointment With Danger
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    1 hr 9 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 97 News of Paul Temple - Part 3 of 6 - Instructions for Murder
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    1 hr 5 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 96 News of Paul Temple - Part 2 of 6 - Concerning Z4
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    1 hr 4 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 95 News of Paul Temple - Part 1 of 6 - The Stage is Set
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    1 hr 9 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 94 The Alex Affair - Part 8 of 8 - Introducing Alex
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    30 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 93 The Alex Affair - Part 7 of 8 - The Girl In Brown
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    30 min
  • GSMC Classics: Paul Temple Episode 92 The Alex Affair - Part 6 of 8 - Mr Leo Prent
    Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise, affectionately known as ‘Steve’ in reference to her journalistic pen name ‘Steve Trent’. He solves whodunnit crimes through subtle, humorously articulated deduction. Always the gentleman, the strongest expletive he employs is “by Timothy!”. Created for the BBC radio serial Send for Paul Temple in 1938, the Temples featured in more than 30 BBC radio dramas, twelve serials for German radio, four British feature films, a dozen novels and a BBC television series. A Paul Temple daily newspaper strip ran in the London Evening News for two decades.
    30 min

About GSMC Classics: Paul Temple

From the publisher's feed

Paul Temple is a fictional character created by English writer Francis Durbridge. Temple is a professional author of crime fiction and an amateur private detective. With his wife Louise,…

More shows like GSMC Classics: Paul Temple

Casefile True Crime by Casefile Presents

Casefile True Crime

37,508 Listeners

Radio Detective Story Hour by Dennis Humphrey

Radio Detective Story Hour

404 Listeners

THE PAUL TEMPLE SERIES by NON STOP MUSIC POD SHOW!!

THE PAUL TEMPLE SERIES

2 Listeners

Dirt - An Audio Drama by STUDIO5705

Dirt - An Audio Drama

811 Listeners

The Rest Is History by Goalhanger

The Rest Is History

15,576 Listeners

West Cork by yarn fm

West Cork

1,152 Listeners

Nostalgic Mystery Radio by Stevie K.

Nostalgic Mystery Radio

481 Listeners

The Rest Is Entertainment by Goalhanger

The Rest Is Entertainment

880 Listeners

Agatha Christie Radio Plays by Inception Point AI

Agatha Christie Radio Plays

208 Listeners

Poirot Investigates - Agatha Christie by Inception Point AI

Poirot Investigates - Agatha Christie

183 Listeners

Agatha Christie - Man in the Brown Suit by Inception Point AI

Agatha Christie - Man in the Brown Suit

60 Listeners

GSMC Classics: What Ho! Jeeves by GSMC Drama Network

GSMC Classics: What Ho! Jeeves

5 Listeners

The Adventures of Paul Temple | Old Time Radio by OTR Gold

The Adventures of Paul Temple | Old Time Radio

6 Listeners