Inside Total Film

Inside Total Film

By Inside Total FilmTV & FilmFilm Reviews
Download on the App Store

Inside Total Film episodes

  • 87: Fast 9, Supernova & Sweat
    Total Film00.00– 02.30 Intro02.35 – 18.45 Review of Fast and Furious 9 18.50 – 27.30 Review of Supernova27.35 – 28.35 Alternative line reading28.40 – 32.00 Plain talking – Time to deconstruct film set lingo32.05 – 43.30 Review of Sweat43.35 – 48.35 James’s trip to the Jungle Cruise film set followed by outro
    49 min
  • 85: The Father + LOKI spoilercast
    00.00– 03.00 Intro03.05 – 11.20 Review of The Father11.25 – 12.30 Alternative line reading 12.35 – 41.50 Review and spoilers of the first episode of Loki on Disney+41.55 – 45.00 Reader’s question followed by Outro
    45 min
  • 84: A Quiet Place 2, Nobody, Land, After Love, Dream Horse & Shiva Baby
    Total Film00.00– 05.00 Intro05.05 – 19.00 Review of A Quiet Place Part 219.05 – 30.00 Review of Nobody30.00 – 33.10 Alternative line reading33.15 – 41.00 Review of Land41.05 – 45.00 Plain Talking - Learning the on-set lingo.45.05 – 51.00 Review of After Love51.05 – 59.00 Review of Dream Horse59.05 – 1.06.15 Review of Shiva Baby1.06.20 – 1.09.00 Reader’s question followed by Outro
    1 hr 10 min
  • 83: Cruella, The Conjuring 3, Drunk Bus, Surge, First Cow
    00.00– 05.45 Intro05.50 – 19.00 Review of Cruella19.05 – 26.00 Review of The Conjuring; The Devil Made Me Do It26.05 – 29.30 Alternative line reading 29.35 – 38.00 Review of Drunk Bus38.05 – 47.30 Review of Surge47.35 – 56.20 Review of First Cow56.25 – 1.00.00 Reader’s question followed by Outro
    1 hr 1 min
  • 82: Army Of The Dead, Rare Beasts, My New York Year, Alex Ferguson: Never Give In
    00.00– 03.25 Intro03.30 – 11.00 Review of Army of the Dead11.05 – 18.00 Review of Rare Beasts18.05 – 21.05 Alternative line reading – Can you guess the famous movie quote being delivered in the incorrect emphasis and accent? 21.10 – 26.10 Review of My New York Year26.15 – 29.00 Plain Talking - Learning the on-set lingo.29.05 – 35.30 Review Alex Ferguson: Never Give In35.35 – 38.30 Reader’s question and outro
    39 min
  • 81: Spiral, Those Who Wish Me Dead, Nomadland, Sound Of Metal
    00.00– 04.55 Intro

    05.00 – 12.00 Review and Panel discussion of Nomadland

    12.05 – 21.00 Review and Panel discussion of Those Who Wish Me Dead

    21.05 – 24.05 Alternative line reading – Can you guess the famous movie quote being delivered in the incorrect emphasis and accent? 

    24.10 – 30.30 Review and Panel discussion of Sound of Metal

    30.35 – 41.30 Review and Panel discussion of Spiral

    41.35 – 47.50 Reader’s question –As we might start to return to our offices, which movie office would you like to work in? - Followed by Outro
    48 min
  • 80: The Bad Batch + Preview of 2021's Blockbusters
    This week Jane Crowther, Matt Maytum, Matthew Leyland and Jack Shepherd review The Bad Batch and preview the big blockbusters heading to big screens this year when cinemas reopen this month. Plus Matthew's kitten makes an appearance. (Not a euphemism)
    1 hr 8 min
  • 79: Without Remorse, The Mitchells Vs. The Machines, Wild Mountain Thyme
    00.00– 00.35 Intro00.40 – 08.35 Looking back at last weekend’s Oscars08.40 – 16.30 Review and Panel discussion of Without Remorse16.35 – 19.00 Set life lingo. Find out what a “A Hard Out” is19.05 – 26.30 Review and Panel discussion of Wild Mountain Thyme26.35 – 27.30 Alternative line reading – Can you guess the famous movie quote being delivered in the incorrect emphasis and accent? 27.35 – 34.30 Review and Panel discussion of The Mitchells v The Machines34.35 – 42.00 Review and Panel discussion of Beast Beast42.05 – 47.00 Reader’s question –Which film have you never seen the end of and why?
    48 min
  • 78: The Falcon And The Winter Soldier spoilercast
    This week, Total Film's Matt Maytum, Jack Shepherd and Matthew Leyland are dissecting Marvel series, The Falcon And The Winter Soldier, so go no further if you haven't watched all six episodes yet, as we're going into spoiler-y detail. SPOILERS AHEAD!
    31 min

About Inside Total Film

From the publisher's feed

Inside Total Film brings you movie news, reviews and insider info from the team behind the smarter movie magazine.