Inside Total Film

Inside Total Film

By Inside Total FilmTV & FilmFilm Reviews
Download on the App Store

Inside Total Film episodes

  • 106: Tick, Tick...BOOM!, Mothering Sunday, Becoming Cousteau, Home Sweet Home Alone
    Total Film00.00– 03.50 intro 03.55 – 13.40 Review of Tick Tick Boom!13.45 – 22.15 Review of Mothering Sunday22.20 – 25.40 Plain talking – Time to dissect some film set lingo25.45 – 35.00 Review of Becoming Cousteau35.05 – 37.20 Alternative line reading 37.25 – 47.40 Review of Home Sweet Home Alone47.45 – 50.45 What’s in the new issue of Total Film50.50 – 55.30 Reader’s question and Outro
    56 min
  • 105: Pablo Lorrain + Eternals, Spencer, The Card Counter, Bull, Red Notice
    00.00– 01.25 intro01.30 – 10.15 Review of Eternals10.20 – 31.00 Review of Spencer including an exclusive interview with the film’s director Pablo Larrain31.05 – 32.05 Plain talking – Time to dissect some film set lingo32.10 – 38.50 Review of The Card Counter38.55 – 46.45 Review of Bull46.05 – 54.15 Review of Red Notice54.20 – 57.00 Reader’s question -followed by Outro
    57 min
  • 104: Last Night In Soho, Passing, Antlers
    00.00– 07.30 Intro and what the panel have been watching this week

    07.35 – 18.45 Review and Panel discussion of Last Night In Soho

    18.40 – 30.00 Review and Panel discussion of Passing

    30.05 – 33.05 Plain talking – Time to dissect some film set lingo

    33.10 – 39.30 Review and Panel discussion of Antlers

    39.35 – 41.00 Alternative line reading – Can you guess the famous movie quote being delivered in the incorrect emphasis and accent? 

    41.05 – 52.05 Review and Panel discussion of The Nowhere Inn

    52.10 – 59.00 Reader’s question -  What’s a scary moment in film that still gets you every time?
    1 hr
  • 103: Dune, The French Dispatch, Dear Evan Hansen, Cryptozoo
    00.00– 04.30 Intro04.35 – 23.40 Review of Dune23.45 – 32.10 Review of The French Dispatch32.15 – 33.00 Plain talking 33.05 – 40.00 Review aof Dear Evan Hansen40.05 – 42.30 Alternative line reading 42.35 – 52.05 Review of CryptoZoo52.10 – 57.00 Reader’s question followed by Outro

    57 min
  • 102: Halloween Kills, Venom 2, Ron's Gone Wrong, The Last Duel, The Beta Test
    Total Film00.00– 04.35 Intro04.40 – 17.55 Review of Halloween Kills18.00 – 24.55 Review of Venom: Let There Be Carnage25.00 – 31.45 Review of Ron’s Gone Wrong31.50 – 32.30 Plain talking32.35 – 44.00 Review of The Last Dual44.05 – 51.55 Review f The Beta Test52.00 – 57.10 Looking at this month’s new issue57.15 – 1.06.00 Reader’s question followed by Outro
    1 hr 6 min
  • 101: No Time To Die Spoilercast
    Jane Crowther, Matt Maytum and Matthew Leyland discuss No Time To Die in spoiler detail as well as the way forward for the franchise, the chances of seeing a 007/Wallace & Gromit mash-up, Bond's bad parking and the legacy line that was cut from the film. Obviously don't listen unless you've seen Mr B's latest caper. Otherwise you'll be crying like a Bond woman stuck in a strafed Austin Martin in Matera. 
    46 min
  • 99: Midnight Mass, The Green Knight, Sweetheart, Birds Of Paradise, Dune (1984)
    Total Film00.00– 00.45 Intro00.50 – 08.20 Review of Midnight Mass08.25 – 17.20 Review of Green Knight17.25 – 24.30 Review of Sweetheart24.35 – 25.30 Alternative line reading 25.35 – 30.25 Review of Birds of Paradise30.30 – 31.20 Plain talking – Time to dissect some film set lingo31.25 – 37.40 Review of Dune (1984)37.45 – 41.40 Reader’s question followed by Outro
    42 min
  • 98: Prisoners Of The Ghostland, Everyone's Talking About Jamie, Gunpowder Milkshake, Rose Plays Julie, The Madwoman's Ball
    Total Film00.00– 03.55 Intro04.00 – 11.25 Review of Prisoners of The Ghostland11.30 – 21.45 Review of Everyone’s Talking About Jamie21.50 – 30.30 Review of Gunpowder Milkshake30.35 – 37.00 Alternative line reading  37.05 – 43.40 Review of Rose Plays Julie43.45 – 46.00 Plain talking 46.05 – 57.10 Review of The Mad Woman’s Ball57.15 – 59.20 Reader’s question and outro
    1 hr

About Inside Total Film

From the publisher's feed

Inside Total Film brings you movie news, reviews and insider info from the team behind the smarter movie magazine.