It's all about Marvel's latest big screen treat this week, with Jane Crowther, Jack Shepherd and Jordan Farley unpacking all the details of Shang Chi. There will be spoilers so no listening unless you've seen the film and witnessed the pig-chicken thing...
00.00– 08.25 Intro08.30 – 20.00 Review of Shang Chi20.05 – 28.40 Review of Annette28.45 – 30.00 Alternative line reading30.05 – 37.40 Review of Wildfire37.45 – 41.00 Plain talking41.05 – 49.00 Review of Misha and the Wolves49.05 – 53.00 Reader’s question followed by outro
00.00– 05.25 Intro05.30 – 15.55 Review of Candyman16.00 – 24.30 Review of The Nest24.35 – 25.35 Alternative line reading 25.40 – 35.10 Review of Our Ladies35.15 – 36.20 Plain talking 36.25 – 47.05 Review of Souad47.10 – 55.40 Review of Vacation Friends55.45 – 59.55 Reader’s question followed by Outro
00.00– 03.35 Intro 03.40 – 13.55 Reminiscence review 14.00 – 21.55 Censor review 22.00 – 23.40 Alternative line reading – Can you guess the famous movie quote being delivered in the incorrect emphasis and accent? 23.45 – 29.15 Snake Eyes review 29.20 – 38.10 People Just Do Nothing: Big In Japan review 38.15 – 40.25 Plain talking – Time to dissect film set lingo 40.30 – 51.15 The Night House review 42.05 – 49.00 Pig review 49.05 – 54.50 Reader’s question - Which movie animal would you most like as a pet?
Jamie Graham, Leila Latif and Matt Maytum rate the week's new releases, including Free Guy, Coda, New Order and The Courier. Plus, a heated debate on the best book-to-film adaptation.
00.00– 02.40 Intro02.45 – 13.20 Review of Stillwater13.25 – 14.40 Alternative line reading 14.45 – 25.00 Review of Zola25.05 – 42.00 Spoiler chat on The Suicide Squad 42.05 – 44.10 Reader’s question followed by outro
Total Film00.00– 05.20 Intro 05.25 – 20.20 Review of The Suicide Squad20.25 – 34.15 Review of Jungle Cruise34.20 – 36.20 Alternative line reading 36.25 – 42.10 Review and Panel discussion of Limbo42.15 – 43.35 Plain talking 43.40 – 51.10 Review of The Most Beautiful Boy in the World51.15 – 56.15 Reader’s question followed by Outro
00.00– 03.15 Intro 03.20 – 10.35 Interview with Loki director Kate Herron 10.40 – 17.40 Review of Old 17.45 – 25.15 Review of Jolt 25.20 – 26.35 Alternative line reading 26.40 – 32.30 Review of The Masters of the Universe: Revelation 32.35 – 40.00 Review of Rides of Justice 40.05 – 42.50 Plain talking 42.55 – 51.25 Review of The World to Come 51.30 – 56.35 Reader’s question –what’s the best movie song or soundtrack? - Followed by Outro
Total Film00.00– 02.45 Intro02.50 – 14.10 Review of Black Widow14.15 – 19.50 Review of Freaky19.55 – 21.00 Alternative line reading 21.05 – 29.30 Review of Another Round29.35 – 34.00 Review of French Exit34.05 – 36.20 Plain talking – Time to deconstruct film set lingo36.25 – 44.05 Review of Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story44.10 – 50.30 Reader’s question followed by Outro
51 min
About Inside Total Film
From the publisher's feed
Inside Total Film brings you movie news, reviews and insider info from the team behind the smarter movie magazine.