Kansas City Today

Kansas City Today

Download on the App Store

Kansas City Today episodes

  • Inside a Kansas anti-abortion 'crisis pregnancy center'

    Kansas lawmakers can’t ban abortion — voters gave a resounding "no" to that last year. So some legislators want to funnel more taxpayer money into anti-abortion counseling centers, or “crisis pregnancy centers.” Rose Conlon of the Kansas News Service visited one of those centers in south-central Kansas.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted today by Brian Ellison. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    14 min
  • The mystery of the landfill that doesn't exist

    A handful of cities have already passed legislation to stall a possible landfill in southeast Kansas City, saying it could hurt economic development. Kansas City officials have said they've yet to be approached about the project, but Missouri representatives say an application could be filed soon. KCUR's Nomin Ujiyediin spoke with Chris Fortune about this project's future.

    Tabletop Game and Hobby in Overland Park has provided a meeting place for board game enthusiasts both new and old for 30 years. KCUR's Zach Perez reports on the regulars who keep coming back.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted today by Brian Ellison. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg, Madeline Fox and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    15 min
  • How public schools in Kansas City, Kansas, reduced homelessness

    All school districts are required by federal law to help homeless children stay in school. In Kansas City, Kansas, the school district has gone even further, and cut student homelessness in half since 2015. Reporters Barbara Shelly and Jodi Fortino talk about what the school district does to get families on their feet, and how other schools have tried to replicate their success.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted by Nomin Ujiyediin. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios, and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    14 min
  • Kansas City, it's time for a Super Bowl parade

    After a narrow victory on Sunday at the Super Bowl, the Kansas City Chiefs are now ready to celebrate. Mayor Quinton Lucas joins Steve Kraske on KCUR's Up to Date to discuss parade plans and cost, which are mostly being shouldered by the city.

    "It is not necessarily easy for us to put it on," Lucas said.

    Lucas also spoke about reports of sexual assault and racism within the Kansas City Fire Department and the challenges in fixing it.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted by Nomin Ujiyediin. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    17 min
  • Stolen Kias and Hyundais

    Thousands of Kias and Hyundais were stolen in Missouri last year. Officials blame the spike on a social media trend. The problem is so bad that two major insurance companies have stopped writing new policies for Kias and Hyundais built before 2023. KCUR reporter Sam Zeff joined Steve Kraske on Up To Date to discuss why this is happening and what it means for Kia and Hyundai owners going forward.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted by Nomin Ujiyediin. It is produced by Paris Norvell, Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    12 min
  • Kansas City Chiefs win the Super Bowl!

    The Kansas City Chiefs are Super Bowl champions for the second time in four years. They defeated the Philadelphia Eagles, 38-25, last night in Glendale, Arizona, after battling back from a halftime deficit and a scary second-quarter hit on Patrick Mahomes' already-injured ankle. With just seconds left in the game, a 27-yard field goal from Harrison Butker sealed the deal.

    Soon after, thousands of Kansas Citians spilled onto the streets of Westport, Power and Light and neighborhoods across the city, as officials began planning a victory parade just a few days away. KCUR's Greg Echlin, Carlos Moreno, Bek Shackelford-Nwanganga and Frank Morris contributed reporting from Arizona and Kansas City.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted today by Brian Ellison. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg, Madeline Fox and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    9 min
  • What to expect from the Kansas City Chiefs in the Super Bowl

    With mere days until the Kansas City Chiefs face off against the Philadelphia Eagles, the energy is high in Glendale, Arizona. KCUR's Sam Zeff talks with sports reporter Greg Echlin about what to expect from the Chiefs in Sunday's Super Bowl.

    An Overland Park foundation has spent $20 million in advertising during the coveted Super Bowl commercial lineup. Its goal? To rebrand Jesus as just as human as the rest of us. KCUR's Peggy Lowe has the story behind the "He Gets Us" campaign.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted by Nomin Ujiyediin. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    15 min
  • No Super Bowl is complete without 'The Sodfather' of Kansas City

    George Toma started groundskeeping for the Chiefs in 1963, their first year in Kansas City. Having worked for the Super Bowl every single year, including this weekend's in Arizona, Toma has planted a legacy for groundskeepers across the country. KCUR's Greg Echlin has his story.

    This weekend's Super Bowl will make history when both the Chiefs and Eagles start with a Black quarterback. Patrick Mahomes and Jalen Hurts are set to fulfill a dream that many have been waiting years to see. A. Martinez of NPR's Morning Edition spoke with sportswriter Jason Reid about the history of Black football players in the NFL and what this moment means for the sport going forward. (This segment originally ran on Morning Edition on Feb. 8, 2023.)

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted by Nomin Ujiyediin. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    16 min
  • Missouri dispensaries are selling a whole lot of recreational marijuana

    Marijuana dispensaries around Kansas City opened their doors to a sudden rush of customers last Friday, the first day to purchase legal weed in Missouri. KCUR's Carlos Moreno talked with Kansas City Today host Nomin Ujiyediin about how dispensaries in Kansas City have been keeping up with this new demand, and why customers are so excited to line up for their first purchases.

    Chiefs Kingdom might have a bigger reach than anyone thought. In south Philadelphia, Big Charlie’s Saloon has long preferred Kansas City's red and gold over the Eagles’ usual green and white. The Chiefs bar was expecting a huge turnout for the Super Bowl, but the business later announced it will actually stay closed the night of the big game. Cory Sharber with WHYY in Philadelphia has more on Big Charlie's long legacy and the owner’s decision to stay closed.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted by Nomin Ujiyediin. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    15 min
  • Even some local fans feel uneasy about the Kansas City Chiefs

    Kansas City is teeming with excitement since the Chiefs beat the Cincinnati Bengals in the AFC Championship game. On Sunday, they’ll play in their third Super Bowl in four seasons. But KCUR's Lawrence Brooks IV reports that some fans find the controversies surrounding the team, the sport, and the NFL too much to gloss over.

    In a small office upstairs at the Truman Courthouse in Independence, Missouri, digital archivists are capturing the history in images — more than 300,000 images to be exact. Julie Denesha reports for KCUR that they’ve been digitizing the negatives for several years.

    Contact the show at [email protected]. Follow KCUR on Twitter and Facebook for the latest news.

    Kansas City Today is hosted by Nomin Ujiyediin. It is produced by Byron Love and KCUR Studios and edited by Gabe Rosenberg and Lisa Rodriguez.

    You can support Kansas City Today by becoming a KCUR member: kcur.org/donate

    15 min

About Kansas City Today

From the publisher's feed

Kansas City Today is a daily news podcast from KCUR Studios bringing you all things Kansas City, wrapped up in 15 minutes or less. Whether you’re an early bird or a night owl, it’ll be waiting in your…

Best of Kansas City Today

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Kansas City Today

This American Life by This American Life

This American Life

90,767 Listeners

Fresh Air by NPR

Fresh Air

37,930 Listeners

The NPR Politics Podcast by NPR

The NPR Politics Podcast

25,765 Listeners

Pop Culture Happy Hour by NPR

Pop Culture Happy Hour

11,561 Listeners

99% Invisible by Roman Mars

99% Invisible

26,191 Listeners

NPR News Now by NPR

NPR News Now

14,502 Listeners

Savage Lovecast by Dan Savage

Savage Lovecast

6,157 Listeners

Up To Date by KCUR Studios

Up To Date

90 Listeners

Code Switch by NPR

Code Switch

14,651 Listeners

Week in Review by Kansas City PBS

Week in Review

22 Listeners

Up First from NPR by NPR

Up First from NPR

56,409 Listeners

It's Been a Minute by NPR

It's Been a Minute

9,063 Listeners

Throughline by NPR

Throughline

16,325 Listeners

A People's History of Kansas City by KCUR Studios

A People's History of Kansas City

209 Listeners

Consider This from NPR by NPR

Consider This from NPR

6,350 Listeners