Leid Stories

Leid Stories

By Progressive Radio NetworkSociety & Culture
Download on the App Store

Leid Stories episodes

  • Leid Stories—The Awan Brothers: A Different Kind of Family Business (Part 2)—08.11.17

    It wasn’t until Imran Awan’s July 24 arrest by federal agents at Dulles International Airport on bank-fraud charges that a fuller picture of the mysterious man began to emerge. Certainly by then there were more than enough signals that Awan was no clean slate, but he’d skillfully maneuvered his way up the career ladder to be the go-to IT consultant for several high-profile congressional committees and the powerful lawmakers heading them.
    George Webb, a citizen journalist with Crowdsource the Truth, returns today to take us even deeper into the world of Imran Awan. 
    57 min
  • Leid Stories—The Awan Brothers: A Different Kind of Family Business (Part 2)—08.10.17

    It wasn’t until Imran Awan’s July 24 arrest by federal agents at Dulles International Airport on bank-fraud charges that a fuller picture of the mysterious man began to emerge. Certainly by then there were more than enough signals that Awan was no clean slate, but he’d skillfully maneuvered his way up the career ladder to be the go-to IT consultant for several high-profile congressional committees and the powerful lawmakers heading them.
    George Webb, a citizen journalist with Crowdsource the Truth, returns today to take us even deeper into the world of Imran Awan, who now finds himself in the middle of several federal probes. 
    59 min
  • Leid Stories—The Awan Brothers: A Different Kind of Family Business—08.09.17

    On July 24, Imran Awan, a Pakistan-born owner of a U.S.-based IT business with dozens of congressional accounts, was about to board a flight back home but instead was arrested by federal agents at Dulles International Airport on bank fraud charges and taken into custody.
    Awan and his wife, Hina Alvi, had falsified information on a bank loan for a rental property and then wired the money to two people in Pakistan unrelated to the transaction, the federal complaint charged.
    Thus began the most recent chapter in a “family” business with a history of operating outside the law. At the time of his arrest Awan was the target of a federal investigation into double billing his congressional accounts, stealing government equipment, and hacking accounts of his clients, who included several congressional leaders.
    Who is Imran Awan? What, exactly, is his business? How did he get to be at the center of one of the nation’s biggest scandals? Who is covering it up?
    George Webb, a citizen journalist with Crowdsource the Truth, joins us today. He has been following the Awan story, which he says is part of a larger story of endemic corruption. 
    53 min
  • Leid Stories—Hillary, Bill & Co. Give No Clue They’re Trapped, but The Evidence Mounts Against Them—08.08.17

    Charles Ortel report his latest forensic findings on Bill and Hillary Clinton’s  labyrinthine business enterprises that, along with daughter Chelsea, they operated under the auspices of the Bill, Hillary and Chelsea Foundation.
    Ortel has spent more than two years examining the foundation, its principals and officers, and its official records, and has declared it “the largest unprosecuted fraud in U.S. history.”
    The now-retired Wall Street banker, who blew the whistle on major U.S. corporations engaging in massive stock fraud during the 2007-2008 crash, has set his sights fully on charity fraud. The Clinton Foundation tops the list, he says.
    59 min
  • Leid Stories—Trump Aims to Break Obama’s Deportation Record; Introduces Idea of ‘Merit-Based’ Immigration Plan—08.03.17

    President Donald Trump yesterday announced his solution to America’s immigration problem: the RAISE (Reforming American Immigration for Strong Employment) Act. It will ramp up deportation of illegals in the United States and grant legal status to others based on “merit.”
    The bill, co-authored by U.S. senators Tom Cotton (Ark.) and David Perdue (La.), could cut by about 50 percent, or 500,000, newly approved immigrants a year.
    Leid Stories discusses various aspects of Trump’s RAISE plan and the messages it communicates. 
    58 min
  • Leid Stories—U.S. Foreign Policy and A World of Trouble—08.02.17

    Historian and political scientist Dr. Gerald Horne discusses some of the major trouble spots in the world today and their connections to U.S. foreign policy and globalist agendas.
    Horne is the John J. and Rebecca Moores Chair of History and African American Studies at the University of Houston. A prolific author, he has written more than 30 books and 100 scholarly papers on struggles against imperialism, colonialism, fascism and racism. 
    He regularly decodes complex social, political and economic issues on Leid Stories.
    57 min

About Leid Stories

From the publisher's feed

Stories and news that affect us all

More shows like Leid Stories

The Expat Files: Living in Latin America by Progressive Radio Network

The Expat Files: Living in Latin America

139 Listeners

Black Agenda Radio by Progressive Radio Network

Black Agenda Radio

193 Listeners

Energy Stew by Progressive Radio Network

Energy Stew

9 Listeners

It’s All About Food by Progressive Radio Network

It’s All About Food

33 Listeners

Talk Back with Gary Null by Progressive Radio Network

Talk Back with Gary Null

27 Listeners

Progressive Commentary Hour by Progressive Radio Network

Progressive Commentary Hour

118 Listeners

The Bassline by Progressive Radio Network

The Bassline

4 Listeners

The Dr. Peter Breggin Hour by Progressive Radio Network

The Dr. Peter Breggin Hour

92 Listeners

Project Censored by Progressive Radio Network

Project Censored

72 Listeners

The Natural Nurse and Dr. Z by Progressive Radio Network

The Natural Nurse and Dr. Z

14 Listeners