Mercy Culture

Mercy Culture

By Mercy CultureReligion & Spirituality
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    60

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    67 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Mercy Culture episodes

  • The War on Peace | Chris Donald | MC Dallas

    In The War on Peace, Pastor Chris Donald teaches that true peace is not found in the absence of trouble, but in the presence of Jesus. Through Scripture and personal testimony, we discover how fear, pride, and control can rob us of peace and how daily encounters with God, surrender, and obedience to the Holy Spirit teach us to walk in the peace Jesus has already given us.

    Peace is not something we strive to create. It is a gift we learn to live in.

    57 min
  • Encounter-Based Warfare | Matt Wakefield | MC Dallas

    In Encounter-Based Warfare, Pastor Matt Wakefield teaches us to face spiritual battles from the presence of God. Through daily encounters, submission to His Word and confidence in Christ’s finished victory, we learn to resist the enemy and remain rooted in peace, worship and obedience.

    44 min
  • Spiritual Warefare: Do Not Tolerate Jezebel | PS Les Cody | MC Waco

    Pastor Les Cody continues the Spiritual Warfare series by teaching on the Jezebel spirit, opening in Revelation 2 where Jesus confronts the church at Thyatira for tolerating this controlling, seductive influence. Pastor Les explains that spiritual warfare is a battle over who rules the will of man and warns that the enemy’s most effective tactic is convincing believers their problems are only natural rather than spiritual.

    Tracing Jezebel’s biblical history as the daughter of a Baal worshiping king, Pastor Les describes her as a demonic spirit of manipulation, intimidation, and control that targets prophetic, spirit led people and works to divide churches and relationships. He clarifies this spirit is not gender specific and outlines ten of its characteristics, including jealousy, false submission, weaponized vulnerability, seduction, division, confusion, and a refusal to ever repent.

    Using Ahab and Naboth’s vineyard from 1 Kings 21, Pastor Les teaches that Jezebel has no authority except what is surrendered to her through unchecked desire, and he challenges listeners to examine what they want badly enough to be manipulated through. He also shares a deeply personal testimony of years spent under the influence of this spirit at a previous ministry, describing fear, performance, and silence, until exposing it in the light broke its power over him, pointing to Elijah’s story in 1 Kings 19 as a model for finding rest and truth after spiritual battle.

    Pastor Les closes by urging the church to stop tolerating this spirit in their own lives and relationships, to expose it rather than hide it, and to pursue the presence of God as the surest way to recognize and resist its counterfeit voice.

    The vision of Mercy Culture is to take people from corporate encounters with God to daily personal encounters with God. At Mercy Culture, one of our unique characteristics is that we are a presence driven church. We are not built around any person or ministry. We are built around the presence of God. Each week, you will hear a teaching from our Lead Pastors, Sean and Natalie Gleason or another leader in our community. To learn more about Mercy Culture, visit https://mercyculturewaco.com

    49 min
  • Supply Lines | Landon Schott | MC Fort Worth

    In "Supply Lines," Senior Lead Pastor Landon Schott teaches on the spiritual war over money and how the spirit of mammon seeks to draw our trust away from God. Through the story of Moses and Pharaoh in Exodus 10, we learn why our resources matter to our worship, the importance of honoring God through tithing and generosity, and how our giving advances the Kingdom of God.

    1 hr 31 min
  • I Let the People Change Me | Spiritual Leadership with Landon Schott

    Jesus was the most perfect leader who ever lived, and people still left Him. So why do pastors believe that if they just lead well enough, no one will walk away?

    Pastor Landon Schott has a warning for pastors and spiritual leaders: do not let people change your relationship with God. Pharaoh never broke Moses, but 40 years of the people's complaints, criticism, and betrayal did. He struck the rock, and it cost him the Promised Land. If it happened to Moses, it can happen to you. Go back to the place where you first fell in love with God, and don't leave that place.

    50 min
  • Spiritual Warfare: The War of Mammon | Seth Morrow | MC Austin

    In this message from our Spiritual Warfare series, we take on a subject Jesus addressed constantly and many churches avoid: money. No manipulation, no passing the plate, just an honest look at what Scripture says about wealth and who rules your decisions.

    Jesus said you cannot serve both God and Mammon. But what is Mammon? Money itself is a neutral resource. Mammon is what happens when it becomes your master, when you stop using it and start trusting, fearing, and obeying it instead. We dig into 1 Timothy 6, Acts 5, and the story of Judas to show how the love of money can become an open door for the enemy.

    52 min

About Mercy Culture

From the publisher's feed

The vision of Mercy Culture is to take people from corporate encounters with God to daily personal encounters with God.

At Mercy Culture, one of our unique characteristics is that we are a…

Best of Mercy Culture

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Mercy Culture

Conversations with John & Lisa Bevere by John & Lisa Bevere, Messenger Network

Conversations with John & Lisa Bevere

2,832 Listeners

Jesus Image by Jesus Image

Jesus Image

741 Listeners

UPPERROOM Dallas Podcast by UPPERROOM

UPPERROOM Dallas Podcast

790 Listeners

Lakepointe Church with Josh Howerton by Lakepointe Church

Lakepointe Church with Josh Howerton

1,052 Listeners

The Deep End w/Taylor Welch by Taylor A Welch

The Deep End w/Taylor Welch

1,053 Listeners

Bethel Redding Sermon of the Week by Bethel Redding

Bethel Redding Sermon of the Week

508 Listeners

The Handlebar Podcast by Aaron Smith, Sarahbeth Smith, Elyssa Figueroa, Raffi Greco

The Handlebar Podcast

542 Listeners

Live Free with Josh Howerton by Lakepointe Church

Live Free with Josh Howerton

2,094 Listeners

ENCOUNTERS PODCAST by Mercy Culture Worship

ENCOUNTERS PODCAST

104 Listeners

Mature Me w/ Rich Wilkerson Jr. by Rich Wilkerson Jr.

Mature Me w/ Rich Wilkerson Jr.

122 Listeners

The John Bevere Podcast by Messenger International, John Bevere

The John Bevere Podcast

535 Listeners

The Lisa Bevere Podcast by Lisa Bevere, Messenger International

The Lisa Bevere Podcast

429 Listeners

Jesus People Podcast by Ryan Miller

Jesus People Podcast

388 Listeners

2819 Church by 2819 Church

2819 Church

2,063 Listeners

The Jamie & Donna Winship Podcast by Identity Exchange

The Jamie & Donna Winship Podcast

202 Listeners