Moneyweb@Midday

Moneyweb@Midday

By Moneyweb Radio

Veteran journalist Jeremy Maggs brings you a fast-paced live daily news show covering a wide range of topics in business, economics and more. The show features exclusive interviews with captains of in... more


Download on the App Store

Best of Moneyweb@Midday

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: [TOP STORY] Acsa’s R21bn capital programme puts infrastructure back in focus

    ‘We've actually closed the year with more than R6 billion cash in the bank,’ says Acsa’s CFO, Luzuko Mbotya. Moneyweb

    10min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: R868 a month just to eat. SA's brutal food reality

    Acsa CFO on the business of rebuilding SA’s airports. The unintended job ceiling facing SA businesses. And price, trust or long-term value? What carbuyers are looking for. Moneyweb

    37min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: [TOP STORY] Transformation Fund could offer businesses an escape route from BEE

    ‘This is an opportunity where you can buy your BEE…I'm very much in favour of this fund, and eventually most companies and businesses will migrate to this fund,’ says chief economist at Efficient Group, Dawie Roodt. Moneyweb

    8min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Why online sales die at checkout

    R100bn fund opens a new debate around BEE. What SA should demand from Chinese investment. And are loyalty programmes really alleviating the cost-of-living squeeze? Moneyweb

    35min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: [TOP STORY] SA’s crime crisis: Too many cases, too few detectives

    ‘Your average detective receives up to 200 new case files or dockets per month to investigate, and there's just no way that they can thoroughly do that,’ says Willem Els, senior training coordinator at the Institute for Security Studies. Moneyweb

    8min
    Listen Later

Moneyweb@Midday episodes:

FAQs about Moneyweb@Midday:

How many episodes does Moneyweb@Midday have?

The podcast currently has 1,898 episodes available.

More shows like Moneyweb@Midday

SAfm Market Update with Moneyweb by Moneyweb Radio

SAfm Market Update with Moneyweb

4 Listeners

The Money Show by Radio 702

The Money Show

32 Listeners

FT News Briefing by Financial Times

FT News Briefing

657 Listeners

BizNews Radio by BizNews

BizNews Radio

19 Listeners

Investec Focus Radio SA by Investec

Investec Focus Radio SA

7 Listeners

MoneywebNOW by Moneyweb Radio

MoneywebNOW

8 Listeners

Unhedged by Financial Times

Unhedged

189 Listeners

Ghost Stories by The Finance Ghost

Ghost Stories

0 Listeners

Bruce Whitfield’s Business Week by News24

Bruce Whitfield’s Business Week

1 Listeners