Outside/In
Download on the App Store
  • Ranking

    19th

    on Natural Sciences

  • Favorites

    452

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    33 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    56%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Outside/In episodes

  • The Olive and the Pine

    Planting a tree often becomes almost a shorthand for doing a good deed. But such an act is not always neutral. In some places, certain trees can become windows into history, tools of erasure, or symbols of resistance.

    Featuring Liat Berdugo, Irus Braverman, Jonathan Kuttab, Noga Kadman, Iyad Hadad, Raja Shehadeh, Rabbi Arik Ascherman, Miri Maoz-Ovadia, and Nidal Waleed Rabie and his granddaughter Samera.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    55 min
  • Rice is Food and Other Stories

    Listeners submit their cases for the best fruit ever, and we explore the intersections of fruit, food, and colonialism.

    Featuring Alicia Kennedy, Coral Lee, Lauren Baker, Grant Bosse, and Hallie Casey.

    Sign-up for the Outside/In newsletter

    Links

    “On Luxury” by Alicia Kennedy

    “C is for Colonialism’s Effect on How and What We Eat” by Coral Lee

    Here’s the 2013 Scientific American article Taylor mentioned on America’s corn system.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    43 min
  • The Lithium Gold Rush

    In one version of a sustainable, carbon-neutral future, the world’s cars will transition from fossil fuels to electricity. Right now that vision absolutely depends on lithium, a primary component of the lithium-ion battery.

    But there is no “Lithium Central Planning Committee” balancing supply and demand or making sure that lithium is mined in environmentally and socially responsible ways. In fact, there is almost no lithium mining in the United States at all. So where does it all come from? And who is being affected?

    Featuring Emily Hersh, Chloe Holzinger, Mike Wise, Patrick Donnelly, Thea Riofrancos, Emiliano Gullo, Ramón M. Balcázar, and Julian Brave NoiseCat.

    Check out NHPR’s new climate reporting project, By Degrees.

    Sign up for our newsletter (really, you’re missing out).

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    48 min
  • Sidedoor: The Riverkeeper

    Fred Tutman is a voice for Maryland’s Patuxent River. In 2004, he founded Patuxent Riverkeeper, an environmental advocacy organization. His mission is to protect and preserve all 110 miles of the Patuxent—a mission that takes him to the courtroom and to the riverbank. Fred is also the only African-American "Riverkeeper" in the Waterkeeper Alliance in the U.S., which he sees as an indicator of an environmental movement that is incomplete—one the planet will pay the price for.

    “It’s very hard in these big conservation movements for people of color to be ourselves,” said Tutman.

    “We need not only all hands on deck, but we actually need movements that are adaptable enough to embrace and serve all.”

    This episode was produced by Sidedoor, a podcast from the Smithsonian.

    Sign-up for the Outside/In newsletter.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    31 min
  • The Darién Gap

    There are places on the map where roads end.

    The Darién Gap, or el Tapon del Darién, is one of them. It’s a stretch of rainforest in southern Panama, right on the edge of Central and South America. From a globetrotter’s perspective, the Darién Gap might seem to exist mostly as an obstacle to tourists dreaming of a truly epic road trip from Alaska to Tierra Del Fuego.

    But, while a road is a way movement, it’s not the only way to get somewhere. What happens, or does not happen, in a place without roads?

    Featuring Jorge Ahumada, Roland Kays, Hector Huertas, Ustin Pascal Dubuisson, and Alicia Korten.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    38 min
  • Ask Sam: Spice Must Flow

    Are snow-making machines an example of climate adaptation, or an example of an emissions feedback loop? Does the fire risk posed by planting trees outweigh the benefits of their use as a carbon sink? Can the team talk big planet problems and still leave room for bad puns? We’ll answer these questions and more climate queries on this special edition of Ask Sam.

    Check out NHPR’s new climate reporting project, By Degrees.

    Sign up for our newsletter (really, you’re missing out).

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    41 min
  • Open Worlds

    The world of Skyrim is vast. The video game contains cities, villages, and rugged wilderness: high waterfalls cascading into deep pools, packs of wolves roaming the edges of misty alpine forests, echoes in the canyons. The game is celebrated for the intricacy of its environment, and is one of the top-selling video games of all time.

    “The world itself was almost the main character of the game, in a way. To say that it's just the background I think is not quite enough,” said Noah Berry, Skyrim’s lead environment artist. “All the memories that you take away from playing a game…I think the world is sort of the larger encompassing vehicle that helps usher all that into you. We hope.”

    But if you spend enough time in a fantasy, it might change how you relate to the real world.

    Featuring Megan Sawyer, Ana Diaz, and Noah Berry.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    42 min
  • UPDATE: The GFOAT, or Greatest Fruit of All Time

    In this update, we tally your votes and announce the winner of our fruit fight. What seed-bearing plant ovary will be crowned the GFOAT, or Greatest Fruit of All Time? The pepper? The coconut? The gourd? The vanilla bean?

    Or… none of the above? One listener challenges our candidates with a fruit of his own. Listen to his full 5 minute argument for the grape on the episode page for Fruit Fight. And we welcome you to send you own fruit pitch voicemail to [email protected].

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    9 min
  • Ginkgo Love

    In 2016, we produced an episode about the ginkgo tree titled "Ginkgo Stink." With its fan-shaped leaves and golden fall foliage, the Ginkgo biloba is a beautiful tree with an incredible history dating back millions of years. It’s also a popular street tree among urban foresters, despite the fact that some ginkgoes produce malodorous cones. The episode was meant to be a celebration of the incredible ginkgo.

    But the episode contained an offensive phrase and failed to consider a nonwhite perspective of this amazing species.

    In this episode, we’re correcting our mistake, and adding some context about what exactly we got so wrong. First, Felix Poon shares his personal relationship with the ginkgo tree and explores the history of food-related racism in the United States. Then, a new version of the original story, edited to sound the way it should have when we first produced it four years ago.

    Explicit Language warning: this episode contains repeated use of a swear word used in the original episode many times. It also contains an ethnic slur, spoken in the context of a conversation about racism. For those reasons, this episode may not be suitable for young kids.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    46 min
  • Fruit Fight!!!

    For months, producer Taylor Quimby has been trying to craft a story about spicy peppers. Every one of his pitches has been shot down…until now. On this episode of Outside/In, a CULINARY challenge, a DELICIOUS debate, a FANTASTIC food fight in which four producers argue about which seed-bearing delicacy is the ABSOLUTE best. Of course these fruits aren’t the ones you typically think of when you’re making a fruit salad…

    *To Take our FUN and VERY SCIENTIFIC survey, click here. *

    To cast your vote in the Outside/In Fruit Fight, click here.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    54 min

About Outside/In

From the publisher's feed

Outside/In: Where curiosity and the natural world collide.

Best of Outside/In

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Outside/In

This American Life by This American Life

This American Life

90,767 Listeners

Radiolab by WNYC Studios

Radiolab

43,809 Listeners

99% Invisible by Roman Mars

99% Invisible

26,191 Listeners

The Dirtbag Diaries by Duct Tape Then Beer

The Dirtbag Diaries

2,619 Listeners

the memory palace by Nate DiMeo

the memory palace

6,871 Listeners

Gastropod by Cynthia Graber and Nicola Twilley

Gastropod

3,650 Listeners

Outside Podcast by Outside

Outside Podcast

2,129 Listeners

Something Wild by Dave Anderson, Grace McCulloch

Something Wild

120 Listeners

10 Minute Writer's Workshop by New Hampshire Public Radio

10 Minute Writer's Workshop

138 Listeners

Sidedoor by Smithsonian Institution

Sidedoor

2,227 Listeners

Wild Ideas Worth Living by REI Co-op

Wild Ideas Worth Living

1,277 Listeners

Civics 101 by NHPR

Civics 101

2,548 Listeners

Ologies with Alie Ward by Alie Ward

Ologies with Alie Ward

24,522 Listeners

Bear Brook by NHPR

Bear Brook

15,426 Listeners

Throughline by NPR

Throughline

16,325 Listeners

The Wild with Chris Morgan by KUOW News and Information

The Wild with Chris Morgan

3,433 Listeners

Document by NHPR

Document

816 Listeners

Patient Zero by NHPR

Patient Zero

1,361 Listeners

Stranglehold by NHPR

Stranglehold

327 Listeners

The Science of Birds by Ivan Phillipsen

The Science of Birds

874 Listeners

Unexplainable by Vox

Unexplainable

2,316 Listeners

The Atlas Obscura Podcast by SiriusXM and Atlas Obscura

The Atlas Obscura Podcast

1,735 Listeners

The 13th Step by New Hampshire Public Radio

The 13th Step

990 Listeners

NHPR Books by NHPR

NHPR Books

8 Listeners

N.H. News Recap by NHPR

N.H. News Recap

6 Listeners

The Youth Development Center by NHPR

The Youth Development Center

283 Listeners

Check This Out by New Hampshire Public Radio

Check This Out

5 Listeners

The Final Days of Sgt. Tibbs by NHPR

The Final Days of Sgt. Tibbs

126 Listeners

Death Resulting by NHPR

Death Resulting

42 Listeners

Homegrown NH by New Hampshire Public Radio

Homegrown NH

0 Listeners

Operation Night Cat by New Hampshire Public Radio

Operation Night Cat

116 Listeners

Safe to Drink by NHPR

Safe to Drink

4 Listeners