Ray Appleton

Ray Appleton

By KMJ Now | Cumulus Media FresnoNewsGovernmentNews Commentary
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    41

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    27 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Ray Appleton episodes

  • From Wild Card To World Series: Blake & CG’s MLB Predictions

    Blake & CG talk MLB playoffs & who they think will win the World Series. 

    Sept 29th 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    38 min
  • Tom Del Beccaro Exposes The Real Agenda Behind Prop 50

    Tom Del Beccaro Talks On Prop 50 

    Sept 26th 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    20 min
  • CDL Scam Blown Wide Open by Transportation Secretary Duffy

    Secretary of Transportation Sean Duffy announced the results of a nationwide audit of the trucking industry by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA). The audit focused on the agency's issuance of Commercial Driver's Licenses (CDLs), which allow truck drivers to travel America's roadways. 

    Sept 26th 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    13 min
  • Steve Hilton vs. Prop 50

    Steve Hilton, a republican running for governor and former Fox News commentator, filed a lawsuit in the U.S. Central District Court of California's Southern Division earlier this month and is now asking that same court for an injunction to stop Proposition 50.

    Sept 25th 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    22 min
  • Katy Grimes: California’s Decline & Political Unrest

    Exploring the unraveling of California politics and the rising tide of unrest—with journalist & editor Katy Grimes.

    Sept 25th 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    21 min
  • Fresno Firefighters Suit Up With Bulletproof Vests Amid Rising Dangers

    Firefighters with the Fresno Fire Department will soon be equipped with bulletproof vests, city officials announced Tuesday. According to Fresno City Councilmember Mike Karbassi, firefighters often respond to calls in unpredictable and potentially dangerous circumstances, and ballistic vests would add an extra layer of protection so crews can focus on the task at hand without compromising their safety.

    Sept 24th 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    11 min
  • Newsom vs Trump: Bad Names & Election Rigging Claims

    Gov. Gavin Newsom used his Tuesday appearance on CBS’ “Late Show with Stephen Colbert” to talk up California’s recent move to offer its own vaccine recommendations; his fears that President Donald Trump will cancel elections and not leave office in 2028

    Sept 24th 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    10 min
  • Illegal Baby Names In The US & Around The World

    Choosing the name of your baby can be a difficult decision. It goes beyond just picking a name that you and your partner like the sound of. You’ll need to find a name that doesn’t get your child bullied at school, and that won’t make them resent you forever. But it seems that some parents didn’t get the memo. From trying to name their kids “Adolf Hitler”, or “Nutella”, it’s clear that not everyone understands what’s appropriate for a birth certificate.

    Sept 23rd 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    15 min
  • Rapture Day: Sell Your Stuff, Say Your Prayers, & Check TikTok

    Apparently, numerous people around the world believe that we are nearing the end of life as we know it, according to a Christian prophecy. It all began when a South African Pastor named Joshua Mhlakela claimed that God will be coming to 'rescue the Christians out of the world' on both 23 and 24 September.

    Sept 23rd 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    11 min
  • Kamala’s Maddow Meltdown: Backpedals, Buttigieg, & The Blame Game

    Kamala went on Rachel Maddow's show to hawk her book, and Maddow asked her about one of the things in the book: her decision not to pick Biden Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg as a running mate.

    Sept 23rd 2025  

    --- 

    Please Like, Comment and Follow 'The Ray Appleton Show' on all platforms:  

    ---   

    'The Ray Appleton Show’ is available on the KMJNOW app, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, YouTube or wherever else you listen to podcasts.   

    --- 

    'The Ray Appleton Show’  

    Weekdays 11 AM -2 PM Pacific on News/Talk 580 AM & 105.9 KMJ  

     | Website  | Facebook | Podcast |  

    - 

    Everything KMJ  

    KMJNOW App | Podcasts | Facebook | X | Instagram 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    14 min

About Ray Appleton

From the publisher's feed

Ray Appleton began his radio career in Fresno in 1969. That career has taken him from Fresno to London and back. He has been a part of the KMJ team since 1987 and continues to share his thoughts…

Best of Ray Appleton

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Ray Appleton

Sekulow by Jay Sekulow

Sekulow

1,397 Listeners

The Glenn Beck Program by Mercury Radio Arts

The Glenn Beck Program

25,960 Listeners

Red Eye Radio by Cumulus Podcast Network

Red Eye Radio

1,236 Listeners

The Dan Bongino Show by Cumulus Podcast Network | Dan Bongino

The Dan Bongino Show

63,374 Listeners

Bill O’Reilly’s No Spin News and Analysis by Bill O'Reilly

Bill O’Reilly’s No Spin News and Analysis

12,599 Listeners

The John Kobylt Show by iHeartPodcasts

The John Kobylt Show

813 Listeners

Philip Teresi by KMJ

Philip Teresi

28 Listeners

Newt's World by Gingrich 360

Newt's World

6,539 Listeners

The Jesse Kelly Show by iHeartPodcasts

The Jesse Kelly Show

3,081 Listeners

The Hugh Hewitt Show: Highly Concentrated by Salem Podcast Network

The Hugh Hewitt Show: Highly Concentrated

715 Listeners

PBD Podcast by PBD Podcast

PBD Podcast

4,235 Listeners

The Megyn Kelly Show by SiriusXM

The Megyn Kelly Show

39,409 Listeners

Kudlow by Fox News Podcasts

Kudlow

212 Listeners

Next Up with Mark Halperin by MK Media

Next Up with Mark Halperin

1,294 Listeners

Victor Davis Hanson: In His Own Words by Victor Davis Hanson | The Daily Signal

Victor Davis Hanson: In His Own Words

1,145 Listeners