Songs Of The Kingwood Kowboy

Songs Of The Kingwood Kowboy

By Larry JonesMusic
Download on the App Store

Songs Of The Kingwood Kowboy episodes

  • Conditions Of Your Heart

    Conditions Of Your Heart (Larry W Jones 09/25/2019) (song #7606)

    Conditions of your heart, like foreign missions past

    Once they were pure but now you’re not sure you love me

    Conditions of your heart won’t let love for me last

    You have found someone to position above me

    Conditions of your mind, like leaves change in the Fall

    Once your thoughts were fine but now I see the sign of

    Conditions of your mind won’t see love after all

    After all done to condition you for my love

    (Instrumental)

    Conditions of your heart, like page additions made

    Once read with such laughter but now and hereafter

    Conditions of your heart have made love for me fade

    Though I prayed your heart’s condition I could capture

    Conditions of your heart and mind slipped through my hands

    Once I held them both but now I loathe them the most

    Conditions of your heart I’ll never understand

    Though I tried so hard to condition your true love

    Conditions of your heart, like foreign missions past

    Conditions of your heart won’t let love for me last

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    2 min
  • But I Wish You Well

    But I Wish You Well (Larry W Jones 09/25/2019) (song #7607)

    Dear, in my heart I can tell that you’ll go

    My ears can hear it as clear as a bell

    And my open eyes tell me that it’s so

    I have lost your love but I wish you well

    But I wish you well and now it’s goodbye

    I thought our love would last for quite a spell

    But now I’ll just have myself one good cry

    I have lost your love but I wish you well

    (Instrumental)

    We were brought up poor but you wanted gold

    My pockets never were deep as the dell

    Guess I never did have a solid hold

    I have lost your love but I wish you well

    Well dear, I have lost but I wish you well

    When you leave I’ll be alone in my cell

    Like the song I’ll still love you right or wrong

    I have lost your love but I wish you well

    Like the song I’ll still love you right or wrong

    I have lost your love but I wish you well

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    4 min
  • Blue Angel Highway

    Blue Angel Highway (Larry W Jones 09/27/2019) (song #7617)

    Well, I know it’s just another highway

    But it’s been takin’ me too far from home

    I’m rollin’ but if I had it my way

    I’d not leave my blue angel home alone

    Every mile I drive I think about you

    I’ve gotta quit drivin’ before I’m dead

    An angel but I leave my angel blue

    It’s a blue angel highway straight ahead

    Oh, this blue angel highway

    Eighteen gears to push and shove

    Oh, this blue angel highway

    Runs between me and your love

    (Instrumental)

    Well, I know it’s just another highway

    But it’s been takin’ me too far from home

    I’m rollin’ but if I had it my way

    I’d not leave my blue angel home alone

    One more twilight at a cheap road motel

    I know you left a light on back at home

    And when I phone you darlin’ I can tell

    Blue angel highway left you all alone

    Oh, this blue angel highway

    Eighteen gears to push and shove

    Oh, this blue angel highway

    Runs between me and your love

    Oh, this blue angel highway

    Runs between me and your love

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    3 min
  • Kingwood Kowboy's History Of Country Music Episode 38

    Songs include:

    Walk On By - Leroy Van Dyke - USRHD0531489

    Take Me As I Am - Jimmy Dickens - USSM10600447

    Tumbling Tumbleweeds - Riders In The Sky - USRO20759316

    Steelin’ Home - Noel Boggs - USA561040583

    The Convict and The Rose - Porter Waggoner -

    She’s Got You - Patsy Cline - USA2P1317741

    Take Good Care Of Her - Adam Wade - USA560752896

    The Wayward Wind - Gogi Grant - USRHD0708586

    Willingly - Jack Greene - GBXHC2039468

    Pick Me Up On Your Way Down - Ray Price - USUM70700604

    Before My Time - Carl Smith - USSM12202899

    Don’t Stop Loving Me Now - Don Williams - USMCN0400215

    Roses Are Red My Love - Jim Reeves - USRN19500030

    The Fiddle and The Bow - Porter Waggoner - USRN10700302

    Harbor Lights - Ray Price - USG4X1600374

    Crazy Arms Instrumental - Duane Eddy - USRHD1102768      

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    58 min
  • Kingwood Kowboy's History Of Country Music Episode 37

    Songs include:

    Good Old Mountain Dew - Grandpa Jones - USMC15601212

    I Couldn’t Keep From Crying - Marty Robbins - USSM15200013

    I’ll Be There - Ray Price - USSM19913568

    My Heart and I - Jimmy Collie - USCGJ0900856

    Cinco Robles - Russell Arms - USDEI5701224

    Green Green Grass Of Home - Porter Waggoner - USY9R1010844

    Hillbilly Fever - Jimmy Dickens - USSM15000186

    My Happiness - Connie Francis - AUV401402340

    Going Steady With The Blues - Jimmy Copeland - USY251944671

    Billy Byrd Cool Guitar Players - Ernest Tubb - USDHM1110623

    Mister Sandman Instrumental - Chet Atkins - USA561159391

    I Thought I Heard You Calling My Name - Porter Waggoner - USRN15700001

    Invisible Tears - Connie Smith - USRN11600743

    I Have Lost My Trust In You - LaVerl Carrico and the Angelina Pals - (No code found)

    On The Lonely Side Of Town - Kitty Wells - USMC15486760

    Sincerely - Johnny and Jack - GBSUW1945317      

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    1 hr
  • Kingwood Kowboy's History Of Country Music Episode 36

    Songs include:

    Mountain Of Love - Ferlin Husky - CAM460414397

    Maybelline - Elvis Presley - USRC11502970

    Another Bridge To Burn - Jimmy Dickens - USSM10906996

    Carbon Copy - Cowboy Copas - USACU0501926

    Yellow Roses - Rob McNurlin and Kayton Roberts - USHM91257503

    Cheated Out Of Love - Johnny and Jack - US4DR0700230

    Hobo Bill’s Last Ride - Yodelin' Slim Clark - GB4FJ0917406

    Cool Water - Vaughn Monroe - USA2P1816611

    Hey Mister Bluebird - Cindy Walker - USSM11402595

    Devil Woman - Marty Robbins - USSM19905917

    Don’t Just Stand There - Carl Smith - USSM10026657

    Down In Nashville Tennessee - Cowboy Copas - USACU0510243

    If You Really Want Me To I’ll Go - Ray Corbin - DEU471804518

    When The Desert Flowers Bloom - Stan Coster - AUU911000081     

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    1 hr
  • Kingwood Kowboy's History Of Country Music Episode 35

    Songs include:

    Jukebox Serenade - Chuck Comer - US3M51432110

    I’ll Always Be Your Fraulein - Kitty Wells - USMC15702911

    Dear John - Ferlin Husky and Jean Shepard - USCN19400056

    Room Full Of Roses - George Morgan - USG4X1600102

    Please Help Me I’m Falling - Hank Locklin - USRC19901082

    I Can’t Stop Loving You - Anne Murray - CAE150200066

    Saddest Girl In Town - Vic Clayborne - (No code found)

    Midnight Zephyr - Marc Blackwell - USHM21442282

    Tennessee Waltz - Anne Murray - CAE157800001

    Tennesses Waltz - Chiemi Eri - GBBXS1783803

    Just Out Of Reach - Solomon Burke - USA2P1316346

    Almost - George Morgan - USSM10010116

    Send Me The Pillow You Dream On - Hank Locklin - USRN11501192

    The Face Of A Clown - Ferlin Husky - USQY51378370

    I Was The One - Elvis Presley - USRC11100541

    The End Of The World - Anne Murray - CAE150200064        

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    1 hr
  • Kingwood Kowboy's History Of Country Music Episode 34

    Songs include:

    I Forgot More Than You’ll Ever Know About Him - Davis Sisters - USA2P1316511

    Tennessee Border - Jimmy Work & His Border Boys - USA371600539

    That’s The Way Love Goes - Lefty Frizzell - USUM70600142

    Still - Bill Anderson - USUM72202619

    You Needed Me - Anne Murray - CAE157800006

    Amigo’s Guitar - Kitty Wells - USMC15907866

    An Old Memory Got In My Eye - Ferlin Husky - ARHXW2203551

    Candy Kisses - George Morgan - USSM10001806

    Walking The Floor Over You - Ernest Tubb - USESK0616837

    Happy Roving Cowboy - Cowboy Slim Rinehart - USA561417159

    Elvis Presley At the Louisiana Hayride - Elvis Presley - USRC11700552

    Fraulein - Bobby Helms - USDEI0908273

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    1 hr
  • Kingwood Kowboy's History Of Country Music Episode 33

    Songs include:

    Wedding Bells - Hank Williams - US89R0675157

    You’ll Live To Regret It - Cowboy Sam Nichols - (No code found)

    Standing On the Corner - Jimmie Rodgers - USRN10200093

    She’s Gone Gone Gone - Lefty Frizzell - USSM16500084

    You Belong To Me - Patsy Cline - USMC16247476

    That Old River Line - Red Foley - USA2P1639902

    When My Blue Moon Turns To Gold Again - Bill Monroe - USA2B1220937

    He Stopped Loving Her Today - George Jones - USA371187397

    Old Lonesome Times - Carl Smith - USSM11707269

    High On A Hill - Tommy Collins - USCN10500048

    White Silver Sands - Don Rondo - AUV401203700

    Your Cheatin Heart - Hank Williams - USA371633562

    Stranger - Lefty Frizzell - USSM16201599

    Just Out Of Reach - Solomon Burke - USA2P1316346       

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    1 hr

About Songs Of The Kingwood Kowboy

From the publisher's feed

Songs Of The Kingwood Kowboy consists of over 700 tracks of classic and vintage country, cowboy, western, folk and bluegrass songs, the world's largest collection written by an individual…